British Hard Court Championships 1960


General 1960-04-25 - 1960-04-30
Open
Clay
6
Bournemouth
England

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies


Players
Trevor A. Adamson
Baldev Aggarwal
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite
John Edward Barrett
Roger Becker
Donald Kenneth Brown
Basil J. Bucknell
Robert G. Clarke
Derek Robert Collins
L.P. (Julian) Coni
A. Curtis
Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies
Wilbert Randolph (Bill) Davis
Peter Dibley
Adrian Francis M. (Dickie) Dillon
Roy W. Dixon
Jaroslav Drobny
A.S. Elliott
Freddy S. Field
Orlando Hilario Garrido Calleja
Barry W. Geraghty
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
G.M. Ghalib
J. Malcolm Gracie
Robert James Greenwood
John (Cookie) Hammill
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Colin W. Hannam
Richard N. Hawkes
G.J. Holdsworth
C. Grantley Judge
Neville Katzen
Norman Kitovitz
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
S. Derrick Lester
John Lockington
A. Rodney Mandelstam
John Roderick McDonald
John M. Melhuish
Alan Ronald Mills
W.E.J. Northcott
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Dennis L. Oliver
Mark Anthony Otway
R.C. Palmer
John Anthony (Tony) Pickard
Oliver B. Simon Prenn
Dicken (Dicon) Rigby
Jeff L. Robertson
Jeffrey J.F. Robinson
David Aubrey Samaai
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Czeslaw Spychala
Lawrence Franklin Strong
W. (Bill) Thom
Humphrey E. Truman
Francis J. Wallis
Howard F. Walton
John M. Ward
Basil Wheeler
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Brian Woolf
T.H. (US) Wright


Rounds
Round 1
Mike Davies*
Donald Kenneth Brown
6-0 6-1 6-0
John (Cookie) Hammill*
Czeslaw Spychala
6-1 6-4 6-2
Tony Pickard*
G.M. Ghalib
6-3 6-0 6-1
Lew Gerrard*
Roy W. Dixon
1-6 6-3 6-2 6-3
John Barrett*
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
6-1 6-3 6-4
Norman Kitovitz*
Dennis L. Oliver
6-1 3-6 6-4 6-3
David Samaai*
Basil Wheeler
6-4 8-6 6-3
Richard N. Hawkes*
Colin W. Hannam
3-6 6-3 6-3 5-7 8-6
Bobby Wilson*
Robert G. Clarke
6-1 6-0 6-2
Roger Becker*
W. (Bill) Thom
6-2 6-1 4-6 6-3
C. Grantley Judge*
Lawrence Franklin Strong
9-7 6-4 6-2
A. Rodney Mandelstam*
John M. Ward
6-4 6-0 4-6 6-3
J. Malcolm Gracie*
Francis J. Wallis
6-2 9-7 6-1
Alan Mills*
L.P. (Julian) Coni
11-9 3-6 7-5 6-3
Jeff L. Robertson*
Freddy S. Field
4-6 6-2 6-3 3-6 6-2
Billy Knight*
Brian Woolf
6-3 6-4 7-5
Jaroslav Drobny*
A. Curtis
6-3 6-2 6-3
Wilbert Randolph (Bill) Davis*
T.H. (US) Wright
6-1 6-1 6-1
Mark Otway*
Robert James Greenwood
7-5 6-3 6-1
Michael Sangster*
Humphrey E. Truman
6-0 6-1 6-3
R.C. Palmer*
G.J. Holdsworth
7-5 4-6 6-2 6-2
Oliver Prenn*
Baldev Aggarwal
6-2 7-5 10-8
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann*
Dicken (Dicon) Rigby
6-4 6-3 7-9 6-1
S. Derrick Lester*
Peter Dibley
10-8 6-4 6-4
Howard F. Walton*
John Roderick McDonald
7-5 8-6 6-4
Adrian Francis M. (Dickie) Dillon*
W.E.J. Northcott
10-8 5-7 6-2 3-6 6-2
John Lockington*
Derek Robert Collins
6-2 0-6 4-6 6-3 6-3
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Trevor A. Adamson
9-7 6-4 6-3
John M. Melhuish*
Orlando Garrido
w.o.
Jeffrey J.F. Robinson*
Basil J. Bucknell
6-4 5-7 7-5 6-2
Barry W. Geraghty*
Neville Katzen
7-5 6-8 4-6 6-3 8-6
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite*
A.S. Elliott
7-5 6-3 6-3

Round 2
Bobby Wilson*
S. Derrick Lester
6-0 6-0 6-0
Roger Becker*
John M. Melhuish
6-2 6-2 6-3
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann*
Adrian Francis M. (Dickie) Dillon
6-1 6-2 6-1
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Jeffrey J.F. Robinson
6-0 6-1 6-4
Michael Sangster*
Jeff L. Robertson
6-2 6-4 6-4
Mike Davies*
J. Malcolm Gracie
6-3 6-3 6-3
Oliver Prenn*
R.C. Palmer
3-6 6-4 6-3 6-2
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite*
Barry W. Geraghty
6-4 6-3 8-6
Billy Knight*
A. Rodney Mandelstam
6-1 6-4 6-4
John Barrett*
Norman Kitovitz
2-6 6-1 6-2 1-6 6-3
David Samaai*
Richard N. Hawkes
6-2 1-6 6-1 7-5
Jaroslav Drobny*
John Lockington
6-0 6-1 6-0
Lew Gerrard*
Wilbert Randolph (Bill) Davis
6-2 6-1 6-3
Mark Otway*
C. Grantley Judge
6-2 6-1 6-0
Tony Pickard*
John (Cookie) Hammill
7-5 6-2 4-6 6-3
Alan Mills*
Howard F. Walton
7-5 6-3 6-3

Round 3
Jaroslav Drobny*
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite
6-2 6-2 6-0
John Barrett*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
6-3 6-2 6-2
Bobby Wilson*
Michael Sangster
6-3 6-1 6-1
Mike Davies*
Oliver Prenn
9-7 6-0 6-1
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann*
Alan Mills
2-6 6-2 6-1 6-4
Roger Becker*
Tony Pickard
6-3 6-4 4-6 6-1
Billy Knight*
Mark Otway
6-1 6-2 4-6 6-4
Lew Gerrard*
David Samaai
6-3 7-5 6-3

Quarterfinals
Jaroslav Drobny*
John Barrett
6-1 6-1 6-1
Mike Davies*
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
6-1 6-3 6-1
Billy Knight*
Roger Becker
6-3 6-2 6-4
Lew Gerrard*
Bobby Wilson
4-6 3-6? 8-6 6-1 6-4

Semifinals
Billy Knight*
Lew Gerrard
6-1 6-3 5-7 6-4
Mike Davies*
Jaroslav Drobny
6-1 6-3 6-2

Final
Mike Davies*
Billy Knight
6-2 4-6 6-2 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Mike Davies*
Donald Kenneth Brown
J. Malcolm Gracie*
Francis J. Wallis
Oliver Prenn*
Baldev Aggarwal
R.C. Palmer*
G.J. Holdsworth
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann*
Dicken (Dicon) Rigby
Adrian Francis M. (Dickie) Dillon*
W.E.J. Northcott
Alan Mills*
L.P. (Julian) Coni
Howard F. Walton*
John Roderick McDonald
Jaroslav Drobny*
A. Curtis
John Lockington*
Derek Robert Collins
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite*
A.S. Elliott
Barry W. Geraghty*
Neville Katzen
John Barrett*
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
Norman Kitovitz*
Dennis L. Oliver
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Trevor A. Adamson
Jeffrey J.F. Robinson*
Basil J. Bucknell
Billy Knight*
Brian Woolf
A. Rodney Mandelstam*
John M. Ward
Mark Otway*
Robert James Greenwood
C. Grantley Judge*
Lawrence Franklin Strong
Roger Becker*
W. (Bill) Thom
John M. Melhuish*
Orlando Garrido
Tony Pickard*
G.M. Ghalib
John (Cookie) Hammill*
Czeslaw Spychala
Lew Gerrard*
Roy W. Dixon
Wilbert Randolph (Bill) Davis*
T.H. (US) Wright
David Samaai*
Basil Wheeler
Richard N. Hawkes*
Colin W. Hannam
Bobby Wilson*
Robert G. Clarke
S. Derrick Lester*
Peter Dibley
Michael Sangster*
Humphrey E. Truman
Jeff L. Robertson*
Freddy S. Field
Round 2
Mike Davies*
J. Malcolm Gracie
Oliver Prenn*
R.C. Palmer
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann*
Adrian Francis M. (Dickie) Dillon
Alan Mills*
Howard F. Walton
Jaroslav Drobny*
John Lockington
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite*
Barry W. Geraghty
John Barrett*
Norman Kitovitz
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley*
Jeffrey J.F. Robinson
Billy Knight*
A. Rodney Mandelstam
Mark Otway*
C. Grantley Judge
Roger Becker*
John M. Melhuish
Tony Pickard*
John (Cookie) Hammill
Lew Gerrard*
Wilbert Randolph (Bill) Davis
David Samaai*
Richard N. Hawkes
Bobby Wilson*
S. Derrick Lester
Michael Sangster*
Jeff L. Robertson
Round 3
Mike Davies*
Oliver Prenn
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann*
Alan Mills
Jaroslav Drobny*
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite
John Barrett*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Billy Knight*
Mark Otway
Roger Becker*
Tony Pickard
Lew Gerrard*
David Samaai
Bobby Wilson*
Michael Sangster
Quarterfinals
Mike Davies*
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Jaroslav Drobny*
John Barrett
Billy Knight*
Roger Becker
Lew Gerrard*
Bobby Wilson
Semifinals
Mike Davies*
Jaroslav Drobny
Billy Knight*
Lew Gerrard
Final
Mike Davies*
Billy Knight