US Open 1903


General 1903-08-16 - 1903-08-26
Grandslam / Challenge
Grass
7
Newport, Casino
United States of America

Source Spalding



Media


Winner Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty


Players
George Townsend Adee
Harry F. Allen
D.F. Appleton 2nd
Harry Eugene Avery
John T. Bailey
Matthew L. Bartlett
Gardner Beals
Karl Howell Behr jr
A.C. Blanding
Charles Melville Bull Jr.
William P. Burden
R.A. Burlingame
Richard Hugh Carleton
Greville Clarke
William Jackson Clothier
Alfred Codman jr
Charles L. Cole
Meredith B. Colket
Kreigh Collins
W.B. Conner
B. Cross
Russell Newton Dana
Herbert Guy Nevill Dering
A.L. Devens Jr.
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
E.A. Freshman
William G. Gates
Henry H. Jr. Havermayer
Stanley P. Henshaw
R.T. Henshaw
Henry J. Holt jr
Theodore Horton
Kenneth Horton
A.L. Hoskins
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Robert Palmer Huntington Jr.
John Davis Edmands, Snr. Jones
Butler B. Lamb
Edward Penniman Larned
Edward Owen Leech
Edgar Welch Leonard
J.R. Livermore
Lyle Evans (Louis) Mahan
Harold Segerson Mahony
V.S. Manson
Norman Melland
Benjamin Franklin Merrill
Deane B. Miller
L.G. Morris
John Crosby Neely jr.
H. Norman
F.J. Otis
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret
Charles S. Peters
John Bertram Read
Fergus Reid
Charles M. Relyea
Thomas Ridgway
John Albert Ryerson
Charles Edward Sands
George I. Scott
E.W.H. Scott
Robert Chauncey Seaver
H.R. Sedgwick
Henry Warner Slocum Jr.
Sydney L. Smith
Richard W. Stevens
Alfred Stillman 2nd
H.W. Stiness
R.W. Thomas
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner
Holcombe Ward
W.W. White Jr.
Hendricks Hallett Whitman sr
William Augustus (Bill) Larned
Joseph G. Willis
Beals Coleman Wright


Challenge round
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
William Augustus (Bill) Larned
6-0 6-3 10-8


Rounds
Round 1
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Charles M. Relyea
6-0 6-1 6-1
Richard W. Stevens*
Russell Newton Dana
6-0 6-1 6-1
H.W. Stiness*
Edward Owen Leech
w.o.
Deane B. Miller*
R.T. Henshaw
6-0 6-1 7-5
Herbert Guy Nevill Dering*
Charles S. Peters
w.o.
Alfred Stillman 2nd*
William G. Gates
6-4 2-6 6-4 6-4
Harold Segerson Mahony*
F.J. Otis
w.o.
Kenneth Horton*
John Bertram Read
4-6 6-4 7-5 6-4
Lyle Evans (Louis) Mahan*
George Townsend Adee
6-3 6-3 6-2
Henry Warner Slocum Jr.*
R.W. Thomas
w.o.
Norman Melland*
R.A. Burlingame
6-0 6-0 6-0
Edward Penniman Larned*
Greville Clarke
6-1 6-1 6-3
E.W.H. Scott*
Matthew L. Bartlett
6-3 7-5 4-6 6-1

Round 2
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner*
John Davis Edmands, Snr. Jones
4-6 12-10 2-6 6-4 6-1
Robert Chauncey Seaver*
W.B. Conner
6-2 6-1 6-3
H. Norman*
H.R. Sedgwick
6-1 7-5 6-8 6-2
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne*
Charles L. Cole
2-6 6-3 6-8 8-6 7-5
Richard Hugh Carleton*
B. Cross
6-2 7-5 6-0
E.A. Freshman*
Karl Howell Behr jr
6-1 6-3 4-6 3-6 6-2
Hendricks Hallett Whitman sr*
John T. Bailey
6-1 6-2 6-4
Sydney L. Smith*
John Crosby Neely jr.
w.o.
Kreigh Collins*
John Albert Ryerson
6-0 6-1 6-1
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Benjamin Franklin Merrill
6-1 6-2 6-1
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret*
Stanley P. Henshaw
6-4 6-1 6-2
Gardner Beals*
Theodore Horton
6-3 6-4 6-4
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Meredith B. Colket
6-2 6-2 6-0
Richard W. Stevens*
H.W. Stiness
w.o.
Herbert Guy Nevill Dering*
Deane B. Miller
5-7 8-6 9-7 8-6
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Alfred Stillman 2nd
6-3 6-2 6-3
Kenneth Horton*
Lyle Evans (Louis) Mahan
8-6 4-6 7-5 6-0
Norman Melland*
Henry Warner Slocum Jr.
7-5 6-2 6-4
Edward Penniman Larned*
E.W.H. Scott
6-2 6-2 6-2
Harry Eugene Avery*
V.S. Manson
w.o.
Edgar Welch Leonard*
L.G. Morris
6-1 6-0 6-1
Charles Melville Bull Jr.*
W.W. White Jr.
5-7 6-2 6-1 3-6 6-3
William P. Burden*
George I. Scott
6-4 6-0 6-4
Robert Palmer Huntington Jr.*
A.L. Hoskins
6-2 6-2 6-2
Alfred Codman jr*
D.F. Appleton 2nd
7-5 6-2 6-3
A.C. Blanding*
A.L. Devens Jr.
w.o.
Thomas Ridgway*
Fergus Reid
w.o.
Harry F. Allen*
Henry H. Jr. Havermayer
w.o.
Holcombe Ward*
Butler B. Lamb
6-1 6-2 6-3
Joseph G. Willis*
J.R. Livermore
6-2 6-4 6-4
Charles Edward Sands *
Henry J. Holt jr
w.o.
William Jackson Clothier*
Beals Wright
4-6 6-4 6-4 6-1

Round 3
Robert Chauncey Seaver*
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner
w.o.
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne*
H. Norman
6-4 6-3 6-2
Richard Hugh Carleton*
E.A. Freshman
6-2 6-36-3
Hendricks Hallett Whitman sr*
Sydney L. Smith
3-6 8-6 6-0 7-5
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Kreigh Collins
6-2 2-6 10-8 6-3
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret*
Gardner Beals
3-6 8-6 6-3 10-8
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Richard W. Stevens
6-4 6-2 6-2
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Herbert Guy Nevill Dering
7-5 6-3 6-2
Kenneth Horton*
Norman Melland
6-3 8-6 8-6
Edward Penniman Larned*
Harry Eugene Avery
6-2 6-3 6-1
Edgar Welch Leonard*
Charles Melville Bull Jr.
6-1 6-4 6-2
Robert Palmer Huntington Jr.*
William P. Burden
6-1 6-2 6-4
Alfred Codman jr*
A.C. Blanding
6-3 6-0 6-1
Harry F. Allen*
Thomas Ridgway
7-5 6-4 6-1
Holcombe Ward*
Joseph G. Willis
w.o.
William Jackson Clothier*
Charles Edward Sands
6-2 4-6 6-3 6-1

Round 4
Robert Chauncey Seaver*
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne
6-1 6-0 7-5
Richard Hugh Carleton*
Hendricks Hallett Whitman sr
6-3 6-2 6-1
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret
6-0 6-1 6-2
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Harold Segerson Mahony
6-3 6-2 6-4
Edward Penniman Larned*
Kenneth Horton
9-7 8-6 6-2
Robert Palmer Huntington Jr.*
Edgar Welch Leonard
9-11 5-7 6-4 7-5 6-3
Harry F. Allen*
Alfred Codman jr
6-0 6-2 6-0
William Jackson Clothier*
Holcombe Ward
6-2 6-4 5-7 7-5

Quarterfinals
Richard Hugh Carleton*
Robert Chauncey Seaver
6-3 6-2 6-1
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
w.o.
Edward Penniman Larned*
Robert Palmer Huntington Jr.
6-0 4-6 6-0 6-3
William Jackson Clothier*
Harry F. Allen
6-3 6-1 6-2

Semifinals
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Richard Hugh Carleton
6-2 6-0 6-0
William Jackson Clothier*
Edward Penniman Larned
6-0 8-6 6-4

Final
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
William Jackson Clothier
6-3 6-2 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Charles M. Relyea
Richard W. Stevens*
Russell Newton Dana
H.W. Stiness*
Edward Owen Leech
Harold Segerson Mahony*
F.J. Otis
Alfred Stillman 2nd*
William G. Gates
Herbert Guy Nevill Dering*
Charles S. Peters
Deane B. Miller*
R.T. Henshaw
Edward Penniman Larned*
Greville Clarke
E.W.H. Scott*
Matthew L. Bartlett
Kenneth Horton*
John Bertram Read
Lyle Evans (Louis) Mahan*
George Townsend Adee
Norman Melland*
R.A. Burlingame
Henry Warner Slocum Jr.*
R.W. Thomas
Round 2
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Meredith B. Colket
Richard W. Stevens*
H.W. Stiness
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Alfred Stillman 2nd
Herbert Guy Nevill Dering*
Deane B. Miller
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Benjamin Franklin Merrill
Kreigh Collins*
John Albert Ryerson
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret*
Stanley P. Henshaw
Gardner Beals*
Theodore Horton
Richard Hugh Carleton*
B. Cross
E.A. Freshman*
Karl Howell Behr jr
Hendricks Hallett Whitman sr*
John T. Bailey
Sydney L. Smith*
John Crosby Neely jr.
Robert Chauncey Seaver*
W.B. Conner
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner*
John Davis Edmands, Snr. Jones
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne*
Charles L. Cole
H. Norman*
H.R. Sedgwick
William Jackson Clothier*
Beals Wright
Charles Edward Sands *
Henry J. Holt jr
Holcombe Ward*
Butler B. Lamb
Joseph G. Willis*
J.R. Livermore
Harry F. Allen*
Henry H. Jr. Havermayer
Thomas Ridgway*
Fergus Reid
Alfred Codman jr*
D.F. Appleton 2nd
A.C. Blanding*
A.L. Devens Jr.
Edward Penniman Larned*
E.W.H. Scott
Harry Eugene Avery*
V.S. Manson
Kenneth Horton*
Lyle Evans (Louis) Mahan
Norman Melland*
Henry Warner Slocum Jr.
Robert Palmer Huntington Jr.*
A.L. Hoskins
William P. Burden*
George I. Scott
Edgar Welch Leonard*
L.G. Morris
Charles Melville Bull Jr.*
W.W. White Jr.
Round 3
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Richard W. Stevens
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Herbert Guy Nevill Dering
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Kreigh Collins
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret*
Gardner Beals
Richard Hugh Carleton*
E.A. Freshman
Hendricks Hallett Whitman sr*
Sydney L. Smith
Robert Chauncey Seaver*
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne*
H. Norman
William Jackson Clothier*
Charles Edward Sands
Holcombe Ward*
Joseph G. Willis
Harry F. Allen*
Thomas Ridgway
Alfred Codman jr*
A.C. Blanding
Edward Penniman Larned*
Harry Eugene Avery
Kenneth Horton*
Norman Melland
Robert Palmer Huntington Jr.*
William P. Burden
Edgar Welch Leonard*
Charles Melville Bull Jr.
Round 4
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Harold Segerson Mahony
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty *
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret
Richard Hugh Carleton*
Hendricks Hallett Whitman sr
Robert Chauncey Seaver*
Gustave Adolphe Léon Dionne
William Jackson Clothier*
Holcombe Ward
Harry F. Allen*
Alfred Codman jr
Edward Penniman Larned*
Kenneth Horton
Robert Palmer Huntington Jr.*
Edgar Welch Leonard
Quarterfinals
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Richard Hugh Carleton*
Robert Chauncey Seaver
William Jackson Clothier*
Harry F. Allen
Edward Penniman Larned*
Robert Palmer Huntington Jr.
Semifinals
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Richard Hugh Carleton
William Jackson Clothier*
Edward Penniman Larned
Final
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
William Jackson Clothier