Blue and Gray Invitation 1959


General 0000-00-00 - 1959-06-14
Open
Unknown
5
Montgomery, Alabama
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Ronald Edward Holmberg


Players
Thomas B. (Tom) Bonner
Bob Bossong
Cliff M. Buchholz
Jack Bushman
John (Jack) Capell
Reynaldo Garrido
Bill Heinbecker
Lewis A. Hester
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Roger McCormick
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Drayton Nabors
Harry Ohls
John D. Powless
Lester Sack
Ernie Schulze
James E. (Jim) Shakespeare
John C. Skogstad
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Eduardo A. Zuleta


Rounds
Round 2
James E. (Jim) Shakespeare*
Roger McCormick
4-6 6-1 7-5
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Bill Heinbecker
3-6 6-0 6-3
Reynaldo Garrido*
Bob Bossong
8-6 1-6 6-4
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore*
Harry Ohls
0-6 6-1 6-0
Drayton Nabors*
Lewis A. Hester
6-3 1-6 6-2
Ron Holmberg*
Jack Bushman
6-3 6-0

Round 3
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Ernie Schulze
6-2 6-3
Thomas B. (Tom) Bonner*
James E. (Jim) Shakespeare
1-6 6-1 6-4
Harry Hoffmann Jr.*
Cliff M. Buchholz
6-3 0-6 6-3
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Reynaldo Garrido
6-3 8-10 6-0
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore*
John (Jack) Capell
6-2 4-6 6-2
John D. Powless*
Lester Sack
6-3 6-1
John C. Skogstad*
Rodney (Rod) Susman
6-4 6-4
Ron Holmberg*
Drayton Nabors
6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Thomas B. (Tom) Bonner
6-2 6-3
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
6-4 6-3
John D. Powless*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
6-0 6-4
Ron Holmberg*
John C. Skogstad
9-7 5-6 6-4

Semifinals
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
7-5 6-3
Ron Holmberg*
John D. Powless
6-4 4-6 6-4

Final
Ron Holmberg*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
6-4 4-6 6-4 2-6 6-4


Tournament
Round 2
Ron Holmberg*
Jack Bushman
Drayton Nabors*
Lewis A. Hester
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore*
Harry Ohls
James E. (Jim) Shakespeare*
Roger McCormick
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Bill Heinbecker
Reynaldo Garrido*
Bob Bossong
Round 3
Ron Holmberg*
Drayton Nabors
John C. Skogstad*
Rodney (Rod) Susman
John D. Powless*
Lester Sack
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore*
John (Jack) Capell
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Ernie Schulze
Thomas B. (Tom) Bonner*
James E. (Jim) Shakespeare
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Reynaldo Garrido
Harry Hoffmann Jr.*
Cliff M. Buchholz
Quarterfinals
Ron Holmberg*
John C. Skogstad
John D. Powless*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Thomas B. (Tom) Bonner
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
Semifinals
Ron Holmberg*
John D. Powless
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Final
Ron Holmberg*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss