Guildford Hardcourts 1960
General 0000-00-00 - 1960-05-14
Amateur
Clay
5
London
England
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
Players
Trevor A. Adamson
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
A. Black
Barry R. Butcher
L.P. (Julian) Coni
Wilbert Randolph (Bill) Davis
Peter Dibley
Roger Roland Dowdeswell
A. Dunlop
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
A. Black
Barry R. Butcher
L.P. (Julian) Coni
Wilbert Randolph (Bill) Davis
Peter Dibley
Roger Roland Dowdeswell
A. Dunlop
T.L.C. Freeman
John B. Hillebrand
F. Hume
D.M. Hurst
C.P. Joy
C. Grantley Judge
John Lockington
I. Noble
Oliver B. Simon Prenn
D.(R.) Rick
John B. Hillebrand
F. Hume
D.M. Hurst
C.P. Joy
C. Grantley Judge
John Lockington
I. Noble
Oliver B. Simon Prenn
D.(R.) Rick
Dicken (Dicon) Rigby
W. Skinner
T.M. Stocker
Roger Taylor
W. (Bill) Thom
Arcot J. UdayKumar
Brian Woolf
W. Skinner
T.M. Stocker
Roger Taylor
W. (Bill) Thom
Arcot J. UdayKumar
Brian Woolf
Rounds
Round 2
Oliver Prenn*
D.M. Hurst
D.M. Hurst
9-7
6-2
Roger Taylor*
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
6-8
6-0
6-4
Dicken (Dicon) Rigby*
John B. Hillebrand
John B. Hillebrand
6-3
6-3
Brian Woolf*
Barry R. Butcher
Barry R. Butcher
6-0
6-0
L.P. (Julian) Coni*
T.M. Stocker
T.M. Stocker
6-1
6-1
W. (Bill) Thom*
W. Skinner
W. Skinner
6-1
6-0
Peter Dibley*
A. Black
A. Black
7-5
6-2
John Lockington*
I. Noble
I. Noble
6-1
6-0
Trevor A. Adamson*
A. Dunlop
A. Dunlop
6-1
6-4
D.(R.) Rick*
Roger Dowdeswell
Roger Dowdeswell
6-4
6-8
6-2
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
F. Hume
F. Hume
w.o.
Round 3
Roger Taylor*
C.P. Joy
C.P. Joy
6-3
8-6
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Oliver Prenn
Oliver Prenn
6-1
6-1
Brian Woolf*
L.P. (Julian) Coni
L.P. (Julian) Coni
6-4
6-2
Trevor A. Adamson*
John Lockington
John Lockington
6-4
2-6
6-3
T.L.C. Freeman*
Wilbert Randolph (Bill) Davis
Wilbert Randolph (Bill) Davis
6-3
6-4
Arcot J. UdayKumar*
W. (Bill) Thom
W. (Bill) Thom
6-3
6-0
Dicken (Dicon) Rigby*
Peter Dibley
Peter Dibley
6-0
6-4
C. Grantley Judge*
D.(R.) Rick
D.(R.) Rick
6-1
6-2
Quarterfinals
Dicken (Dicon) Rigby*
Trevor A. Adamson
Trevor A. Adamson
6-2
6-3
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
C. Grantley Judge
C. Grantley Judge
6-1
6-0
Roger Taylor*
T.L.C. Freeman
T.L.C. Freeman
3-6
6-2
9-7
Arcot J. UdayKumar*
Brian Woolf
Brian Woolf
6-4
4-6
6-4
Semifinals
Roger Taylor*
Arcot J. UdayKumar
Arcot J. UdayKumar
2-6
6-2
6-2
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Dicken (Dicon) Rigby
Dicken (Dicon) Rigby
6-2
4-6
6-3
Final
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
6-0
6-2
Tournament
Round 2
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
F. Hume
F. Hume
Oliver Prenn*
D.M. Hurst
D.M. Hurst
D.(R.) Rick*
Roger Dowdeswell
Roger Dowdeswell
Dicken (Dicon) Rigby*
John B. Hillebrand
John B. Hillebrand
Peter Dibley*
A. Black
A. Black
Trevor A. Adamson*
A. Dunlop
A. Dunlop
John Lockington*
I. Noble
I. Noble
Roger Taylor*
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
W.T. (Tommy) Anderson
W. (Bill) Thom*
W. Skinner
W. Skinner
Brian Woolf*
Barry R. Butcher
Barry R. Butcher
L.P. (Julian) Coni*
T.M. Stocker
T.M. Stocker
Round 3
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Oliver Prenn
Oliver Prenn
C. Grantley Judge*
D.(R.) Rick
D.(R.) Rick
Dicken (Dicon) Rigby*
Peter Dibley
Peter Dibley
Trevor A. Adamson*
John Lockington
John Lockington
Roger Taylor*
C.P. Joy
C.P. Joy
T.L.C. Freeman*
Wilbert Randolph (Bill) Davis
Wilbert Randolph (Bill) Davis
Arcot J. UdayKumar*
W. (Bill) Thom
W. (Bill) Thom
Brian Woolf*
L.P. (Julian) Coni
L.P. (Julian) Coni
Quarterfinals
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
C. Grantley Judge
C. Grantley Judge
Dicken (Dicon) Rigby*
Trevor A. Adamson
Trevor A. Adamson
Roger Taylor*
T.L.C. Freeman
T.L.C. Freeman
Arcot J. UdayKumar*
Brian Woolf
Brian Woolf
Semifinals
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Dicken (Dicon) Rigby
Dicken (Dicon) Rigby
Roger Taylor*
Arcot J. UdayKumar
Arcot J. UdayKumar
Final
William L. (Pato) (Bill) Alvarez*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor