South African Championships 1959


General 1959-03-19 - 1959-03-30
Grand Prix Circuit
Unknown
6
Johannesburg, Ellis Park
South Africa

Source World Tennis, The Rand Daily Mail


Info Draw of 41



Media


Winner Gordon Lovell Forbes


Players
P. Barrable
Adrian Bey
Cyril V. Botha
Clive Sydney Brebnor
Ian (Foxy) Campbell
Ian Douglas Gordon Cunningham
Clifford William (Bokkie) Delaporte
Keith Edward Diepraam
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
William Stephen (Buster) Farrer
Gordon Lovell Forbes
Ian Froman
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner
Kevin Glencross
L. Goldwater
D. Gray
Anthony J. (Tony) Hagan
Cookie Hammill
John (Cookie) Hammill
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler
E. John Hurry
Gaetan Koenig
P. Koep
Derek J. Lawer
A. Rodney Mandelstam
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers
Lennart Steen Plougmann
Robin F. Sanders
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Robin Spengler
Gordon Lawrence Talbot
Steggie van Niekerk
Caeser H. Venter
Pierre T. Vercueil
Ian Clyde Vermaak
Tucker Vorster
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Owen Gordon Williams
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood
Brian Maxwell Woodroffe
Colin E. Zeeman


Rounds
Round 1

The remaining players had a bye.

Julian C. (Julie) Mayers*
Pierre T. Vercueil
7-5 6-2 4-6 6-3
Owen Gordon Williams*
Cyril V. Botha
6-3 6-0 6-2
Robin F. Sanders*
Colin E. Zeeman
6-4 4-6 6-4 6-2
Adrian Bey*
L. Goldwater
6-2 6-1 6-4
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood*
Kevin Glencross
?
Lennart Steen Plougmann*
Clifford William (Bokkie) Delaporte
6-1 6-1 11-9
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler*
Caeser H. Venter
6-3 6-2 8-6
Clive Brebnor*
Steggie van Niekerk
?
Abe Segal*
Cliff Drysdale
6-0 6-4 6-1

Round 2
Gordon Talbot*
Brian Woodroffe
7-5 6-2 6-3
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers*
Adrian Bey
4-6 3-6 6-4 6-3 6-4
William Stephen (Buster) Farrer*
Robin Spengler
3-6 6-4 7-5 6-4
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner*
A. Rodney Mandelstam
6-4 6-2 6-3
Ian Vermaak*
Derek J. Lawer
6-0 6-2 6-1
Gordon Forbes*
Ian Douglas Gordon Cunningham
6-0 6-1 6-2
John (Cookie) Hammill*
Tucker Vorster
6-1 6-3 6-4
Ian Froman*
Keith Diepraam
6-2 6-4 6-4
Owen Gordon Williams*
Robin F. Sanders
6-3 6-4 6-3
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood*
P. Barrable
6-2 6-0 6-4
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon*
Ian (Foxy) Campbell
?
Gaetan Koenig*
Anthony J. (Tony) Hagan
6-1 6-2 6-3
Lennart Steen Plougmann*
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler
4-6 6-8 6-0 6-4 8-6
Abe Segal*
Clive Brebnor
6-1 6-1 6-0
E. John Hurry*
P. Koep
6-1 6-2 6-3
Cookie Hammill*
D. Gray
6-2 6-3 6-3

Round 3
Gordon Forbes*
John (Cookie) Hammill
6-2 7-5 6-3
Gordon Talbot*
Ian Froman
8-6 7-5 6-2
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon*
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood
6-4 6-4 6-2
Owen Gordon Williams*
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers
6-2 7-5 6-1
Abe Segal*
Lennart Steen Plougmann
6-2 6-2 6-1
Gaetan Koenig*
William Stephen (Buster) Farrer
2-6 6-1 6-3 6-1
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner*
E. John Hurry
6-1 6-4 6-2
Ian Vermaak*
Cookie Hammill
6-1 6-3 6-0

Quarterfinals
Gordon Forbes*
Gordon Talbot
8-6 3-6 6-1 6-1
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon*
Owen Gordon Williams
1-6 6-1 6-4 8-10 6-3
Gaetan Koenig*
Abe Segal
3-6 6-3 11-9 6-0
Ian Vermaak*
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner
6-1 6-1 6-0

Semifinals
Gordon Forbes*
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
6-3 1-6 1-6 6-2 6-2
Ian Vermaak*
Gaetan Koenig
8-6 6-2 6-4

Final
Gordon Forbes*
Ian Vermaak
6-3 6-4 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood*
Kevin Glencross
Owen Gordon Williams*
Cyril V. Botha
Robin F. Sanders*
Colin E. Zeeman
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers*
Pierre T. Vercueil
Adrian Bey*
L. Goldwater
Abe Segal*
Cliff Drysdale
Clive Brebnor*
Steggie van Niekerk
Lennart Steen Plougmann*
Clifford William (Bokkie) Delaporte
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler*
Caeser H. Venter
Round 2
Gordon Forbes*
Ian Douglas Gordon Cunningham
John (Cookie) Hammill*
Tucker Vorster
Gordon Talbot*
Brian Woodroffe
Ian Froman*
Keith Diepraam
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon*
Ian (Foxy) Campbell
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood*
P. Barrable
Owen Gordon Williams*
Robin F. Sanders
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers*
Adrian Bey
Ian Vermaak*
Derek J. Lawer
Cookie Hammill*
D. Gray
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner*
A. Rodney Mandelstam
E. John Hurry*
P. Koep
Gaetan Koenig*
Anthony J. (Tony) Hagan
William Stephen (Buster) Farrer*
Robin Spengler
Abe Segal*
Clive Brebnor
Lennart Steen Plougmann*
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler
Round 3
Gordon Forbes*
John (Cookie) Hammill
Gordon Talbot*
Ian Froman
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon*
Alexander T. (Lex) Wood
Owen Gordon Williams*
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers
Ian Vermaak*
Cookie Hammill
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner*
E. John Hurry
Gaetan Koenig*
William Stephen (Buster) Farrer
Abe Segal*
Lennart Steen Plougmann
Quarterfinals
Gordon Forbes*
Gordon Talbot
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon*
Owen Gordon Williams
Ian Vermaak*
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner
Gaetan Koenig*
Abe Segal
Semifinals
Gordon Forbes*
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Ian Vermaak*
Gaetan Koenig
Final
Gordon Forbes*
Ian Vermaak