Antwerpen International 1959


General 1959-07-04 - 1959-07-12
Amateur
Clay
5
Antwerpen
Belgium

Source World Tennis, Tennis Italiano



Media


Winner Jacques (Jackie) Brichant


Players
Daniel Achondo
Ernesto Aguirre
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Roger Becker
Jan Beukers
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Robert Bruloot
Donald William (Don) Candy
J.P. de Bodt
Mr. Dewamme
Jaroslav Drobny
Eric Claude Drossart
Allen E. Fox
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
R. Georges
J.P. Goffart
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Antal Jancso
Allan Crawford Kendall
J. Mercier
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Leo Rooman
Peter Theodorocopoulos
Jorgen Ulrich
Michel Van den Bemden
Eric Vandenbusche


Rounds
Round 1
Allan Kendall*
J.P. de Bodt
6-3 7-5
Eric Drossart*
Antal Jancso
7-5 3-6 12-10
Alex Olmedo*
Michel Van den Bemden
6-3 6-1
J.P. Goffart*
Peter Theodorocopoulos
6-4 7-5
Jorgen Ulrich*
Eric Vandenbusche
6-3 6-1
Ernesto Aguirre*
Robert Bruloot
6-1 6-3
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
R. Georges
6-1 6-0
Bob Howe*
Jan Beukers
6-4 6-2
Allen E. Fox*
Leo Rooman
6-4 6-3
Don Candy*
J. Mercier
6-2 6-2
Roger Becker*
Mr. Dewamme
6-4 6-2

Round 2
Allen E. Fox*
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
6-1 4-6 6-2
Jaroslav Drobny*
Allan Kendall
6-3 4-6 6-3
Eric Drossart*
Alex Olmedo
3-6 8-6 6-2
Budge Patty*
J.P. Goffart
7-5 6-1
Ernesto Aguirre*
Jorgen Ulrich
7-5 6-2
Bob Howe*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
6-2 6-1
Don Candy*
Roger Becker
6-4 6-2
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Daniel Achondo
6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals
Budge Patty*
Ernesto Aguirre
6-1 6-1
Bob Howe*
Allen E. Fox
6-4 6-0
Jaroslav Drobny*
Eric Drossart
6-1 6-2
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Don Candy
7-5 6-3

Semifinals
Budge Patty*
Jaroslav Drobny
8-6 6-3
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Bob Howe
6-1 2-6 6-1

Final
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Budge Patty
2-6 6-0 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Don Candy*
J. Mercier
Roger Becker*
Mr. Dewamme
Bob Howe*
Jan Beukers
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
R. Georges
Allen E. Fox*
Leo Rooman
J.P. Goffart*
Peter Theodorocopoulos
Ernesto Aguirre*
Robert Bruloot
Jorgen Ulrich*
Eric Vandenbusche
Allan Kendall*
J.P. de Bodt
Eric Drossart*
Antal Jancso
Alex Olmedo*
Michel Van den Bemden
Round 2
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Daniel Achondo
Don Candy*
Roger Becker
Bob Howe*
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Allen E. Fox*
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Budge Patty*
J.P. Goffart
Ernesto Aguirre*
Jorgen Ulrich
Jaroslav Drobny*
Allan Kendall
Eric Drossart*
Alex Olmedo
Quarterfinals
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Don Candy
Bob Howe*
Allen E. Fox
Budge Patty*
Ernesto Aguirre
Jaroslav Drobny*
Eric Drossart
Semifinals
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Bob Howe
Budge Patty*
Jaroslav Drobny
Final
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Budge Patty