Irish Championships 1949


General 1949-07-04 - 1949-07-09
Amateur
Grass
5
Dublin, Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Wilton Place
Ireland

Source Tennis Italiano, The Irish Times



Media


Winner Nigel M. Cockburn


Players
A.F. Bennett
John J. Blayney
Ivar McGrath Boden

Roy G. Brown
Nigel M. Cockburn
Cornelius Anthony Denvir
Raymund Francis Egan
Evelyn Eustace Fannin
Dr Alfred Eustace Fannin
A.A. Farrell
Jim J. Fitzgibbon
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
J.D. Hollwey
William Eric Horsbrugh Porter
Guy Philip Jackson
Cyril Aubrey Kemp
J.E. Kennedy
Sydney Levy
T.J. McDonald
Brian Patrick McElhinney
Joseph Patrick McHale
Trevor George Brooke McVeagh
G.G. Moore
Denis O'Keefe
Peter R. Payne
Stanley Charles J. Robb
Hector James Gaffney Ryan
R. Travers
R.W. Tunney
Dr Count Henry Viani


Rounds
Round 1
Stanley Charles J. Robb*
A.F. Bennett
6-3 6-1
R.W. Tunney*
T.J. McDonald
7-5 6-1
Raymund Francis Egan*
Peter R. Payne
6-2 6-1
Jim J. Fitzgibbon*
Cornelius Anthony Denvir
7-5 6-2
Denis O'Keefe*
Hector Ryan
w.o.
Ivar McGrath Boden*
R. Travers
6-1 6-1
Cyril Kemp*
J.E. Kennedy
6-0 6-1
Eustace Fannin*
Eric Horsbrugh Porter
7-5 6-2
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett*
A.A. Farrell
6-3 6-4
George McVeagh*
John J. Blayney
6-2 6-2
Guy Jackson*
Dr Count Henry Viani
6-1 6-3
Joe McHale*
G.G. Moore
6-0 6-1
Roy G. Brown*
J.D. Hollwey
6-4 6-2
Sydney Levy*
Dr Alfred Eustace Fannin
6-2 6-1
Nigel M. Cockburn*
bye
Brian Patrick McElhinney*
bye

Round 2
Nigel M. Cockburn*
Stanley Charles J. Robb
6-3 7-5
Raymund Francis Egan*
R.W. Tunney
6-2 7-5
Jim J. Fitzgibbon*
Denis O'Keefe
6-1 6-2
Cyril Kemp*
Ivar McGrath Boden
8-6 8-6
Eustace Fannin*
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
6-4 6-1
Guy Jackson*
George McVeagh
6-3 6-2
Joe McHale*
Brian Patrick McElhinney
6-3 8-6
Sydney Levy*
Roy G. Brown
6-0 6-1

Quarterfinals
Eustace Fannin*
Guy Jackson
6-1 4-6 6-4
Sydney Levy*
Joe McHale
6-2 6-2
Cyril Kemp*
Jim J. Fitzgibbon
6-4 6-3
Nigel M. Cockburn*
Raymund Francis Egan
6-1 6-2

Semifinals
Sydney Levy*
Eustace Fannin
6-3 6-0 11-9
Nigel M. Cockburn*
Cyril Kemp
5-7 6-1 6-4 6-1

Final
Nigel M. Cockburn*
Sydney Levy
3-6 3-6 6-4 6-1 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Nigel M. Cockburn*
Stanley Charles J. Robb*
A.F. Bennett
Raymund Francis Egan*
Peter R. Payne
R.W. Tunney*
T.J. McDonald
Cyril Kemp*
J.E. Kennedy
Ivar McGrath Boden*
R. Travers
Jim J. Fitzgibbon*
Cornelius Anthony Denvir
Denis O'Keefe*
Hector Ryan
Sydney Levy*
Dr Alfred Eustace Fannin
Roy G. Brown*
J.D. Hollwey
Joe McHale*
G.G. Moore
Brian Patrick McElhinney*
Eustace Fannin*
Eric Horsbrugh Porter
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett*
A.A. Farrell
Guy Jackson*
Dr Count Henry Viani
George McVeagh*
John J. Blayney
Round 2
Nigel M. Cockburn*
Stanley Charles J. Robb
Raymund Francis Egan*
R.W. Tunney
Cyril Kemp*
Ivar McGrath Boden
Jim J. Fitzgibbon*
Denis O'Keefe
Sydney Levy*
Roy G. Brown
Joe McHale*
Brian Patrick McElhinney
Eustace Fannin*
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
Guy Jackson*
George McVeagh
Quarterfinals
Nigel M. Cockburn*
Raymund Francis Egan
Cyril Kemp*
Jim J. Fitzgibbon
Sydney Levy*
Joe McHale
Eustace Fannin*
Guy Jackson
Semifinals
Nigel M. Cockburn*
Cyril Kemp
Sydney Levy*
Eustace Fannin
Final
Nigel M. Cockburn*
Sydney Levy