Southampton Invitation (Long Island) 1903
General 1903-08-11 - 1903-08-18
Amateur
Grass
5
Southampton, Long island. Meadow club
United States of America
Source The New-York Tribune
Media
Winner Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Players
Harry F. Allen
Grosvenor A. Atterbury
Oliver Samuel Campbell
William Jackson Clothier
Meredith B. Colket
F. Derham
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
George W. Howard
D. Humphrey
Grosvenor A. Atterbury
Oliver Samuel Campbell
William Jackson Clothier
Meredith B. Colket
F. Derham
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
George W. Howard
D. Humphrey
Robert Palmer Huntington Jr.
James Ford Coleman Huntington
William Augustus (Bill) Larned
Edward Penniman Larned
Edgar Welch Leonard
Guy Livingston
Lyle Evans (Louis) Mahan
Harold Segerson Mahony
Theodore Roosevelt (Roosevelt) Pell jr
A.W. Post
James Ford Coleman Huntington
William Augustus (Bill) Larned
Edward Penniman Larned
Edgar Welch Leonard
Guy Livingston
Lyle Evans (Louis) Mahan
Harold Segerson Mahony
Theodore Roosevelt (Roosevelt) Pell jr
A.W. Post
Bernon Sheldon (Benjamin) Prentice
Russell E. Sard
Richard W. Stevens
Henry J. Torrance Jr.
Arthur Torrence
S. Van Rensselaer
Charles Frederick Watson Jr.
Hendricks Hallett Whitman sr
Russell E. Sard
Richard W. Stevens
Henry J. Torrance Jr.
Arthur Torrence
S. Van Rensselaer
Charles Frederick Watson Jr.
Hendricks Hallett Whitman sr
Rounds
Preliminary Round
Bill Larned*
S. Van Rensselaer
S. Van Rensselaer
6-1
6-2
Robert Palmer Huntington Jr.*
Henry J. Torrance Jr.
Henry J. Torrance Jr.
6-1
7-5
James Ford Coleman Huntington*
D. Humphrey
D. Humphrey
6-1
6-1
Harry F. Allen*
Grosvenor A. Atterbury
Grosvenor A. Atterbury
7-5
6-0
Edward Penniman Larned*
Roosevelt Pell jr
Roosevelt Pell jr
6-4
4-6
6-4
Lyle Evans (Louis) Mahan*
F. Derham
F. Derham
6-3
6-0
William Jackson Clothier*
Meredith B. Colket
Meredith B. Colket
6-3
6-4
Charles Frederick Watson Jr.*
Bernon Sheldon (Benjamin) Prentice
Bernon Sheldon (Benjamin) Prentice
6-2
2-6
3-6
Russell E. Sard*
Richard W. Stevens
Richard W. Stevens
w.o.
A.W. Post*
Guy Livingston
Guy Livingston
6-1
6-0
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Oliver Samuel Campbell
Oliver Samuel Campbell
w.o.
Edgar Welch Leonard*
George W. Howard
George W. Howard
6-2
6-0
Round 1
Bill Larned*
Robert Palmer Huntington Jr.
Robert Palmer Huntington Jr.
6-4
6-4
Harry F. Allen*
James Ford Coleman Huntington
James Ford Coleman Huntington
6-4
7-9
8-6
Edward Penniman Larned*
Lyle Evans (Louis) Mahan
Lyle Evans (Louis) Mahan
6-1
6-2
Arthur Torrence*
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
w.o.
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Hendricks Hallett Whitman sr
Hendricks Hallett Whitman sr
4-6
6-4
6-1
William Jackson Clothier*
Charles Frederick Watson Jr.
Charles Frederick Watson Jr.
5-7
6-2
8-6
A.W. Post*
Russell E. Sard
Russell E. Sard
6-1
6-1
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Edgar Welch Leonard
Edgar Welch Leonard
6-4
6-4
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned*
Harry F. Allen
Harry F. Allen
6-2
6-1
Edward Penniman Larned*
Arthur Torrence
Arthur Torrence
6-3
6-2
William Jackson Clothier*
Harold Segerson Mahony
Harold Segerson Mahony
8-7
6-4
8-6
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
A.W. Post
A.W. Post
6-2
6-2
Semifinals
Bill Larned*
Edward Penniman Larned
Edward Penniman Larned
6-4
6-4
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
William Jackson Clothier
William Jackson Clothier
6-1
6-3
Final
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Bill Larned
Bill Larned
6-1
6-2
6-1
Tournament
Preliminary Round
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Oliver Samuel Campbell
Oliver Samuel Campbell
Edgar Welch Leonard*
George W. Howard
George W. Howard
A.W. Post*
Guy Livingston
Guy Livingston
Russell E. Sard*
Richard W. Stevens
Richard W. Stevens
William Jackson Clothier*
Meredith B. Colket
Meredith B. Colket
Charles Frederick Watson Jr.*
Bernon Sheldon (Benjamin) Prentice
Bernon Sheldon (Benjamin) Prentice
Bill Larned*
S. Van Rensselaer
S. Van Rensselaer
Robert Palmer Huntington Jr.*
Henry J. Torrance Jr.
Henry J. Torrance Jr.
Harry F. Allen*
Grosvenor A. Atterbury
Grosvenor A. Atterbury
James Ford Coleman Huntington*
D. Humphrey
D. Humphrey
Edward Penniman Larned*
Roosevelt Pell jr
Roosevelt Pell jr
Lyle Evans (Louis) Mahan*
F. Derham
F. Derham
Round 1
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Edgar Welch Leonard
Edgar Welch Leonard
A.W. Post*
Russell E. Sard
Russell E. Sard
William Jackson Clothier*
Charles Frederick Watson Jr.
Charles Frederick Watson Jr.
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Hendricks Hallett Whitman sr
Hendricks Hallett Whitman sr
Bill Larned*
Robert Palmer Huntington Jr.
Robert Palmer Huntington Jr.
Harry F. Allen*
James Ford Coleman Huntington
James Ford Coleman Huntington
Edward Penniman Larned*
Lyle Evans (Louis) Mahan
Lyle Evans (Louis) Mahan
Arthur Torrence*
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Quarterfinals
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
A.W. Post
A.W. Post
William Jackson Clothier*
Harold Segerson Mahony
Harold Segerson Mahony
Bill Larned*
Harry F. Allen
Harry F. Allen
Edward Penniman Larned*
Arthur Torrence
Arthur Torrence
Semifinals
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
William Jackson Clothier
William Jackson Clothier
Bill Larned*
Edward Penniman Larned
Edward Penniman Larned
Final
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Bill Larned
Bill Larned