Perth Spring Tournament 1946


General 0000-00-00 - 1946-11-24
Amateur
Grass
6
Perth
Australia



Media


Winner Clive Eric Wilderspin


Players
Vincent Alfrich
C.J. Beek
John Edward Blacklock
William Cairns-Hill
John P. Casey
John Casson
N.W. Collins
P. Corbett
M. Craig
Gordon Bentley Davis
F. Doogie
John Fletcher
Ronald Douglas Ford
F. Gates
I. Gordon
E. Gorman
R. Gunning
Dawson Cecil Hamilton
Geoffrey C. Hammond
Ronald Harris
Walter Samuel (Sam) Hodsdon
Keith Edwin Holten
Ronald L. Hunt
W. Hunter
L.E. James
S.J. Johnson
T. Klein
R. Marmion
Maxwell James Frederick (Max) McDermott
D. McKenzie
Robert D. (Ross) Munro
R.J. Parsons
Philip Purdom
F. Quill
Mervyn Gordon Rose
Dr. John Walton Spence
William Frederick (Chum) Stephen
Ronald Henry Stephen
Albert Stevenson
Keith Lindsay Parton Walker
G.H. Whitcombe
G.H. Wilson

Geoffrey Oswald (Geoff) Strang
R. Taylor
Clive Eric Wilderspin


Rounds
Round 1
G.H. Wilson*
P. Corbett
6-0 6-1
Geoff Strang*
William Cairns-Hill
1-6 6-1 6-1
Vincent Alfrich*
F. Quill
6-2 6-1
D. McKenzie*
S.J. Johnson
6-2 6-1
Walter Samuel (Sam) Hodsdon*
T. Klein
6-3 6-1
Ronald Douglas Ford*
G.H. Whitcombe
8-6 6-3
Gordon Bentley Davis*
W. Hunter
6-2 6-1
Robert D. (Ross) Munro*
R. Taylor
6-4 1-6 6-0
C.J. Beek*
F. Gates
6-3 6-0
Albert Stevenson*
Max McDermott
6-3 6-4
F. Doogie*
John Blacklock
6-2 6-8 6-4
Dr. John Walton Spence*
Mervyn Rose
6-4 6-3
Dawson Cecil Hamilton*
R. Gunning
6-3 6-3
Ronald Henry Stephen*
R. Marmion
6-0 6-0

Round 2
Clive Wilderspin*
R.J. Parsons
6-0 6-1
Geoff Strang*
G.H. Wilson
6-3 7-5
Ronald L. Hunt*
Keith Walker
13-11 6-1
William Frederick (Chum) Stephen*
John Fletcher
6-2 6-0
Ronald Harris*
Vincent Alfrich
6-4 6-3
Walter Samuel (Sam) Hodsdon*
D. McKenzie
6-2 6-3
M. Craig*
E. Gorman
6-2 4-6 6-2
Keith Edwin Holten*
I. Gordon
6-1 6-3
Geoffrey C. Hammond*
N.W. Collins*
John P. Casey
8-6 6-3
John Casson*
L.E. James
6-2 6-2
Gordon Bentley Davis*
Ronald Douglas Ford
6-4 6-3
Robert D. (Ross) Munro*
C.J. Beek
8-6 6-3
Albert Stevenson*
Philip Purdom
6-4 6-1
F. Doogie*
Dr. John Walton Spence
w.o.
Ronald Henry Stephen*
Dawson Cecil Hamilton
6-1 6-2

Round 3
Clive Wilderspin*
Geoff Strang
6-2 6-4
William Frederick (Chum) Stephen*
Ronald L. Hunt
6-1 6-2
Ronald Harris*
Walter Samuel (Sam) Hodsdon
6-4 7-5
Keith Edwin Holten*
M. Craig
6-3 6-1
Geoffrey C. Hammond*
N.W. Collins
6-2 6-4
Gordon Bentley Davis*
John Casson
6-2 6-2
Robert D. (Ross) Munro*
Albert Stevenson
1-6 6-4 6-4
Ronald Henry Stephen*
F. Doogie
6-4 6-1

Quarterfinals
Clive Wilderspin*
William Frederick (Chum) Stephen
6-1 6-4
Keith Edwin Holten*
Ronald Harris
4-6 6-3 6-3
Geoffrey C. Hammond*
Gordon Bentley Davis
8-6 6-3
Ronald Henry Stephen*
Robert D. (Ross) Munro
4-6 6-3 6-1

Semifinals
Clive Wilderspin*
Keith Edwin Holten
6-3 6-0 3-6 6-2
Ronald Henry Stephen*
Geoffrey C. Hammond
6-0 7-5 6-3

Final
Clive Wilderspin*
Ronald Henry Stephen
4-6 8-6 6-3 2-6 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Geoff Strang*
William Cairns-Hill
G.H. Wilson*
P. Corbett
Vincent Alfrich*
F. Quill
Walter Samuel (Sam) Hodsdon*
T. Klein
D. McKenzie*
S.J. Johnson
Ronald Henry Stephen*
R. Marmion
Dawson Cecil Hamilton*
R. Gunning
F. Doogie*
John Blacklock
Dr. John Walton Spence*
Mervyn Rose
Robert D. (Ross) Munro*
R. Taylor
C.J. Beek*
F. Gates
Albert Stevenson*
Max McDermott
Gordon Bentley Davis*
W. Hunter
Ronald Douglas Ford*
G.H. Whitcombe
Round 2
Clive Wilderspin*
R.J. Parsons
Geoff Strang*
G.H. Wilson
William Frederick (Chum) Stephen*
John Fletcher
Ronald L. Hunt*
Keith Walker
Keith Edwin Holten*
I. Gordon
M. Craig*
E. Gorman
Ronald Harris*
Vincent Alfrich
Walter Samuel (Sam) Hodsdon*
D. McKenzie
Ronald Henry Stephen*
Dawson Cecil Hamilton
F. Doogie*
Dr. John Walton Spence
Robert D. (Ross) Munro*
C.J. Beek
Albert Stevenson*
Philip Purdom
Geoffrey C. Hammond*
N.W. Collins*
John P. Casey
Gordon Bentley Davis*
Ronald Douglas Ford
John Casson*
L.E. James
Round 3
Clive Wilderspin*
Geoff Strang
William Frederick (Chum) Stephen*
Ronald L. Hunt
Keith Edwin Holten*
M. Craig
Ronald Harris*
Walter Samuel (Sam) Hodsdon
Ronald Henry Stephen*
F. Doogie
Robert D. (Ross) Munro*
Albert Stevenson
Geoffrey C. Hammond*
N.W. Collins
Gordon Bentley Davis*
John Casson
Quarterfinals
Clive Wilderspin*
William Frederick (Chum) Stephen
Keith Edwin Holten*
Ronald Harris
Ronald Henry Stephen*
Robert D. (Ross) Munro
Geoffrey C. Hammond*
Gordon Bentley Davis
Semifinals
Clive Wilderspin*
Keith Edwin Holten
Ronald Henry Stephen*
Geoffrey C. Hammond
Final
Clive Wilderspin*
Ronald Henry Stephen