St. George's Hill 1947
General 0000-00-00 - 1947-06-07
Amateur
Unknown
5
Weybridge
England
Source Wikipedia
Media
Winner Ignacy Hanislaw Tloczynski (Tloczyński)
Players
D.C. Argyle
D.B. Baker
Finn Carlson
P. Conilsh
R.H.W. Fowler
George Edward Godsell
B.J.G. Kaye
S. Konig
D.B. Baker
Finn Carlson
P. Conilsh
R.H.W. Fowler
George Edward Godsell
B.J.G. Kaye
S. Konig
R.Y. Lee
Malcolm D. MacLagan
Eddie Mandelbaum
J. Roy Mansell
F.G. Monpellat
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Lord Ronaldshay
Malcolm D. MacLagan
Eddie Mandelbaum
J. Roy Mansell
F.G. Monpellat
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Lord Ronaldshay
Harold Rothwell
H.L. Roxburgh
K.M. Tan
Ignacy Hanislaw Tloczynski (Tloczyński)
Howard Francis Walton
H.L. Roxburgh
K.M. Tan
Ignacy Hanislaw Tloczynski (Tloczyński)
Howard Francis Walton
Rounds
Round 1
Ignacy Tloczynski*
R.H.W. Fowler
R.H.W. Fowler
6-2
6-0
D.C. Argyle*
Harold Rothwell
Harold Rothwell
8-6
6-2
F.G. Monpellat*
R.Y. Lee
R.Y. Lee
6-1
6-1
B.J.G. Kaye*
Malcolm D. MacLagan
Malcolm D. MacLagan
10-8
6-1
Finn Carlson*
Lord Ronaldshay
Lord Ronaldshay
6-0
6-1
D.B. Baker*
H.L. Roxburgh
H.L. Roxburgh
6-3
ret.
Round 2
Ignacy Tloczynski*
D.C. Argyle
D.C. Argyle
6-3
6-3
B.J.G. Kaye*
F.G. Monpellat
F.G. Monpellat
6-1
7-5
S. Konig*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
6-4
6-2
Howard Francis Walton*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
6-3
6-3
J. Roy Mansell*
P. Conilsh
P. Conilsh
6-2
6-3
Finn Carlson*
D.B. Baker
D.B. Baker
6-4
7-5
George Godsell*
K.M. Tan
K.M. Tan
6-1
6-2
Quarterfinals
Ignacy Tloczynski*
B.J.G. Kaye
B.J.G. Kaye
6-0
6-3
Howard Francis Walton*
S. Konig
S. Konig
6-1
6-1
Eddie Mandelbaum*
J. Roy Mansell
J. Roy Mansell
4-6
8-6
6-0
George Godsell*
Finn Carlson
Finn Carlson
4-6
6-3
7-5
Semifinals
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Howard Francis Walton
Howard Francis Walton
6-4
4-6
6-0
George Godsell*
Eddie Mandelbaum
Eddie Mandelbaum
6-3
6-0
Final
Ignacy Tloczynski*
George Godsell
George Godsell
6-1
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Ignacy Tloczynski*
R.H.W. Fowler
R.H.W. Fowler
D.C. Argyle*
Harold Rothwell
Harold Rothwell
B.J.G. Kaye*
Malcolm D. MacLagan
Malcolm D. MacLagan
F.G. Monpellat*
R.Y. Lee
R.Y. Lee
Finn Carlson*
Lord Ronaldshay
Lord Ronaldshay
D.B. Baker*
H.L. Roxburgh
H.L. Roxburgh
Round 2
Ignacy Tloczynski*
D.C. Argyle
D.C. Argyle
B.J.G. Kaye*
F.G. Monpellat
F.G. Monpellat
Howard Francis Walton*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
S. Konig*
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
Enrique Jorge (Ricky) Morea
George Godsell*
K.M. Tan
K.M. Tan
Finn Carlson*
D.B. Baker
D.B. Baker
J. Roy Mansell*
P. Conilsh
P. Conilsh
Quarterfinals
Ignacy Tloczynski*
B.J.G. Kaye
B.J.G. Kaye
Howard Francis Walton*
S. Konig
S. Konig
George Godsell*
Finn Carlson
Finn Carlson
Eddie Mandelbaum*
J. Roy Mansell
J. Roy Mansell
Semifinals
Ignacy Tloczynski*
Howard Francis Walton
Howard Francis Walton
George Godsell*
Eddie Mandelbaum
Eddie Mandelbaum
Final
Ignacy Tloczynski*
George Godsell
George Godsell