Netherlands International Championships 1968
General 0000-00-00 - 1968-08-01
Amateur
Clay
6
Hilversum, Melkhuisje
Netherlands
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Robert (Bob) Maud
Players
John Gillient Alexander
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Harald Elschenbroich
Nick Fleury
Graydon C. Garner
Robert G. (Bob) Giltinan
Eduardo (Pacho) Gorostiaga Alcoreza
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Harald Elschenbroich
Nick Fleury
Graydon C. Garner
Robert G. (Bob) Giltinan
Eduardo (Pacho) Gorostiaga Alcoreza
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Jan Hajer
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Jan Kukal
Jose Edson Mandarino
Robert (Bob) Maud
Henk Nijeboer
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Peter Pokorny
Jan Hajer
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Jan Kukal
Jose Edson Mandarino
Robert (Bob) Maud
Henk Nijeboer
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Peter Pokorny
Quentin Christopher Pretorius
Roberto Saya
Evert Schneider
Dick Stradmeyer
Ion Tiriac
Piet van Eijsden
Isao Watanabe
Koji Watanabe
Roberto Saya
Evert Schneider
Dick Stradmeyer
Ion Tiriac
Piet van Eijsden
Isao Watanabe
Koji Watanabe
Rounds
Round 1
Phil Dent*
Graydon C. Garner
Graydon C. Garner
3-6
7-5
6-2
Jan Hajer*
Quentin Christopher Pretorius
Quentin Christopher Pretorius
6-2
8-6
Round 2
Tom Okker*
Dick Stradmeyer
Dick Stradmeyer
7-5
6-3
Eduardo Gorostiaga*
Nick Fleury
Nick Fleury
4-6
6-2
6-3
Phil Dent*
Jan Kukal
Jan Kukal
w.o.
Bob Giltinan*
Piet van Eijsden
Piet van Eijsden
6-0
8-6
Jan Hajer*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
1-6
6-3
8-6
Peter Pokorny*
Evert Schneider
Evert Schneider
6-4
11-9
John Alexander*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
6-1
1-6
6-1
Isao Watanabe*
Henk Nijeboer
Henk Nijeboer
6-0
6-4
Round 3
Tom Okker*
Eduardo Gorostiaga
Eduardo Gorostiaga
6-8
4-6
6-1
Phil Dent*
Koji Watanabe
Koji Watanabe
3-6
6-3
6-4
Istvan Gulyas*
Bob Giltinan
Bob Giltinan
6-2
6-3
Ingo Buding*
Jan Hajer
Jan Hajer
6-2
7-5
Ion Tiriac*
Peter Pokorny
Peter Pokorny
9-7
6-2
Robert Maud*
John Alexander
John Alexander
7-5
6-4
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Roberto Saya
Roberto Saya
6-1
6-1
Jan Kodes*
Isao Watanabe
Isao Watanabe
6-1
6-1
Quarterfinals
Tom Okker*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
6-1
6-2
Istvan Gulyas*
Ingo Buding
Ingo Buding
1-6
6-4
6-2
Robert Maud*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
6-2
9-7
Jan Kodes*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
9-7
3-6
8-6
Semifinals
Istvan Gulyas*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
12-10
4-6
6-4
7-5
Robert Maud*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
5-7
8-6
6-4
2-6
7-5
Final
Robert Maud*
Istvan Gulyas
Istvan Gulyas
7-9
7-5
6-0
1-6
13-11
Tournament
Round 1
Jan Hajer*
Quentin Christopher Pretorius
Quentin Christopher Pretorius
Phil Dent*
Graydon C. Garner
Graydon C. Garner
Round 2
John Alexander*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
Peter Pokorny*
Evert Schneider
Evert Schneider
Isao Watanabe*
Henk Nijeboer
Henk Nijeboer
Bob Giltinan*
Piet van Eijsden
Piet van Eijsden
Jan Hajer*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
Tom Okker*
Dick Stradmeyer
Dick Stradmeyer
Eduardo Gorostiaga*
Nick Fleury
Nick Fleury
Phil Dent*
Jan Kukal
Jan Kukal
Round 3
Robert Maud*
John Alexander
John Alexander
Ion Tiriac*
Peter Pokorny
Peter Pokorny
Jan Kodes*
Isao Watanabe
Isao Watanabe
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Roberto Saya
Roberto Saya
Istvan Gulyas*
Bob Giltinan
Bob Giltinan
Ingo Buding*
Jan Hajer
Jan Hajer
Tom Okker*
Eduardo Gorostiaga
Eduardo Gorostiaga
Phil Dent*
Koji Watanabe
Koji Watanabe
Quarterfinals
Robert Maud*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
Jan Kodes*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Jose Edson Mandarino
Istvan Gulyas*
Ingo Buding
Ingo Buding
Tom Okker*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
Semifinals
Robert Maud*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
Istvan Gulyas*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
Final
Robert Maud*
Istvan Gulyas
Istvan Gulyas