Queens Club Tournament 1949


General 1949-06-13 - 1949-06-18
ATP
Grass
6
London/Queen's Club
England

Source Tennis Italiano



Media


Winner Frederick Rudolph (Ted) Schroeder


Players
Felicisimo Hermoso Ampon
Headley Thomas Baxter
Erik Bjerre
John Edward Bromwich
René Buser
Arvind Charanjiva
Wai-Chuen Choy
Nigel M. Cockburn
Wilbur Franklyn (Junior) Coen
Robert J. Colin
Murray Don Deloford
John Laurence (Jack) Deloford
D.B. Dempsey
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
Evelyn Eustace Fannin
Pentti Forsman
George Edward Godsell
Mr. Grisogono
Johan Clausen Haanes
Alexander M. Hamburger
R. Phil Hanna
Jack Edwin Harper
P. Hatford
Nils Erik Hessen
Clifford Joseph (Cliff) Hovell
Hans Huonder
Guy Philip Jackson
Charles Jones
Norman Kitovitz
Naresh Kumar
Stefan I. Laszlo
Keith Lavarack
Sydney Levy
Norman R. (Tim) Lewis
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
Harold Maas
J. Roy Mansell
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Stephen G. F. Nimr
Paul Louis Rémy (Remy)
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
William W. (Bill) Robertson
Sakari Salo
Frederick Rudolph (Ted) Schroeder
Frank Arthur Sedgman
Adly Shafei
Douglas G. Snart
Finn Soehol
Eric William Sturgess
Jacques Thomas
Robert André Lothar (Boebi) van Meegeren
Henry Weatherall
J. Winstanley
George Allan Worthington


Rounds
Round 1
George Worthington*
Alexander M. Hamburger
6-1 6-0
Hans Huonder*
Mr. Grisogono
6-1 6-0
Jack Harper*
Finn Soehol
6-1 6-3
Wilbur Coen*
Clifford Joseph (Cliff) Hovell
8-6 6-2
Eric Sturgess*
J. Roy Mansell
6-1 6-1
Sydney Levy*
Norman Kitovitz
6-2 6-4
Henry Weatherall*
Arvind Charanjiva
6-1 6-2
Guy Jackson*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
6-0 6-4
Frank Sedgman*
Murray Deloford
6-1 8-6
R. Phil Hanna*
J. Winstanley
6-0 6-1
Stephen G. F. Nimr*
Erik Bjerre
6-4 6-4
Pentti Forsman*
John Laurence (Jack) Deloford
6-3 6-2
Sakari Salo*
Charles Jones
3-6 6-4 6-4
Nigel M. Cockburn*
Headley Thomas Baxter
6-4 6-2
Claude Frederick Owen Lister*
Johan Haanes
1-6 6-3 7-5
Eustace Fannin*
Nils Erik Hessen
6-0 6-4
Gardnar Mulloy*
Naresh Kumar
6-3 6-4
Wai-Chuen Choy*
D.B. Dempsey
6-1 6-4
Felicisimo Ampon*
Stefan I. Laszlo
6-0 6-0
Jacques Thomas*
William W. (Bill) Robertson
6-3 6-4
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts*
Robert J. Colin
6-3 6-4
Norman R. (Tim) Lewis*
Douglas G. Snart
6-4 7-5

Round 2
Ted Schroeder*
George Godsell
6-3 6-1
Keith Lavarack*
Harold Maas
6-1 6-2
George Worthington*
Paul Remy
6-4 6-1
Jack Harper*
Hans Huonder
6-0 6-8 6-4
Eric Sturgess*
Wilbur Coen
6-1 6-0
Sydney Levy*
Henry Weatherall
6-2 6-2
Frank Sedgman*
Guy Jackson
6-3 6-3
R. Phil Hanna*
Stephen G. F. Nimr
6-4 6-4
Sakari Salo*
Pentti Forsman
2-6 6-4 6-3
Nigel M. Cockburn*
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
6-3 6-2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Wai-Chuen Choy
6-2 6-1
Felicisimo Ampon*
Jacques Thomas
6-1 6-3
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts*
René Buser
6-2 6-3
John Bromwich*
Adly Shafei
6-1 6-1
Eustace Fannin*
Norman R. (Tim) Lewis
8-6 6-3
Robert Van Meegeren*
P. Hatford
w.o.

Round 3
Ted Schroeder*
Keith Lavarack
6-3 6-3
George Worthington*
Jack Harper
6-1 6-2
Eric Sturgess*
Sydney Levy
6-2 6-3
Frank Sedgman*
R. Phil Hanna
6-4 6-2
Nigel M. Cockburn*
Sakari Salo
6-4 6-4
Felicisimo Ampon*
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
6-4 6-3
John Bromwich*
Robert Van Meegeren
6-0 6-1
Gardnar Mulloy*
Eustace Fannin
6-3 6-1

Quarterfinals
Ted Schroeder*
George Worthington
6-2 6-2
Eric Sturgess*
Frank Sedgman
6-3 8-10 6-3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Nigel M. Cockburn
6-3 6-2
John Bromwich*
Felicisimo Ampon
6-4 6-3

Semifinals
Ted Schroeder*
Eric Sturgess
4-6 6-2 7-5
Gardnar Mulloy*
John Bromwich
2-6 6-4 6-4

Final
Ted Schroeder*
Gardnar Mulloy
8-6 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
George Worthington*
Alexander M. Hamburger
Jack Harper*
Finn Soehol
Hans Huonder*
Mr. Grisogono
Eric Sturgess*
J. Roy Mansell
Wilbur Coen*
Clifford Joseph (Cliff) Hovell
Sydney Levy*
Norman Kitovitz
Henry Weatherall*
Arvind Charanjiva
Frank Sedgman*
Murray Deloford
Guy Jackson*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
R. Phil Hanna*
J. Winstanley
Stephen G. F. Nimr*
Erik Bjerre
Gardnar Mulloy*
Naresh Kumar
Wai-Chuen Choy*
D.B. Dempsey
Eustace Fannin*
Nils Erik Hessen
Norman R. (Tim) Lewis*
Douglas G. Snart
Nigel M. Cockburn*
Headley Thomas Baxter
Claude Frederick Owen Lister*
Johan Haanes
Sakari Salo*
Charles Jones
Pentti Forsman*
John Laurence (Jack) Deloford
Felicisimo Ampon*
Stefan I. Laszlo
Jacques Thomas*
William W. (Bill) Robertson
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts*
Robert J. Colin
Round 2
Ted Schroeder*
George Godsell
Keith Lavarack*
Harold Maas
George Worthington*
Paul Remy
Jack Harper*
Hans Huonder
Eric Sturgess*
Wilbur Coen
Sydney Levy*
Henry Weatherall
Frank Sedgman*
Guy Jackson
R. Phil Hanna*
Stephen G. F. Nimr
Gardnar Mulloy*
Wai-Chuen Choy
Eustace Fannin*
Norman R. (Tim) Lewis
Nigel M. Cockburn*
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
Sakari Salo*
Pentti Forsman
John Bromwich*
Adly Shafei
Robert Van Meegeren*
P. Hatford
Felicisimo Ampon*
Jacques Thomas
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts*
René Buser
Round 3
Ted Schroeder*
Keith Lavarack
George Worthington*
Jack Harper
Eric Sturgess*
Sydney Levy
Frank Sedgman*
R. Phil Hanna
Gardnar Mulloy*
Eustace Fannin
Nigel M. Cockburn*
Sakari Salo
John Bromwich*
Robert Van Meegeren
Felicisimo Ampon*
Arthur Gordon (Paddy) Roberts
Quarterfinals
Ted Schroeder*
George Worthington
Eric Sturgess*
Frank Sedgman
Gardnar Mulloy*
Nigel M. Cockburn
John Bromwich*
Felicisimo Ampon
Semifinals
Ted Schroeder*
Eric Sturgess
Gardnar Mulloy*
John Bromwich
Final
Ted Schroeder*
Gardnar Mulloy