Connecticut Championships 1959
General 0000-00-00 - 1959-05-30
Open
Unknown
5
New Haven
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Players
Jeffrey Holt (Jeff) Arnold
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Don Ekwurtzel
Stephen (Steve) Gottlieb
Richard (Rich) Heath
Dick (Richie) Highley
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Don Ekwurtzel
Stephen (Steve) Gottlieb
Richard (Rich) Heath
Dick (Richie) Highley
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Edward (Ed) Prince
Henri Raoul Marie Salaun
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
Nick Sharry
Edward (Ed) Prince
Henri Raoul Marie Salaun
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
Nick Sharry
Rounds
Round 2
Gene Scott*
Ed Van Beverhoudt
Ed Van Beverhoudt
7-5
10-8
Round 3
Sidney Burr Wood III*
Jeffrey Holt (Jeff) Arnold
Jeffrey Holt (Jeff) Arnold
4-6
6-0
6-1
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III*
Don Ekwurtzel
Don Ekwurtzel
6-0
6-1
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin*
Richard (Rich) Heath
Richard (Rich) Heath
6-3
6-4
Pablo S. Eisenberg*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
9-7
6-3
Dick (Richie) Highley*
Nick Sharry
Nick Sharry
6-4
6-4
Stephen (Steve) Gottlieb*
Edward (Ed) Prince
Edward (Ed) Prince
6-3
6-3
Henri Salaun*
Huntington (Hunt) Welch
Huntington (Hunt) Welch
6-4
6-1
Quarterfinals
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Sidney Burr Wood III
Sidney Burr Wood III
6-3
6-4
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin*
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III
w.o.
Pablo S. Eisenberg*
Dick (Richie) Highley
Dick (Richie) Highley
6-2
6-4
Henri Salaun*
Stephen (Steve) Gottlieb
Stephen (Steve) Gottlieb
6-4
6-1
Semifinals
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
6-2
6-3
Henri Salaun*
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Pablo S. Eisenberg
6-4
2-6
6-2
Final
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Henri Salaun
Henri Salaun
6-1
7-5
6-3
Tournament
Round 2
Gene Scott*
Ed Van Beverhoudt
Ed Van Beverhoudt
Round 3
Sidney Burr Wood III*
Jeffrey Holt (Jeff) Arnold
Jeffrey Holt (Jeff) Arnold
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin*
Richard (Rich) Heath
Richard (Rich) Heath
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III*
Don Ekwurtzel
Don Ekwurtzel
Henri Salaun*
Huntington (Hunt) Welch
Huntington (Hunt) Welch
Stephen (Steve) Gottlieb*
Edward (Ed) Prince
Edward (Ed) Prince
Pablo S. Eisenberg*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
Dick (Richie) Highley*
Nick Sharry
Nick Sharry
Quarterfinals
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Sidney Burr Wood III
Sidney Burr Wood III
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin*
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III
Henri Salaun*
Stephen (Steve) Gottlieb
Stephen (Steve) Gottlieb
Pablo S. Eisenberg*
Dick (Richie) Highley
Dick (Richie) Highley
Semifinals
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
Henri Salaun*
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Final
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Henri Salaun
Henri Salaun