Priory Club 1960


General 0000-00-00 - 1960-06-04
Amateur
Grass
5
Birmingham, England
England

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner


Players
A. Bury
K.F. Buswell
Barry R. Butcher
Keith Edward Diepraam
Roy W. Dixon
C.H. Everton
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner
Barry W. Geraghty
Peter E. Hare
John Hicks
K. Lancaster
John Lockington
John Roderick McDonald
Peter Lewis Mockridge
R.M. Norman
Donald Ralph Oliver
Robert M. (Bob) Powell
J. Ready
D. Rentoul
David Aubrey Samaai
Robin F. Sanders
Ian Clyde Vermaak
Basil Wheeler
H. Wood
Brian Woolf


Rounds
Round 2
David Samaai*
Roy W. Dixon
4-6 8-6 6-0
Robin F. Sanders*
Basil Wheeler
4-6 6-3 6-2
Barry W. Geraghty*
D. Rentoul
6-1 6-2
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner*
J. Ready
6-2 6-3
John Hicks*
Peter Lewis Mockridge
6-4 3-6 6-2
Brian Woolf*
C.H. Everton
6-0 6-0
John Roderick McDonald*
H. Wood
6-0 6-0
Keith Diepraam*
R.M. Norman
6-0 6-2
Ian Vermaak*
A. Bury
6-2 6-0

Round 3
John Roderick McDonald*
Keith Diepraam
5-7 8-6 6-3
Barry W. Geraghty*
Robin F. Sanders
6-4 6-3
David Samaai*
Barry R. Butcher
6-2 6-3
Robert M. (Bob) Powell*
John Lockington
6-3 7-9 6-4
John Hicks*
Peter E. Hare
6-2 6-1
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner*
K.F. Buswell
7-5 6-1
Brian Woolf*
Donald Ralph Oliver
6-4 6-2
Ian Vermaak*
K. Lancaster
6-0 6-0

Quarterfinals
Ian Vermaak*
Robert M. (Bob) Powell
6-2 6-2
John Roderick McDonald*
Barry W. Geraghty
6-4 4-6 6-4
Brian Woolf*
David Samaai
6-4 8-6
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner*
John Hicks
8-6 6-2

Semifinals
Ian Vermaak*
John Roderick McDonald
6-2 6-3
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner*
Brian Woolf
2-6 6-2 6-4

Final
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner*
Ian Vermaak
6-2 6-4


Tournament
Round 2
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner*
J. Ready
John Hicks*
Peter Lewis Mockridge
Brian Woolf*
C.H. Everton
David Samaai*
Roy W. Dixon
Ian Vermaak*
A. Bury
John Roderick McDonald*
H. Wood
Keith Diepraam*
R.M. Norman
Barry W. Geraghty*
D. Rentoul
Robin F. Sanders*
Basil Wheeler
Round 3
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner*
K.F. Buswell
John Hicks*
Peter E. Hare
Brian Woolf*
Donald Ralph Oliver
David Samaai*
Barry R. Butcher
Ian Vermaak*
K. Lancaster
Robert M. (Bob) Powell*
John Lockington
John Roderick McDonald*
Keith Diepraam
Barry W. Geraghty*
Robin F. Sanders
Quarterfinals
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner*
John Hicks
Brian Woolf*
David Samaai
Ian Vermaak*
Robert M. (Bob) Powell
John Roderick McDonald*
Barry W. Geraghty
Semifinals
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner*
Brian Woolf
Ian Vermaak*
John Roderick McDonald
Final
Albert W. (Bertie) Gaertner*
Ian Vermaak