Anniston Invitation 1960
General 1960-04-25 - 1960-05-01
Amateur
Unknown
4
Anniston, Alabama
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner John D. Powless
Players
Tommy Bartlett
Ray (Rebel) Bellamy
Beansie Frampton
Gavin M. Gentry
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
Frank Longshore
Ray (Rebel) Bellamy
Beansie Frampton
Gavin M. Gentry
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
Frank Longshore
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Don Merritt
Guice Potter
John D. Powless
Lester Sack
Lawrence W. (Larry) Shippey
Don Merritt
Guice Potter
John D. Powless
Lester Sack
Lawrence W. (Larry) Shippey
Rounds
Round 1
Harry Hoffmann Jr.*
Allan Strand
Allan Strand
6-8
7-5
6-1
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore*
Fred Weckwarth
Fred Weckwarth
6-3
6-2
Ray (Rebel) Bellamy*
Glenn Turpin
Glenn Turpin
6-0
6-4
John D. Powless*
Frank Longshore
Frank Longshore
6-1
6-2
Lawrence W. (Larry) Shippey*
Don Merritt
Don Merritt
5-7
6-4
6-2
Lester Sack*
Beansie Frampton
Beansie Frampton
6-2
6-2
Gavin M. Gentry*
Guice Potter
Guice Potter
5-7
6-4
6-4
Quarterfinals
Harry Hoffmann Jr.*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
6-1
6-4
Ray (Rebel) Bellamy*
Tommy Bartlett
Tommy Bartlett
7-5
6-8
7-5
John D. Powless*
Lawrence W. (Larry) Shippey
Lawrence W. (Larry) Shippey
6-2
6-0
Lester Sack*
Gavin M. Gentry
Gavin M. Gentry
6-1
6-4
Semifinals
Harry Hoffmann Jr.*
Ray (Rebel) Bellamy
Ray (Rebel) Bellamy
6-3
7-5
John D. Powless*
Lester Sack
Lester Sack
6-0
6-1
Final
John D. Powless*
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
6-1
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
John D. Powless*
Frank Longshore
Frank Longshore
Lawrence W. (Larry) Shippey*
Don Merritt
Don Merritt
Lester Sack*
Beansie Frampton
Beansie Frampton
Gavin M. Gentry*
Guice Potter
Guice Potter
Harry Hoffmann Jr.*
Allan Strand
Allan Strand
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore*
Fred Weckwarth
Fred Weckwarth
Ray (Rebel) Bellamy*
Glenn Turpin
Glenn Turpin
Quarterfinals
John D. Powless*
Lawrence W. (Larry) Shippey
Lawrence W. (Larry) Shippey
Lester Sack*
Gavin M. Gentry
Gavin M. Gentry
Harry Hoffmann Jr.*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Ray (Rebel) Bellamy*
Tommy Bartlett
Tommy Bartlett
Semifinals
John D. Powless*
Lester Sack
Lester Sack
Harry Hoffmann Jr.*
Ray (Rebel) Bellamy
Ray (Rebel) Bellamy
Final
John D. Powless*
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
Harry Hoffmann Jr.