Metropolitan Cricket (MCC ) Autumn Tournament 1947


General 1947-03-11 - 1947-03-17
Amateur
Grass
5
Melbourne, Albert Cricket Ground, St Kilda road
Australia

Source The Age


Info Draw: 26



Media


Winner Dennis Robert (Dinny) Pails


Players
Ian A. Anderson
Maxwell Harry (Max) Bonner
Brian A. Boys
Laurie H. Boys
Lionel Bernard Brodie
Leonard James (Leo) Cussen
A.J. Donlan
Elvis Francis Hanger
John M. (Jack) Heathcote
George Albert Holland
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
Arthur Goldberg Jacoby
Abel Alexander (Abe) Kay
Atholl D. Lapthorne
Colin Foster Long
A. McCulloch
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
Patrick J. O'Kane
Mervyn Gordon Rose

Dennis Robert (Dinny) Pails
Bruce Plain
Thomas S. Pye
Frank Arthur Sedgman
John Jack Walton
Mervyn Gerald Weston
David J. (Dave) Yates


Rounds
Round 1
Dinny Pails*
bye
Mervyn Gerald Weston*
bye
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy*
bye
Max Bonner*
Thomas S. Pye
6-4 6-2 6-2
Frank Sedgman*
Brian A. Boys
6-2 6-2 6-1
Arthur Goldberg Jacoby*
Abel Kay
w.o.
A. McCulloch*
Atholl D. Lapthorne
6-1 6-8 6-0 6-3
Harry Hopman*
A.J. Donlan
6-1 6-2 6-2
Colin Long*
Elvis Francis Hanger
6-0 6-0 6-2
Laurie H. Boys*
Mervyn Rose
6-1 6-4 6-3
John M. (Jack) Heathcote*
Patrick J. O'Kane
6-2 6-1 6-2
John Jack Walton*
Bruce Plain
6-2 2-6 3-6 6-4 6-4
George Albert Holland*
bye
David J. (Dave) Yates*
bye
Ian A. Anderson*
bye
Lionel Brodie*
Leonard James (Leo) Cussen
6-1 6-2 6-2

Round 2
Dinny Pails*
Mervyn Gerald Weston
6-0 6-0 6-1
Max Bonner*
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
6-2 6-2 6-2
Frank Sedgman*
Arthur Goldberg Jacoby
6-1 6-3 6-4
Harry Hopman*
A. McCulloch
6-2 6-4 6-2
Colin Long*
Laurie H. Boys
6-4 6-0 6-1
John M. (Jack) Heathcote*
John Jack Walton
6-4 6-4 5-7 6-1
George Albert Holland*
David J. (Dave) Yates
6-0 6-1 1-0 ret.
Lionel Brodie*
Ian A. Anderson
6-2 6-0 6-3

Quarterfinals
Colin Long*
John M. (Jack) Heathcote
6-2 6-2 6-3
Lionel Brodie*
George Albert Holland
6-4 1-6 6-1 6-4
Dinny Pails*
Max Bonner
6-4 6-4 8-6
Frank Sedgman*
Harry Hopman
7-5 2-6 2-6 6-4 6-7 15-40 ret.

Semifinals
Dinny Pails*
Frank Sedgman
6-4 7-5 6-3
Colin Long*
Lionel Brodie
6-4 11-9 6-4

Final
Dinny Pails*
Colin Long
7-5 7-5 8-6


Tournament
Round 1
Dinny Pails*
Mervyn Gerald Weston*
Max Bonner*
Thomas S. Pye
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy*
Frank Sedgman*
Brian A. Boys
Arthur Goldberg Jacoby*
Abel Kay
Harry Hopman*
A.J. Donlan
A. McCulloch*
Atholl D. Lapthorne
Colin Long*
Elvis Francis Hanger
Laurie H. Boys*
Mervyn Rose
John M. (Jack) Heathcote*
Patrick J. O'Kane
John Jack Walton*
Bruce Plain
Lionel Brodie*
Leonard James (Leo) Cussen
Ian A. Anderson*
George Albert Holland*
David J. (Dave) Yates*
Round 2
Dinny Pails*
Mervyn Gerald Weston
Max Bonner*
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
Frank Sedgman*
Arthur Goldberg Jacoby
Harry Hopman*
A. McCulloch
Colin Long*
Laurie H. Boys
John M. (Jack) Heathcote*
John Jack Walton
Lionel Brodie*
Ian A. Anderson
George Albert Holland*
David J. (Dave) Yates
Quarterfinals
Dinny Pails*
Max Bonner
Frank Sedgman*
Harry Hopman
Colin Long*
John M. (Jack) Heathcote
Lionel Brodie*
George Albert Holland
Semifinals
Dinny Pails*
Frank Sedgman
Colin Long*
Lionel Brodie
Final
Dinny Pails*
Colin Long