Ojai Championships 1959


General 1959-04-22 - 1959-04-27
Amateur
Unknown
5
Ojai, California
United States of America

Source World Tennis, Tennis Italiano



Media


Winner Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo


Players
Glenn N. Bassett
Noel Brown
James R. (Jim) Buck
John M. Cranston
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado
Hugh W. Ditzler
Al Driscole
John Griffin Fleitz
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
John J. Lesch
Cliff P. Mayne
Marsh Miller
Larry H. Nagler
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Rafael Herrera Osuna
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
H. (US) Simpson
Eddie Sledge


Rounds
Round 1
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado*
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
10-8 6-1
Hugh W. Ditzler*
John Griffin Fleitz
2-6 6-2 6-2
John J. Lesch*
H. (US) Simpson
24-22 ret.
Dennis Ralston*
Rafael Osuna
6-3 4-6 6-4
Al Driscole*
Glenn N. Bassett
6-4 6-2

Round 2
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado
6-0 6-0
John M. Cranston*
Hugh W. Ditzler
6-2 5-7 9-7
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Eddie Sledge
6-2 6-2
Al Driscole*
Marsh Miller
7-5 0-6 6-2
Cliff P. Mayne*
James R. (Jim) Buck
6-2 6-0
Noel Brown*
Larry H. Nagler
5-7 9-7 6-4
Dennis Ralston*
John J. Lesch
6-8 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals
Alex Olmedo*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
8-6
Dennis Ralston*
John M. Cranston
8-4
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Al Driscole
8-1
Noel Brown*
Cliff P. Mayne
8-6

Semifinals
Alex Olmedo*
Dennis Ralston
8-6
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Noel Brown
9-7

Final
Alex Olmedo*
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
8-6 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado*
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Dennis Ralston*
Rafael Osuna
John J. Lesch*
H. (US) Simpson
Hugh W. Ditzler*
John Griffin Fleitz
Al Driscole*
Glenn N. Bassett
Round 2
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado
Dennis Ralston*
John J. Lesch
John M. Cranston*
Hugh W. Ditzler
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Eddie Sledge
Al Driscole*
Marsh Miller
Noel Brown*
Larry H. Nagler
Cliff P. Mayne*
James R. (Jim) Buck
Quarterfinals
Alex Olmedo*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Dennis Ralston*
John M. Cranston
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Al Driscole
Noel Brown*
Cliff P. Mayne
Semifinals
Alex Olmedo*
Dennis Ralston
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Noel Brown
Final
Alex Olmedo*
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks