Lausanne 1959


General 1959-06-01 - 1959-06-07
Amateur
Clay
5
Lausanne
Switzerland

Source World Tennis, Tennis Italiano



Media


Winner Jan Erik Lundquist


Players
Bernard Auberson
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Jean-Pierre Blondel
Alain Bresson
Donald William (Don) Candy
J. De Bellet
Jaroslav Drobny
Jean-Jacques Faure
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Malcolm Fox
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
André Herzog
Soren Hojberg
Allan Crawford Kendall
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Jan Erik Lundquist
Jose Edson Mandarino

Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
A. Meunier
Claude Mory
Nicola Pietrangeli
Roger Rapp
Jacques Renavand
Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) Schmidt
Peter Scholl
Bruno Spielmann
Francois Studer
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Peter Theodorocopoulos
Bernd Von Walentinowicz
Warren W. Woodcock


Rounds
Round 1
Jaroslav Drobny*
André Herzog
6-0 6-0
Jacques Renavand*
Bernard Auberson
6-0 6-2
Jan Erik Lundquist*
J. De Bellet
6-0 6-2
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
6-4 6-3
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Roger Rapp
6-1 6-1
Warren W. Woodcock*
Claude Mory
8-6 6-4
Istvan Gulyas*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
6-4 6-4
Peter Scholl*
Francois Studer
6-2 6-2
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
Soren Hojberg
6-3 6-2
Malcolm Fox*
Bernd Von Walentinowicz
6-1 6-3
Ulf Schmidt*
Peter Theodorocopoulos
6-1 6-0
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Jean-Pierre Blondel
6-2 5-7 6-3
Don Candy*
A. Meunier
6-0 6-2
Alain Bresson*
Bruno Spielmann
6-2 6-2
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Jean-Jacques Faure
6-2 6-3
Allan Kendall*

Round 2
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Alain Bresson
7-5 9-7
Jaroslav Drobny*
Jacques Renavand
8-6 6-3
Don Candy*
Jose Edson Mandarino
6-3 6-3
Warren W. Woodcock*
Istvan Gulyas
6-1 6-2
Peter Scholl*
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
7-5 6-3
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
6-1 6-1
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Allan Kendall
6-4 6-2
Ulf Schmidt*
Malcolm Fox
9-7 6-8 6-2

Quarterfinals
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Jaroslav Drobny
6-3 6-4
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Warren W. Woodcock
6-3 6-4
Peter Scholl*
Ulf Schmidt
6-4 6-4
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Don Candy
6-2 5-7 6-1

Semifinals
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
6-4 7-5
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Peter Scholl
6-2 6-4

Final
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Nicola Pietrangeli
6-3 6-4 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Jan Erik Lundquist*
J. De Bellet
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Jaroslav Drobny*
André Herzog
Jacques Renavand*
Bernard Auberson
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Roger Rapp
Allan Kendall*
Warren W. Woodcock*
Claude Mory
Istvan Gulyas*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Jean-Jacques Faure
Alain Bresson*
Bruno Spielmann
Don Candy*
A. Meunier
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Jean-Pierre Blondel
Peter Scholl*
Francois Studer
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
Soren Hojberg
Ulf Schmidt*
Peter Theodorocopoulos
Malcolm Fox*
Bernd Von Walentinowicz
Round 2
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Jaroslav Drobny*
Jacques Renavand
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Allan Kendall
Warren W. Woodcock*
Istvan Gulyas
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Alain Bresson
Don Candy*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Peter Scholl*
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Ulf Schmidt*
Malcolm Fox
Quarterfinals
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Jaroslav Drobny
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo*
Warren W. Woodcock
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Don Candy
Peter Scholl*
Ulf Schmidt
Semifinals
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Giuseppe (Beppe) Merlo
Nicola Pietrangeli*
Peter Scholl
Final
Jan Erik Lundquist*
Nicola Pietrangeli