West of England Championships 1959


General 1959-06-08 - 1959-06-13
Amateur
Grass
6
Bristol
England

Source World Tennis, Tennis Italiano



Media


Winner Ramanathan Krishnan


Players
Trevor A. Adamson
S. Akhtar Ali
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite
Eduardo P. Argon
Alan E.G. Bailey
Adrian Bey
Donald Kenneth Brown
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Barry R. Butcher
Eric Bycroft
Jaroslav Drobny
Trevor Thomas Fancutt
Orlando Hilario Garrido Calleja
Frank Gorman
John (Cookie) Hammill
Colin W. Hannam
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Stan W. Hicks
Soren Hojberg
William R. Jacobson
Samir Khoury
Ramanathan Krishnan
Premjit J. Lall
John H. Maloney
A. Rodney Mandelstam
Willem Maris
Jaidip Mukerjea
Neville B. Nette
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
Robin F. Sanders
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
Arcot J. UdayKumar
Jorgen Ulrich
Basil Wheeler


Rounds
Round 1
Eduardo P. Argon*
Arcot J. UdayKumar
6-3 1-6 7-5
Colin W. Hannam*
Barry R. Butcher
6-1 7-9 7-5
Ingo Buding*
Eric Bycroft
6-4 6-0
Adrian Bey*
Soren Hojberg
17-15 6-2

Round 2
Jaroslav Drobny*
Basil Wheeler
6-2 6-4
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall*
Donald Kenneth Brown
6-2 6-2
Jorgen Ulrich*
S. Akhtar Ali
8-6 3-6 6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Jaidip Mukerjea
6-4 9-7
Ramanathan Krishnan*
A. Rodney Mandelstam
6-2 6-2
Samir Khoury*
William R. Jacobson
6-3 6-4
Trevor Fancutt*
Premjit J. Lall
9-7 6-2
Robin F. Sanders*
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite
6-2 6-1
John (Cookie) Hammill*
Frank Gorman
10-8 6-3
Stan W. Hicks*
Willem Maris
6-2 6-3
Alan E.G. Bailey*
Eduardo P. Argon
6-4 6-2
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Neville B. Nette
6-1 6-3
Tony Pickard*
Adrian Bey
6-3 6-2
Colin W. Hannam*
Trevor A. Adamson
6-4 7-5
John H. Maloney*
Ingo Buding
6-3 6-4
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler*
Orlando Garrido
5-7 9-7 6-4

Round 3
Trevor Fancutt*
John H. Maloney
6-2 6-1
Robin F. Sanders*
Bob Hewitt
6-2 6-2
Stan W. Hicks*
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
6-2 1-6 6-4
Jaroslav Drobny*
Samir Khoury
6-1 6-1
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler*
Jorgen Ulrich
6-4 6-4
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Alan E.G. Bailey
6-1 4-6 6-4
Ramanathan Krishnan*
John (Cookie) Hammill
6-1 6-1
Tony Pickard*
Colin W. Hannam
6-2 7-5

Quarterfinals
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Robin F. Sanders
6-3 6-3
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler
8-6 6-4
Jaroslav Drobny*
Stan W. Hicks
6-1 6-2
Tony Pickard*
Trevor Fancutt
9-11 6-4 6-3

Semifinals
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Tony Pickard
6-3 7-5
Jaroslav Drobny*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
10-8 6-1

Final
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Jaroslav Drobny
11-9 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Adrian Bey*
Soren Hojberg
Colin W. Hannam*
Barry R. Butcher
Ingo Buding*
Eric Bycroft
Eduardo P. Argon*
Arcot J. UdayKumar
Round 2
Ramanathan Krishnan*
A. Rodney Mandelstam
John (Cookie) Hammill*
Frank Gorman
Robin F. Sanders*
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite
Bob Hewitt*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Tony Pickard*
Adrian Bey
Colin W. Hannam*
Trevor A. Adamson
Trevor Fancutt*
Premjit J. Lall
John H. Maloney*
Ingo Buding
Jaroslav Drobny*
Basil Wheeler
Samir Khoury*
William R. Jacobson
Stan W. Hicks*
Willem Maris
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall*
Donald Kenneth Brown
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Neville B. Nette
Alan E.G. Bailey*
Eduardo P. Argon
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler*
Orlando Garrido
Jorgen Ulrich*
S. Akhtar Ali
Round 3
Ramanathan Krishnan*
John (Cookie) Hammill
Robin F. Sanders*
Bob Hewitt
Tony Pickard*
Colin W. Hannam
Trevor Fancutt*
John H. Maloney
Jaroslav Drobny*
Samir Khoury
Stan W. Hicks*
James Irvine (Jimmy) Tattersall
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Alan E.G. Bailey
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler*
Jorgen Ulrich
Quarterfinals
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Robin F. Sanders
Tony Pickard*
Trevor Fancutt
Jaroslav Drobny*
Stan W. Hicks
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler
Semifinals
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Tony Pickard
Jaroslav Drobny*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Final
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Jaroslav Drobny