US International Indoor Championships 1966
General 0000-00-00 - 1966-02-20
Amateur
Indoor
5
Salisbury, Md.
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Players
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ian Sinclair Crookenden
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Mike E. Green
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ian Sinclair Crookenden
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Mike E. Green
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison
Ronald Edward Holmberg
François Jauffret
Boro Jovanovic
Thomaz Koch
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Jan Erik Lundquist
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Jaidip Mukerjea
Rafael Herrera Osuna
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
John A. Pickens
François Jauffret
Boro Jovanovic
Thomaz Koch
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Jan Erik Lundquist
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Jaidip Mukerjea
Rafael Herrera Osuna
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
John A. Pickens
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
David (Dave) Power
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Manuel Martinez Santana
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Roger Taylor
William (Bill) Tym
Torben Ulrich
David (Dave) Power
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Manuel Martinez Santana
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Roger Taylor
William (Bill) Tym
Torben Ulrich
Rounds
Round 1
Arthur Ashe *
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jaidip Mukerjea
6-4
6-4
Stan Smith*
Ian Crookenden
Ian Crookenden
7-5
6-2
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
3-6
6-4
12-10
Cliff Drysdale*
David (Dave) Power
David (Dave) Power
6-4
6-1
Ron Holmberg*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
6-3
6-4
John A. Pickens*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
6-4
3-6
12-10
Gene Scott*
François Jauffret
François Jauffret
7-5
6-4
Manuel Santana*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
7-5
6-0
Dennis Ralston*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
6-1
6-4
Thomaz Koch*
Mike E. Green
Mike E. Green
6-3
6-4
Frank Froehling III*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
6-8
11-9
6-4
Rafael Osuna*
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison
6-4
7-5
Charlie Pasarell*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
6-4
6-4
Torben Ulrich*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
13-11
7-5
Bob Lutz*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
7-5
6-4
Jan Erik Lundquist*
William (Bill) Tym
William (Bill) Tym
6-1
6-2
Round 2
Arthur Ashe *
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
6-4
7-5
Cliff Drysdale*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
6-4
6-1
Ron Holmberg*
John A. Pickens
John A. Pickens
6-1
6-3
Gene Scott*
Manuel Santana
Manuel Santana
6-4
6-3
Thomaz Koch*
Dennis Ralston
Dennis Ralston
6-4
3-6
6-3
Rafael Osuna*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
3-6
13-11
6-4
Charlie Pasarell*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
6-3
6-3
Bob Lutz*
Jan Erik Lundquist
Jan Erik Lundquist
7-5
6-4
Quarterfinals
Cliff Drysdale*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
6-3
8-6
Ron Holmberg*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
6-4
18-16
Thomaz Koch*
Rafael Osuna
Rafael Osuna
6-3
6-4
Charlie Pasarell*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
6-4
6-4
Semifinals
Ron Holmberg*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
6-2
2-6
6-2
5-7
6-4
Charlie Pasarell*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
6-3
8-6
5-7
10-8
Final
Charlie Pasarell*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
12-10
10-8
8-6
Tournament
Round 1
Charlie Pasarell*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Torben Ulrich*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
Bob Lutz*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Jan Erik Lundquist*
William (Bill) Tym
William (Bill) Tym
Thomaz Koch*
Mike E. Green
Mike E. Green
Dennis Ralston*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
Rafael Osuna*
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison
John Waller (Bitsy) Harrison
Frank Froehling III*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla Lopez
Ron Holmberg*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
John A. Pickens*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Gene Scott*
François Jauffret
François Jauffret
Manuel Santana*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
Cliff Drysdale*
David (Dave) Power
David (Dave) Power
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
Arthur Ashe *
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jaidip Mukerjea
Stan Smith*
Ian Crookenden
Ian Crookenden
Round 2
Charlie Pasarell*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Bob Lutz*
Jan Erik Lundquist
Jan Erik Lundquist
Thomaz Koch*
Dennis Ralston
Dennis Ralston
Rafael Osuna*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
Ron Holmberg*
John A. Pickens
John A. Pickens
Gene Scott*
Manuel Santana
Manuel Santana
Cliff Drysdale*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Arthur Ashe *
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
Quarterfinals
Charlie Pasarell*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
Thomaz Koch*
Rafael Osuna
Rafael Osuna
Ron Holmberg*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
Cliff Drysdale*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
Semifinals
Charlie Pasarell*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
Ron Holmberg*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
Final
Charlie Pasarell*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg