Eastern Grass Court Championships 1968


General 0000-00-00 - 1968-08-04
Amateur
Grass
6
South Orange, N.J.
United States of America

Source Stevegtennis.com



Media


Winner Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.


Players
Keith O. Alegbo
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
Anthony Henry Billington
Dan J. Bleckinger
Jeff Borowiak
Christopher Bovett
John F. Brown
William Lloyd (Bill) Brown
Leslie (Les) Buck
Tony Bull
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Paul L. Cranis
Peter William Curtis
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
E.Rupert Dorey
Mike Estep
Steve Faulk
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Peter Fishbach
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Clark Edward Graebner
Ed Grubb
Zan Guerry
I.L. Hewitt
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Humphrey H. Hose
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Gary L. Kesl
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Ramanathan Krishnan
Premjit J. Lall
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Danny O'Bryant
James H. (Jim) Osborne
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Stanley Pasarell
Gerry Perry Jr.
Haroon Rahim
Keith S. Reynolds
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Stewart Richter
Richard A. Russell
Lenny Schloss
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
George (Butch) Lansing Seewagen
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Robert (Bob) Sprengelmeyer
Roy Sprengelmeyer
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
B.P. Stevenson
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Allan James Stone
Colin Warwick Stubs
Paul Sullivan
Steve Turner
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Jack Waltz
Jim Ward


Rounds
Round 1
Clark Graebner*
Tony Bull
6-1 6-3
Clark Graebner*
Tony Bull
6-1 6-3
Humphrey H. Hose*
Mike Estep
12-10 9-7
John F. Brown*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
6-2 6-4
Ray Moore*
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
6-3 11-9
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Stanley Pasarell
6-4 6-4
Premjit J. Lall*
Lenny Schloss
6-4 6-2
Jack Waltz*
Anthony Henry Billington
1-6 6-2 6-3
Cliff Richey*
E.Rupert Dorey
6-4 6-1
Alberto (Tico) Carrero*
Leslie (Les) Buck
6-3 7-5
Haroon Rahim*
Jeff Borowiak
11-9 7-5
Stan Smith*
Dick Dell
12-10 6-4
Zan Guerry*
Dan J. Bleckinger
8-10 7-5 7-5
Richard A. Russell*
Keith S. Reynolds
10-8 6-1
James H. (Jim) Osborne*
Stewart Richter
6-0 6-4
Bob Lutz*
Patricio Cornejo
6-2 8-6
Steve Turner*
Keith O. Alegbo
8-6 6-0
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Gary L. Kesl
6-3 6-2
Tom Gorman*
Gerry Perry Jr.
11-9 6-4
Paul Sullivan*
B.P. Stevenson
6-4 6-1
Paul L. Cranis*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
4-6 6-0 8-6
Steve Faulk*
Colin Stubs
6-2 6-8 6-3
Bob Hewitt*
I.L. Hewitt
6-2 6-2
Peter Curtis*
Bob Sprengelmeyer
6-2 5-7 6-1
Allan Stone*
Christopher Bovett
6-3 6-3
Richard N. (Dick) Leach*
Roy Sprengelmeyer
6-1 6-1
Gene Scott*
Sherwood Stewart
4-6 6-3 6-3
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson*
Jim Ward
6-4 10-12 7-5
Ed Grubb*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
6-2 6-4
Bill Brown*
Danny O'Bryant
6-4 6-2
Charlie Pasarell*
Peter Fishbach
15-13 6-2
Butch Seewagen*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
6-4 6-3

Round 2
Clark Graebner*
Butch Seewagen
6-3 9-7
Humphrey H. Hose*
John F. Brown
6-2 2-1 ret.
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Ray Moore
9-7 9-7
Premjit J. Lall*
Jack Waltz
6-4 6-4
Cliff Richey*
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
6-3 1-6 6-4
Haroon Rahim*
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
7-5 6-2
Stan Smith*
Zan Guerry
6-2 6-3
James H. (Jim) Osborne*
Richard A. Russell
8-6 6-4
Bob Lutz*
Steve Turner
6-4 6-3
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Tom Gorman
w.o.
Paul L. Cranis*
Paul Sullivan
6-3 6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Steve Faulk
6-4 6-8 6-2
Peter Curtis*
Allan Stone
9-7 4-6 6-4
Gene Scott*
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
6-2 6-3
Ed Grubb*
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
6-4 7-5
Charlie Pasarell*
Bill Brown
6-2 4-6 6-1

Round 3
Clark Graebner*
Humphrey H. Hose
6-3 6-4
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Premjit J. Lall
13-11 2-6 11-9
Cliff Richey*
Haroon Rahim
6-4 7-5
James H. (Jim) Osborne*
Stan Smith
6-3 6-4
Bob Lutz*
Ramanathan Krishnan
6-2 6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Paul L. Cranis
6-3 6-4
Gene Scott*
Peter Curtis
6-2 6-3
Charlie Pasarell*
Ed Grubb
6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals
Clark Graebner*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
6-3 11-9
James H. (Jim) Osborne*
Cliff Richey
6-1 6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Bob Lutz
6-3 6-2
Charlie Pasarell*
Gene Scott
7-5 13-11

Semifinals
Clark Graebner*
James H. (Jim) Osborne
6-3 1-6 7-5
Charlie Pasarell*
Bob Hewitt
8-6 6-2

Final
Charlie Pasarell*
Clark Graebner
3-6 4-6 6-2 6-3 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Charlie Pasarell*
Peter Fishbach
Bill Brown*
Danny O'Bryant
Ed Grubb*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson*
Jim Ward
Gene Scott*
Sherwood Stewart
Richard N. (Dick) Leach*
Roy Sprengelmeyer
Peter Curtis*
Bob Sprengelmeyer
Allan Stone*
Christopher Bovett
Bob Hewitt*
I.L. Hewitt
Steve Faulk*
Colin Stubs
Paul L. Cranis*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Paul Sullivan*
B.P. Stevenson
Bob Lutz*
Patricio Cornejo
Steve Turner*
Keith O. Alegbo
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Gary L. Kesl
Tom Gorman*
Gerry Perry Jr.
Clark Graebner*
Tony Bull
Butch Seewagen*
Paul Raymond Hutchins
Humphrey H. Hose*
Mike Estep
John F. Brown*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Stanley Pasarell
Ray Moore*
Ricky D. (Dick) Knight
Premjit J. Lall*
Lenny Schloss
Jack Waltz*
Anthony Henry Billington
James H. (Jim) Osborne*
Stewart Richter
Richard A. Russell*
Keith S. Reynolds
Stan Smith*
Dick Dell
Zan Guerry*
Dan J. Bleckinger
Cliff Richey*
E.Rupert Dorey
Haroon Rahim*
Jeff Borowiak
Alberto (Tico) Carrero*
Leslie (Les) Buck
Round 2
Charlie Pasarell*
Bill Brown
Ed Grubb*
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
Gene Scott*
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Peter Curtis*
Allan Stone
Bob Hewitt*
Steve Faulk
Paul L. Cranis*
Paul Sullivan
Bob Lutz*
Steve Turner
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Tom Gorman
Clark Graebner*
Butch Seewagen
Humphrey H. Hose*
John F. Brown
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Ray Moore
Premjit J. Lall*
Jack Waltz
James H. (Jim) Osborne*
Richard A. Russell
Stan Smith*
Zan Guerry
Cliff Richey*
Ronald (Ron) Goldman
Haroon Rahim*
Alberto (Tico) Carrero
Round 3
Charlie Pasarell*
Ed Grubb
Gene Scott*
Peter Curtis
Bob Hewitt*
Paul L. Cranis
Bob Lutz*
Ramanathan Krishnan
Clark Graebner*
Humphrey H. Hose
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Premjit J. Lall
James H. (Jim) Osborne*
Stan Smith
Cliff Richey*
Haroon Rahim
Quarterfinals
Charlie Pasarell*
Gene Scott
Bob Hewitt*
Bob Lutz
Clark Graebner*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
James H. (Jim) Osborne*
Cliff Richey
Semifinals
Charlie Pasarell*
Bob Hewitt
Clark Graebner*
James H. (Jim) Osborne
Final
Charlie Pasarell*
Clark Graebner