Tunbridge Wells 1946


General 1946-07-29 - 1946-08-03
Open
Unknown
5
Tunbridge Wells
Great Britain

Source Wikipedia



Media


Winner Francis J. Wallis


Players
R.D. Aylward
T. Backhouse
C.R. Bax
J.N. Bax
Vic Bercham
R.J. Billings
A. Charles Dobbs
John K. Drinkall
T.A. Drower
G.N.H. Flood
C.O. Fry
K.H. Geddling
G.G. Guntrip
R.F. Hook
P.R.H. Jay
A.V. Jones
L. Lawson
Tomas Richard (Tim) Miles
David G.C. Mockridge
G.S. Parbury
A. Laurie Proctor
Colin Neville Ower Ritchie
E.C. Robins
R.B. Robinson
J.E. Sheldon
K.J. Tomsett
Francis J. Wallis
J.R. Watson
R.G. Woodwark


Rounds
Round 1
Francis J. Wallis*
P.R.H. Jay
6-0 6-3
C.O. Fry*
A.V. Jones
6-1 6-0
G.S. Parbury*
J.N. Bax
6-8 6-2 6-4
R.F. Hook*
T. Backhouse
6-2 6-0
John K. Drinkall*
Tomas Richard (Tim) Miles
7-5 6-4
K.H. Geddling*
J.E. Sheldon
6-1 6-4
C.R. Bax*
K.J. Tomsett
6-1 6-4
David G.C. Mockridge*
R.B. Robinson
6-2 6-0
J.R. Watson*
R.G. Woodwark
9-7 5-7 7-5
A. Laurie Proctor*
R.J. Billings
2-6 6-3 6-2
G.G. Guntrip*
L. Lawson
6-3 6-4
G.N.H. Flood*
R.D. Aylward
6-2 6-0
Colin Ritchie*
A. Charles Dobbs
3-6 6-3 6-4

Round 2
Francis J. Wallis*
C.O. Fry
6-3 6-3
R.F. Hook*
G.S. Parbury
6-3 6-4
John K. Drinkall*
K.H. Geddling
6-4 6-4
David G.C. Mockridge*
C.R. Bax
8-6 10-8
E.C. Robins*
J.R. Watson
6-1 6-2
A. Laurie Proctor*
T.A. Drower
2-6 6-2 6-2
G.G. Guntrip*
G.N.H. Flood
6-0 6-2
Colin Ritchie*
Vic Bercham
6-0 6-0

Quarterfinals
Francis J. Wallis*
R.F. Hook
6-1 6-1
David G.C. Mockridge*
John K. Drinkall
6-4 3-6 6-2
E.C. Robins*
A. Laurie Proctor
6-8 6-4 6-4
Colin Ritchie*
G.G. Guntrip
6-4 7-5

Semifinals
Francis J. Wallis*
David G.C. Mockridge
7-5 6-3
Colin Ritchie*
E.C. Robins
7-5 6-0

Final
Francis J. Wallis*
Colin Ritchie
6-1 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Francis J. Wallis*
P.R.H. Jay
C.O. Fry*
A.V. Jones
R.F. Hook*
T. Backhouse
G.S. Parbury*
J.N. Bax
David G.C. Mockridge*
R.B. Robinson
C.R. Bax*
K.J. Tomsett
John K. Drinkall*
Tomas Richard (Tim) Miles
K.H. Geddling*
J.E. Sheldon
Colin Ritchie*
A. Charles Dobbs
G.G. Guntrip*
L. Lawson
G.N.H. Flood*
R.D. Aylward
J.R. Watson*
R.G. Woodwark
A. Laurie Proctor*
R.J. Billings
Round 2
Francis J. Wallis*
C.O. Fry
R.F. Hook*
G.S. Parbury
David G.C. Mockridge*
C.R. Bax
John K. Drinkall*
K.H. Geddling
Colin Ritchie*
Vic Bercham
G.G. Guntrip*
G.N.H. Flood
E.C. Robins*
J.R. Watson
A. Laurie Proctor*
T.A. Drower
Quarterfinals
Francis J. Wallis*
R.F. Hook
David G.C. Mockridge*
John K. Drinkall
Colin Ritchie*
G.G. Guntrip
E.C. Robins*
A. Laurie Proctor
Semifinals
Francis J. Wallis*
David G.C. Mockridge
Colin Ritchie*
E.C. Robins
Final
Francis J. Wallis*
Colin Ritchie