Kent Championships 1901


General 1901-06-10 - 1901-06-15
Open / Challenge
Grass
5
Beckenham Cricket Club, Beckenham, Kent
England


Info Source: Lawn tennis, 19/6/1901



Media


Winner Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty


Players
Arthur Westlake Andrews
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Francis Moran Brambeer
Frederick Russell Canning
Clement Haughton Langston Cazalet
Dwight Filley Davis sr
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe
John Baker Dufall
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
Thomas Henry French
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Sidney George Hough
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Arthur Walter Lavy
Harold Segerson Mahony
F. Mason
B. Mason
E.H. Meaden
Sidney Wallis Newling
George Lawrence Orme
Harry Alabaster Parker
Frederick William Payn
R.C. Phillips
E.A. Phillips
A. Raleigh
Stanley Rivers
Edgar William Timmis
Geoffrey L. Ward


Challenge round
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
6-1 6-3 3-6 6-4


Rounds
Round 1
George Lawrence Orme*
A. Raleigh
6-3 6-1
Francis Moran Brambeer*
Geoffrey L. Ward
w.o.
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Arthur Westlake Andrews
6-1 6-2
Frederick William Payn*
Harry Alabaster Parker
6-4 12-10
Frederick Russell Canning*
Stanley Rivers
2-6 8-6 6-3
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe*
E.H. Meaden
6-2 6-2
Thomas Henry French*
Dwight Filley Davis sr
w.o.
B. Mason*
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
w.o.
John Baker Dufall*
F. Mason
7-5 3-6 8-6
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Edgar William Timmis
6-2 6-0
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Sidney Wallis Newling
7-5 9-7
Clement Cazalet*
E.A. Phillips
6-4 6-1

Round 2
Wilberforce Eaves*
R.C. Phillips
6-1 6-3
Francis Moran Brambeer*
George Lawrence Orme
w.o.
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Frederick William Payn
4-6 6-3 6-4
Frederick Russell Canning*
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe
7-5 6-0
B. Mason*
Thomas Henry French
6-3 7-5
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
John Baker Dufall
w.o.
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Clement Cazalet
w.o.
Arthur Walter Lavy*
Sidney George Hough
6-4 4-6 6-1

Quarterfinals
Wilberforce Eaves*
Francis Moran Brambeer
6-1 6-2
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Frederick Russell Canning
6-2 6-0
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
B. Mason
6-4 6-4
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Arthur Walter Lavy
6-2 6-1

Semifinals
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Wilberforce Eaves
6-4 8-6 1-6 3-6 6-4
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Harold Segerson Mahony
6-4 9-7 6-2

Final
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Turketil George Pearson Greville
7-5 6-1 2-6 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Edgar William Timmis
John Baker Dufall*
F. Mason
B. Mason*
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Thomas Henry French*
Dwight Filley Davis sr
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Sidney Wallis Newling
Clement Cazalet*
E.A. Phillips
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Arthur Westlake Andrews
Frederick William Payn*
Harry Alabaster Parker
Frederick Russell Canning*
Stanley Rivers
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe*
E.H. Meaden
Francis Moran Brambeer*
Geoffrey L. Ward
George Lawrence Orme*
A. Raleigh
Round 2
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
John Baker Dufall
B. Mason*
Thomas Henry French
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Clement Cazalet
Arthur Walter Lavy*
Sidney George Hough
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Frederick William Payn
Frederick Russell Canning*
Francis Wordsworth (Frank) Donisthorpe
Wilberforce Eaves*
R.C. Phillips
Francis Moran Brambeer*
George Lawrence Orme
Quarterfinals
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
B. Mason
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Arthur Walter Lavy
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Frederick Russell Canning
Wilberforce Eaves*
Francis Moran Brambeer
Semifinals
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Harold Segerson Mahony
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Wilberforce Eaves
Final
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Turketil George Pearson Greville