Surrey Hard Court Championships 1960


General 0000-00-00 - 1960-04-02
Open
Clay
6
Roehampton, England
England

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard


Players
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite
John (2) Baker
Roger Becker
Geoff C. Bluett
Donald Kenneth Brown
Derek Robert Collins
Mark M. Cox
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Malcolm P. Gibb
Roger D. Jones
Norman Kitovitz
Robert J. (Bob) Levine
Stanley John Matthews
D.J. Moys
Peter Moys
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Dennis L. Oliver
Mark Anthony Otway
Oliver B. Simon Prenn
Lawrence Franklin Strong
Humphrey E. Truman
Arcot J. UdayKumar
Howard F. Walton
Basil Wheeler


Rounds
Round 1
Basil Wheeler*
John (2) Baker
6-2 6-3
Lawrence Franklin Strong*
Mark M. Cox
6-1 9-11 6-1
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Donald Kenneth Brown
11-9 6-3

Round 2
Roger Becker*
Arcot J. UdayKumar
1-6 6-4 6-2
Malcolm P. Gibb*
Stanley Matthews
7-5 6-2
Mark Otway*
D.J. Moys
6-2 6-0
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite*
Basil Wheeler
6-3 6-4
Lew Gerrard*
Dennis L. Oliver
6-3 6-2
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Norman Kitovitz
6-3 6-3
Oliver Prenn*
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
6-2 4-6 6-2
Lawrence Franklin Strong*
Derek Robert Collins
6-4 6-4

Round 3
Roger Becker*
Malcolm P. Gibb
7-5 6-4
Mark Otway*
Oliver Prenn
6-1 6-2
Peter Moys*
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite
6-8 8-1 6-4
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Geoff C. Bluett
6-2 6-4
Lew Gerrard*
Robert J. (Bob) Levine
60 6-1
Lawrence Franklin Strong*
Roger D. Jones
6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals
Roger Becker*
Humphrey E. Truman
6-1 6-1
Lew Gerrard*
Lawrence Franklin Strong
6-4 6-1
Mark Otway*
Howard F. Walton
5-7 6-3 8-6
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Peter Moys
5-7 6-4 6-2

Semifinals
Roger Becker*
Mark Otway
6-3 6-3
Lew Gerrard*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
8-10 9-7 6-2

Final
Lew Gerrard*
Roger Becker
3-6 6-2 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Lawrence Franklin Strong*
Mark M. Cox
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Donald Kenneth Brown
Basil Wheeler*
John (2) Baker
Round 2
Lew Gerrard*
Dennis L. Oliver
Lawrence Franklin Strong*
Derek Robert Collins
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Norman Kitovitz
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite*
Basil Wheeler
Roger Becker*
Arcot J. UdayKumar
Malcolm P. Gibb*
Stanley Matthews
Mark Otway*
D.J. Moys
Oliver Prenn*
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
Round 3
Lew Gerrard*
Robert J. (Bob) Levine
Lawrence Franklin Strong*
Roger D. Jones
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Geoff C. Bluett
Peter Moys*
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite
Roger Becker*
Malcolm P. Gibb
Mark Otway*
Oliver Prenn
Quarterfinals
Lew Gerrard*
Lawrence Franklin Strong
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Peter Moys
Roger Becker*
Humphrey E. Truman
Mark Otway*
Howard F. Walton
Semifinals
Lew Gerrard*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Roger Becker*
Mark Otway
Final
Lew Gerrard*
Roger Becker