Miami 1970


General 0000-00-00 - 1970-02-01
Open
Unknown
7
Miami, Fla.
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Jaime Jose Fillol sr


Players
John Antonas
James W. (Jim) Bochte
Joe Bouquin
Richard (Rich) Bray
Glen Chancellor
Bill Colson
Roger Conant
Biff Cooper
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
Eddie Dibbs
George Dzan
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Alvaro Fillol
Stu Fitelson
Luis Augusto Garcia
Pericles Gavrilidis
Sven Ginman
Joe Globisch
Thomas Gonzales
Lew Grinnan
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Mike Kernodle
Gary L. Kesl
Bertram Knowles
Dale LePrevost
Steve Levenson
Gewan Dipnarine Maharaj
Vishnu D. Maharaj
Sewsanker (Sais) Maharaj
Jim Maldeis
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Mario Pakozdi
Brian Sidney Parrott
Sergio Pazdirek
Don Petrine
Octavio Piva Nieto
Harold Rabinovitz
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Luis Roa
Ed Rubinoff
Steve Siegel
Harold C. Solomon
Gustavo Soto
Michael (Mike) Sprengelmeyer
Roy Sprengelmeyer
Lee Steele
Washington Suarez
Lucien (Lew) Sulloway
King Thaxton
Frank Tutvin
Mario Valle
Eduardo A. Zuleta


Rounds
Round 1
Glen Chancellor*
Octavio Piva Nieto
7-5 6-8 7-5
Lew Grinnan*
Alvaro Fillol
6-1 6-3
Mike Sprengelmeyer*
Mario Pakozdi
6-4 8-6
Sven Ginman*
Vishnu D. Maharaj
6-1 6-3
Luis Roa*
Don Petrine
6-3 4-6 6-3

Round 2
John Antonas*
Steve Levenson
3-6 6-3 8-6
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Gewan Maharaj
6-3 6-0
King Thaxton*
Lew Grinnan
1-6 6-4 6-4
Ed Rubinoff*
Joe Bouquin
4-6 6-0 6-0
Steve Siegel*
Sergio Pazdirek
6-1 6-2
Billy Higgins*
Thomas Gonzales
6-1 6-1
Jim Bochte*
Dale LePrevost
6-3 5-7 6-4
Bill Colson*
Roger Conant
4-6 6-1 7-5
Joe Globisch*
George Dzan
5-7 6-1 6-0
Gary L. Kesl*
Sewsanker (Sais) Maharaj
6-1 6-0
Jim Maldeis*
Brian Sidney Parrott
6-2 4-6 12-10
Glen Chancellor*
Gardnar Mulloy
5-7 9-7 6-4
Mike Sprengelmeyer*
Harold Rabinovitz
6-3 4-6 6-1
Roy Sprengelmeyer*
Sven Ginman
5-7 6-1 6-2
Bertram Knowles*
Mike Kernodle
8-6 6-0
Stu Fitelson*
Luis Roa
6-4 6-0
Mario Valle*
Gustavo Soto
7-5 6-2

Round 3
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Jim Bochte
6-3 6-3
Harold C. Solomon*
Steve Siegel
6-1 12-10
Ed Rubinoff*
Mario Valle
6-2 6-1
Frank Tutvin*
Joe Globisch
6-2 6-1
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Biff Cooper
6-2 6-1
Richard (Rich) Bray*
Bill Colson
6-2 4-6 12-10
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
John Antonas
5-7 6-3 6-3
Billy Higgins*
Gary L. Kesl
6-1 6-1
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Jim Maldeis
6-2 9-11 6-2
Glen Chancellor*
King Thaxton
6-4 6-2
Pericles Gavrilidis*
Mike Sprengelmeyer
7-5 6-4
Washington Suarez*
Roy Sprengelmeyer
7-5 6-4
Pat Cramer*
Bertram Knowles
6-3 6-2
Eddie Dibbs*
Stu Fitelson
6-4 6-2
Luis Augusto Garcia*
Lucien (Lew) Sulloway
8-6 6-1

Round 4
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Richard (Rich) Bray
6-3 6-3
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Frank Tutvin
6-3 6-0
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Harold C. Solomon
6-4 2-6 6-2
Billy Higgins*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
6-1 3-6 6-4
Glen Chancellor*
Pericles Gavrilidis
7-5 2-6 6-2
Pat Cramer*
Washington Suarez
6-3 6-4
Eddie Dibbs*
Lee Steele
6-3 7-5
Luis Augusto Garcia*
Ed Rubinoff
6-3 3-6 6-3

Quarterfinals
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
6-1 6-2
Billy Higgins*
Glen Chancellor
6-0 6-0
Pat Cramer*
Eddie Dibbs
4-6 6-4 6-2
Luis Augusto Garcia*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
3-6 6-3 6-4

Semifinals
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Billy Higgins
6-8 7-5 6-3
Pat Cramer*
Luis Augusto Garcia
6-4 6-3

Final
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Pat Cramer
1-6 6-3 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Glen Chancellor*
Octavio Piva Nieto
Lew Grinnan*
Alvaro Fillol
Mike Sprengelmeyer*
Mario Pakozdi
Sven Ginman*
Vishnu D. Maharaj
Luis Roa*
Don Petrine
Round 2
John Antonas*
Steve Levenson
Bill Colson*
Roger Conant
Joe Globisch*
George Dzan
Billy Higgins*
Thomas Gonzales
Gary L. Kesl*
Sewsanker (Sais) Maharaj
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Gewan Maharaj
Jim Maldeis*
Brian Sidney Parrott
Glen Chancellor*
Gardnar Mulloy
King Thaxton*
Lew Grinnan
Mike Sprengelmeyer*
Harold Rabinovitz
Bertram Knowles*
Mike Kernodle
Roy Sprengelmeyer*
Sven Ginman
Stu Fitelson*
Luis Roa
Ed Rubinoff*
Joe Bouquin
Mario Valle*
Gustavo Soto
Jim Bochte*
Dale LePrevost
Steve Siegel*
Sergio Pazdirek
Round 3
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
John Antonas
Richard (Rich) Bray*
Bill Colson
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Biff Cooper
Frank Tutvin*
Joe Globisch
Billy Higgins*
Gary L. Kesl
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Jim Maldeis
Glen Chancellor*
King Thaxton
Pericles Gavrilidis*
Mike Sprengelmeyer
Pat Cramer*
Bertram Knowles
Washington Suarez*
Roy Sprengelmeyer
Eddie Dibbs*
Stu Fitelson
Luis Augusto Garcia*
Lucien (Lew) Sulloway
Ed Rubinoff*
Mario Valle
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Jim Bochte
Harold C. Solomon*
Steve Siegel
Round 4
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Richard (Rich) Bray
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Frank Tutvin
Billy Higgins*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Glen Chancellor*
Pericles Gavrilidis
Pat Cramer*
Washington Suarez
Eddie Dibbs*
Lee Steele
Luis Augusto Garcia*
Ed Rubinoff
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Harold C. Solomon
Quarterfinals
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Billy Higgins*
Glen Chancellor
Pat Cramer*
Eddie Dibbs
Luis Augusto Garcia*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Semifinals
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Billy Higgins
Pat Cramer*
Luis Augusto Garcia
Final
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Pat Cramer