Monte Carlo 1959


General 1959-03-23 - 1959-03-29
Grand Prix Circuit
Clay
6
Monaco
Monaco

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Robert Haillet


Players
András Adam Stolpa (Ádám-Stolpa)
Ernesto Aguirre
Eduardo P. Argon
Alberto Arilla
Ferucco Bonetti
Bernard Boutboul
Alain Bresson
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Barry R. Butcher
Louis Chevalier
Gil Marc De Kermadec
Georges Deniau
Maurizio Drisaldi
Dieter Ecklebe
Trevor Thomas Fancutt
François Raymond Garnero
Jacques Grigry
Jean Noel Grinda
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Robert Haillet
Warren F. Jacques
Allan Crawford Kendall
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Christian Kuhnke
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Andrzej Licis
Antonio Maggi
Willem Maris
Emilio Martinez del Rey
Yvan Médecin
Jean Claude Molinari
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Sima Nikolić (Nikolic)
Bodo Nitsche
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
Gérard Pilet
Michele Pirro
Dennis Reilly
Jacques Renavand
Peter Scholl
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Wolfgang Stuck
Andras Szikszai
Sergio Tacchini
Torben Ulrich
Piet van Eijsden
Christian Viron


Rounds
Round 1
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Francois Garnero
8-6 6-4
Michele Pirro*
Bernard Boutboul
7-5 4-6 6-1
Torben Ulrich*
Andras Szikszai
6-0 8-6
Sergio Tacchini*
Tony Pickard
6-2 6-4
Istvan Gulyas*
Christian Kuhnke
8-6 4-6 6-4
Jean Claude Molinari*
Allan Kendall
6-3 6-2
Dieter Ecklebe*
Christian Viron
6-4 3-6 7-5
Jacques Renavand*
Dennis Reilly
8-6 6-4
Emilio Martinez*
Cesare Guerci-Lena
5-7 7-5 6-4
Louis Chevalier*
Andrzej Licis
6-1 6-3
Billy Knight*
Sima Nikolić (Nikolic)
6-1 6-2
Bodo Nitsche*
Maurizio Drisaldi
7-5 6-1
Alberto Arilla*
Yvan Médecin
6-3 6-2
Wilhelm Bungert*
Piet van Eijsden
3-6 6-3 8-6
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Ernesto Aguirre
6-2 6-3
Wolfgang Stuck*
Alain Bresson
6-3 6-4
Warren F. Jacques*
Ferucco Bonetti
6-0 6-2
Gil De Kermadec*
Eduardo P. Argon
8-6 6-3

Round 2
Budge Patty*
Georges Deniau
6-2 6-0
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Michele Pirro
6-2 4-6 6-3
Torben Ulrich*
Sergio Tacchini
6-0 6-1
Istvan Gulyas*
Jacques Renavand
6-3 6-3
Jacques Grigry*
Barry R. Butcher
6-2 6-1
Jean Claude Molinari*
Willem Maris
7-5 7-2
Billy Knight*
Dieter Ecklebe
6-1? 6-2
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Emilio Martinez
6-4 6-2
Jean Noel Grinda*
Louis Chevalier
6-1 6-1 ?
Trevor Fancutt*
Bodo Nitsche
6-1 6-3
Gérard Pilet*
Alberto Arilla
6-1 6-1?
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Wilhelm Bungert
6-4 5-7 6-3
Warren F. Jacques*
Wolfgang Stuck
6-1 6-2
Peter Scholl*
Gardnar Mulloy
6-3 1-6 6-1?
Antonio Maggi*
Andras Adam-Stolpa
6-1 4-6 7-5
Robert Haillet*
Gil De Kermadec
6-2 6-2

Round 3
Budge Patty*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
1-6 6-2 6-4
Istvan Gulyas*
Torben Ulrich
7-5 5-7 6-1
Jean Claude Molinari*
Jacques Grigry
7-5 6-1
Billy Knight*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
6-3 7-5
Trevor Fancutt*
Jean Noel Grinda
6-4 4-6 6-0
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Gérard Pilet
7-5 6-2
Peter Scholl*
Warren F. Jacques
6-4 6-0
Robert Haillet*
Antonio Maggi
2-6 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals
Budge Patty*
Istvan Gulyas
5-7 6-2 6-4
Billy Knight*
Jean Claude Molinari
6-4 6-2
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Trevor Fancutt
6-2 6-1
Robert Haillet*
Peter Scholl
4-6 7-5 6-1

Semifinals
Budge Patty*
Billy Knight
10-8 11-9 3-6 6-1
Robert Haillet*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
3-6 6-1 6-3 6-2

Final
Robert Haillet*
Budge Patty
9-7 6-3 4-6 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Gil De Kermadec*
Eduardo P. Argon
Warren F. Jacques*
Ferucco Bonetti
Wolfgang Stuck*
Alain Bresson
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Ernesto Aguirre
Wilhelm Bungert*
Piet van Eijsden
Alberto Arilla*
Yvan Médecin
Bodo Nitsche*
Maurizio Drisaldi
Louis Chevalier*
Andrzej Licis
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Francois Garnero
Michele Pirro*
Bernard Boutboul
Istvan Gulyas*
Christian Kuhnke
Jacques Renavand*
Dennis Reilly
Torben Ulrich*
Andras Szikszai
Sergio Tacchini*
Tony Pickard
Billy Knight*
Sima Nikolić (Nikolic)
Dieter Ecklebe*
Christian Viron
Emilio Martinez*
Cesare Guerci-Lena
Jean Claude Molinari*
Allan Kendall
Round 2
Robert Haillet*
Gil De Kermadec
Antonio Maggi*
Andras Adam-Stolpa
Peter Scholl*
Gardnar Mulloy
Warren F. Jacques*
Wolfgang Stuck
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Wilhelm Bungert
Gérard Pilet*
Alberto Arilla
Trevor Fancutt*
Bodo Nitsche
Jean Noel Grinda*
Louis Chevalier
Budge Patty*
Georges Deniau
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Michele Pirro
Istvan Gulyas*
Jacques Renavand
Torben Ulrich*
Sergio Tacchini
Billy Knight*
Dieter Ecklebe
Wladyslaw Skonecki*
Emilio Martinez
Jean Claude Molinari*
Willem Maris
Jacques Grigry*
Barry R. Butcher
Round 3
Robert Haillet*
Antonio Maggi
Peter Scholl*
Warren F. Jacques
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Gérard Pilet
Trevor Fancutt*
Jean Noel Grinda
Budge Patty*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Istvan Gulyas*
Torben Ulrich
Billy Knight*
Wladyslaw Skonecki
Jean Claude Molinari*
Jacques Grigry
Quarterfinals
Robert Haillet*
Peter Scholl
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Trevor Fancutt
Budge Patty*
Istvan Gulyas
Billy Knight*
Jean Claude Molinari
Semifinals
Robert Haillet*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Budge Patty*
Billy Knight
Final
Robert Haillet*
Budge Patty