Essex Championships 1960


General 0000-00-00 - 1960-07-16
Amateur
Grass
6
Frinton, Enlgland
England

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Neale Andrew Fraser


Players
John Ballantine
A. Ballantine
D.F. Barker
G.S. Beccle
D.B. Bell
F. Biddle
D.J. Bloomer
D.J. Bone
G.R. Bone
R. Bonnett
J. Bruce
Jack Bryan
Y.Y. Charlesen
Robert G. Clarke
Herve Clement
W.A. Cockrane
William George Coghlan
Bertrand Dufour
Neale Andrew Fraser
N.F. Gadsby
B.M. Goldsmith
J.R. Gray
B. Guyot-Sionnest
E.C. Harradence
R. Hassell
P. Hatch
Richard N. Hawkes
A.W.A. Hills
R.J. Hold
J.F.B. Hunter
F. Husgon
J. Jackson
J.K. Jenkins
D.C. Johnson
J. Kellett
J.C.V. Lang
R.W. Lawle
B.F.W. Leaver
C.R. Maund
E.A. Mayston
John Roderick McDonald
D.V. Moseley
C. Novotny
J.M. Peake
David Denison Phillips
P.R. Richard
J. Selby
A. Thomas
Brian Woolf

N.F. Pertwee
D.A. Roden
R.T. Rudge
A.G. Silcock
D.G. Thompson
P. Wing
L.S. Worth


Rounds
Round 1
Bertrand Dufour*
G.R. Bone
2-6 6-3 6-3
D.F. Barker*
J.K. Jenkins
6-4 6-2
J.R. Gray*
D.V. Moseley
6-4 6-3
W.A. Cockrane*
B. Guyot-Sionnest
6-3 6-1
E.A. Mayston*
J. Selby
6-3 6-2
Robert G. Clarke*
C.R. Maund
6-3 6-1
Herve Clement*
D.G. Thompson
2-6 6-1 6-1
D.C. Johnson*
B.F.W. Leaver
4-6 6-3 6-3
A.W.A. Hills*
R. Bonnett
6-3 6-4
N.F. Gadsby*
David Denison Phillips
4-6 6-3 6-2
P. Wing*
J.M. Peake
3-6 6-1 6-0
J. Kellett*
Y.Y. Charlesen
6-0 6-1
John Roderick McDonald*
G.S. Beccle
6-0 6-1
William George Coghlan*
E.C. Harradence
6-0 6-0
A. Ballantine*
D.B. Bell
6-4 6-4
L.S. Worth*
F. Biddle
6-1 6-4
J. Jackson*
J.F.B. Hunter
6-1 6-4
A.G. Silcock*
P.R. Richard
6-3 6-4
R.W. Lawle*
A. Thomas
6-2 6-0
Richard N. Hawkes*
J. Bruce
6-4 6-4
R.T. Rudge*
R. Hassell
6-3 6-4
C. Novotny*
D.J. Bone
4-6 8-6 6-2
N.F. Pertwee*
P. Hatch
6-4 6-1
D.A. Roden*
B.M. Goldsmith
6-2 6-4
Brian Woolf*
D.J. Bloomer
6-0 6-1

Round 2
Neale Fraser*
w.o.
D.F. Barker*
Bertrand Dufour
6-2 6-3
J.R. Gray*
W.A. Cockrane
6-1 6-4
Robert G. Clarke*
E.A. Mayston
6-0 6-0
Herve Clement*
D.C. Johnson
6-1 6-1
N.F. Gadsby*
A.W.A. Hills
3-6 6-3 6-4
P. Wing*
R.J. Hold
4-6 6-3 6-2
John Roderick McDonald*
J. Kellett
6-1 7-5
William George Coghlan*
A. Ballantine
6-2 6-2
J. Jackson*
L.S. Worth
6-4 6-8 6-4
A.G. Silcock*
J.C.V. Lang
6-1 6-3
Jack Bryan*
R.W. Lawle
9-7 6-0
Richard N. Hawkes*
F. Husgon
6-2 6-0
R.T. Rudge*
John Ballantine
6-0 6-4
C. Novotny*
N.F. Pertwee
6-2 6-4
Brian Woolf*
D.A. Roden
6-0 6-2

Round 3
Neale Fraser*
D.F. Barker
6-0 6-0
Robert G. Clarke*
J.R. Gray
6-2 6-4
Herve Clement*
N.F. Gadsby
6-0 6-1
John Roderick McDonald*
P. Wing
6-1 3-6 6-2
William George Coghlan*
J. Jackson
6-2 6-0
Jack Bryan*
A.G. Silcock
6-4 6-1
Richard N. Hawkes*
R.T. Rudge
6-2 6-3
Brian Woolf*
C. Novotny
6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals
Neale Fraser*
Robert G. Clarke
6-3 7-5
John Roderick McDonald*
Herve Clement
6-4 7-5
Brian Woolf*
Richard N. Hawkes
6-0 1-6 11-9
William George Coghlan*
Jack Bryan
6-0 6-1

Semifinals
Neale Fraser*
John Roderick McDonald
6-2 6-3
Brian Woolf*
William George Coghlan
6-4 8-6

Final
Neale Fraser*
Brian Woolf
6-4 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
D.F. Barker*
J.K. Jenkins
Bertrand Dufour*
G.R. Bone
Robert G. Clarke*
C.R. Maund
E.A. Mayston*
J. Selby
J.R. Gray*
D.V. Moseley
W.A. Cockrane*
B. Guyot-Sionnest
John Roderick McDonald*
G.S. Beccle
J. Kellett*
Y.Y. Charlesen
P. Wing*
J.M. Peake
Herve Clement*
D.G. Thompson
D.C. Johnson*
B.F.W. Leaver
N.F. Gadsby*
David Denison Phillips
A.W.A. Hills*
R. Bonnett
Brian Woolf*
D.J. Bloomer
D.A. Roden*
B.M. Goldsmith
C. Novotny*
D.J. Bone
N.F. Pertwee*
P. Hatch
Richard N. Hawkes*
J. Bruce
R.T. Rudge*
R. Hassell
William George Coghlan*
E.C. Harradence
A. Ballantine*
D.B. Bell
J. Jackson*
J.F.B. Hunter
L.S. Worth*
F. Biddle
R.W. Lawle*
A. Thomas
A.G. Silcock*
P.R. Richard
Round 2
Neale Fraser*
D.F. Barker*
Bertrand Dufour
Robert G. Clarke*
E.A. Mayston
J.R. Gray*
W.A. Cockrane
John Roderick McDonald*
J. Kellett
P. Wing*
R.J. Hold
Herve Clement*
D.C. Johnson
N.F. Gadsby*
A.W.A. Hills
Brian Woolf*
D.A. Roden
C. Novotny*
N.F. Pertwee
Richard N. Hawkes*
F. Husgon
R.T. Rudge*
John Ballantine
William George Coghlan*
A. Ballantine
J. Jackson*
L.S. Worth
Jack Bryan*
R.W. Lawle
A.G. Silcock*
J.C.V. Lang
Round 3
Neale Fraser*
D.F. Barker
Robert G. Clarke*
J.R. Gray
John Roderick McDonald*
P. Wing
Herve Clement*
N.F. Gadsby
Brian Woolf*
C. Novotny
Richard N. Hawkes*
R.T. Rudge
William George Coghlan*
J. Jackson
Jack Bryan*
A.G. Silcock
Quarterfinals
Neale Fraser*
Robert G. Clarke
John Roderick McDonald*
Herve Clement
Brian Woolf*
Richard N. Hawkes
William George Coghlan*
Jack Bryan
Semifinals
Neale Fraser*
John Roderick McDonald
Brian Woolf*
William George Coghlan
Final
Neale Fraser*
Brian Woolf