Western Australia Championships 1941


General 1941-04-11 - 1941-04-14
Amateur
Grass
5
Perth, Royal Kings Park Tennis Club
Australia

Source American Lawn Tennis, The West Australian


Info Draw: 31



Media


Winner Maxwell Henry (Max) Bonner


Players
Robert Wilfred (Bob) Baker
C.J. Beek
B. Bignold
Herbert Parfitt Blacker
Maxwell Henry (Max) Bonner
William McLeod Cleland

D. Broderick
Basil Bruce sr
J. Carroll
N.W. Collins
G.R. Cullen
E.A. Daley
Richard Albert Davey
Gordon Bentley Davis
F.E. Edmondson
Ronald Douglas (Ron) Ford
C. Gillett
D. Girvan
M. Goldman
Ross Maurice Graham
A. Grogan
Geoffrey C. Hammond
H.J. Hardie
Harold Daniel (Harry) Jacoby
Walter Douglas (Wally) Main
Maxwell James Frederick (Max) McDermott
William Montgomery
J. Pauley
Philip Purdom
C. Sweeting
John Thomas


Rounds
Round 1
Max Bonner*
bye
J. Carroll*
H.J. Hardie
w.o.
John Thomas*
Ronald Douglas (Ron) Ford
w.o.
G.R. Cullen*
C.J. Beek
0-6 4-6 6-3 6-3 6-4
Geoffrey C. Hammond*
F.E. Edmondson
6-0 8-6 6-3
D. Broderick*
William Montgomery
4-6 2-6 6-3 6-4 6-0
Gordon Bentley Davis*
J. Pauley
6-4 7-5 9-7
Ross Maurice Graham*
Richard Albert Davey
6-0 6-3 6-2
Harry Jacoby*
Robert Wilfred (Bob) Baker
6-2 6-0 6-1
E.A. Daley*
A. Grogan
6-3 5-7 6-4 3-6 6-2
C. Gillett*
C. Sweeting
w.o.
Herbert Parfitt Blacker*
Philip Purdom
6-3 6-2 6-0
Wally Main*
William McLeod Cleland
6-0 6-0 6-1
Basil Bruce sr*
D. Girvan
6-1 6-2 6-2
B. Bignold*
M. Goldman
6-1 6-3 6-2
Max McDermott*
N.W. Collins
6-1 6-1 6-4

Round 2
Max Bonner*
J. Carroll
6-2 6-1 6-3
G.R. Cullen*
John Thomas
6-0 6-3 6-2
Geoffrey C. Hammond*
D. Broderick
6-4 6-2 2-6 6-0
Ross Maurice Graham*
Gordon Bentley Davis
6-3 6-1 6-0
Harry Jacoby*
E.A. Daley
6-0 6-0 6-2
Herbert Parfitt Blacker*
C. Gillett
w.o.
Wally Main*
Basil Bruce sr
6-3 6-4 6-2
Max McDermott*
B. Bignold
6-2 6-2 6-0

Quarterfinals
Max Bonner*
G.R. Cullen
6-2 6-0 6-0
Ross Maurice Graham*
Geoffrey C. Hammond
6-4 2-6 2-6 6-0 6-3
Wally Main*
Max McDermott
5-7 6-2 12-10 6-1
Harry Jacoby*
Herbert Parfitt Blacker
7-5 7-5 6-2

Semifinals
Max Bonner*
Ross Maurice Graham
6-4 5-3 ret.
Harry Jacoby*
Wally Main
6-3 3-6 10-8 6-3

Final
Max Bonner*
Harry Jacoby
6-8 6-0 6-3 1-6 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Max Bonner*
J. Carroll*
H.J. Hardie
G.R. Cullen*
C.J. Beek
John Thomas*
Ronald Douglas (Ron) Ford
Ross Maurice Graham*
Richard Albert Davey
Gordon Bentley Davis*
J. Pauley
Geoffrey C. Hammond*
F.E. Edmondson
D. Broderick*
William Montgomery
Harry Jacoby*
Robert Wilfred (Bob) Baker
E.A. Daley*
A. Grogan
Herbert Parfitt Blacker*
Philip Purdom
C. Gillett*
C. Sweeting
Wally Main*
William McLeod Cleland
Basil Bruce sr*
D. Girvan
Max McDermott*
N.W. Collins
B. Bignold*
M. Goldman
Round 2
Max Bonner*
J. Carroll
G.R. Cullen*
John Thomas
Ross Maurice Graham*
Gordon Bentley Davis
Geoffrey C. Hammond*
D. Broderick
Harry Jacoby*
E.A. Daley
Herbert Parfitt Blacker*
C. Gillett
Wally Main*
Basil Bruce sr
Max McDermott*
B. Bignold
Quarterfinals
Max Bonner*
G.R. Cullen
Ross Maurice Graham*
Geoffrey C. Hammond
Harry Jacoby*
Herbert Parfitt Blacker
Wally Main*
Max McDermott
Semifinals
Max Bonner*
Ross Maurice Graham
Harry Jacoby*
Wally Main
Final
Max Bonner*
Harry Jacoby