US Open 1928


General 1928-09-10 - 1928-09-17
Grandslam
Grass
6
Forest Hills, NY/West Side Tennis Club
United States of America


Info Separate US and Foreign Seedings



Media


Winner Henri Jean Cochet


Players
Wilmer Lawson Allison
Manuel Alonso de Areyzaga
Henry William (Bunny) Austin
William Aydelotte
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
Jean Laurent Robert Borotra
Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus
Herbert L. Bowman
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Harry Brunie
Henri Jean Cochet
Wilbur Franklyn (Junior) Coen
Harris Coggeshall
Ian Glen Collins
Donald Cram
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Regner Olaf (Jack) Cummings
Edgar F. Dawson
René de Buzelet
John Thomas Godfray Hope Doeg
Edward W. Feibleman
Carl Fischer
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland
Samuel Bellows Gilpin
Benjamin (Ben) Gorchakoff
John Colin Gregory
Elmer John Griffin
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
John Francis Hennessey
Edward T. Herndon
Edward (Teddy) Higgs
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
Francis Townsend (Frank) Hunter
Henry Holbrook Hyde
Edward (Eddie) Jacobs
Wallace Ford Johnson jr
Leslie Johnson
Arnold Wheeler Jones
George King
Percy Lloyd Kynaston
Pierre Henri Landry
George Martin Lott
Gregory S. Mangin
Edward (Eddie) McKnight
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur
Edgar Forest (Gar) Moon
Ricardo Morales
Sadakazu Onda
J. Emmett Pare
Melvin Partridge
James Quick
Julius Seligson
Francis Xavier (Frank) Shields
Donald Strachan
Ricardo Tapia Acuña
Teizo Toba
Alfonso Unda
German Upmann
John William Van Ryn
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
Thomas H. Wilber
Richard Norris (Dick) Williams jr
Sidney Burr Wood Jr.
Jack A. Wright


Rounds
Round 1
George Lott*
Pierre Henri Landry
6-2 6-3 6-1
Elmer Griffin*
Edward (Eddie) Jacobs
9-11 6-2 7-5 6-4
Holbrook Hyde*
Donald Strachan
2-6 7-5 6-3 6-3
Christian Boussus*
Edgar Moon
6-1 6-4 6-3
John Doeg*
Ricardo Tapia
6-3 7-5 6-8 6-3
Sadakazu Onda*
William Aydelotte
7-9 6-4 6-4 6-1
Jack A. Wright*
Edward (Teddy) Higgs
2-6 6-1 3-6 6-3 6-2
Bunny Austin*
Teizo Toba
6-1 3-6 6-4 4-6 6-1
John Van Ryn*
Ricardo Morales
6-0 6-2 6-1
Edward T. Herndon*
Alfonso Unda
6-0 6-0 6-2
Benjamin (Ben) Gorchakoff*
Wallace Johnson
6-3 6-3 6-0
Jack Crawford*
Sidney Wood jr.
9-7 7-9 12-10 6-4
Frank Hunter*
Dick Williams jr
6-1 6-4 7-5
Julius Seligson*
James Quick
6-4 6-4 7-5
Arnold Jones*
Donald Cram
4-6 6-2 6-3 6-3
Jean Borotra*
Manuel Alonso
w.o.
George King*
John Hennessey
7-5 6-4 6-4
Percy Kynaston*
Melvin Partridge
6-3 6-1 1-6 6-4
Samuel Gilpin*
J. Emmett Pare
6-1 3-6 6-2 6-3
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Carl Fischer
6-2 6-3 4-6 8-6
Frank Shields*
Harry Hopman
6-1 6-1 6-4
Edward W. Feibleman*
Ian Collins
10-8 6-4 6-3
Harris Coggeshall*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
6-2 1-6 3-6 8-6 6-4
Herbert L. Bowman*
John Colin Gregory
6-3 1-6 6-3 2-6 6-2
Wilmer Allison*
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
6-3 8-6 10-8
René de Buzelet*
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland
2-6 1-6 6-4 6-4 6-1
Gregory S. Mangin*
Harry Brunie
3-6 6-1 6-4 6-4
Jack Cummings*
Leslie Johnson
6-2 6-4 8-6
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur*
Edgar F. Dawson
6-4 6-3 6-1
Edward (Eddie) McKnight*
German Upmann
0-6 6-2 6-2 6-2
Wilbur Coen*
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
4-6 7-9 6-2 6-3 6-4
Henri Cochet*
Thomas H. Wilber
6-0 6-2 6-1

Round 2
George Lott*
Elmer Griffin
6-0 6-2 6-3
Christian Boussus*
Holbrook Hyde
7-5 6-1 4-6 6-2
John Doeg*
Sadakazu Onda
6-4 6-4 1-6 6-4
Bunny Austin*
Jack A. Wright
3-6 6-3 6-3 6-8 6-3
John Van Ryn*
Edward T. Herndon
6-2 6-4 6-4
Jack Crawford*
Benjamin (Ben) Gorchakoff
6-8 7-9 6-3 7-5 6-1
Frank Hunter*
Julius Seligson
6-3 6-3 7-5
Jean Borotra*
Arnold Jones
6-2 6-3 6-4
George King*
Percy Kynaston
6-3 6-3 7-5
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Samuel Gilpin
6-4 1-6 7-5 6-4
Frank Shields*
Edward W. Feibleman
7-5 6-3 6-1
Harris Coggeshall*
Herbert L. Bowman
6-1 6-4 6-4
René de Buzelet*
Wilmer Allison
2-6 1-6 6-4 6-4 6-1
Gregory S. Mangin*
Jack Cummings
6-3 6-2 2-6 6-4
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur*
Edward (Eddie) McKnight
3-6 6-4 6-0 7-5
Henri Cochet*
Wilbur Coen
7-5 6-3 6-3

Round 3
George Lott*
Christian Boussus
6-2 6-2 6-4
John Doeg*
Bunny Austin
6-4 5-7 6-2 6-8 6-2
Jack Crawford*
John Van Ryn
4-6 6-4 1-6 6-2 6-3
Frank Hunter*
Jean Borotra
0-6 5-7 6-0 6-4 6-2
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
George King
6-2 4-6 6-0 6-3
Frank Shields*
Harris Coggeshall
11-9 6-2 6-2
Gregory S. Mangin*
René de Buzelet
8-6 6-2 3-6 6-2
Henri Cochet*
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur
4-6 11-9 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals
George Lott*
John Doeg
6-2 6-2 7-5
Frank Hunter*
Jack Crawford
7-5 3-6 6-3 6-4
Frank Shields*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
7-5 6-1 6-0
Henri Cochet*
Gregory S. Mangin
4-6 6-3 6-1 6-2

Semifinals
Frank Hunter*
George Lott
6-8 6-4 6-3 6-4
Henri Cochet*
Frank Shields
6-2 8-6 6-4

Final
Henri Cochet*
Frank Hunter
4-6 6-4 3-6 7-5 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Henri Cochet*
Thomas H. Wilber
Wilbur Coen*
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur*
Edgar F. Dawson
Edward (Eddie) McKnight*
German Upmann
Gregory S. Mangin*
Harry Brunie
Jack Cummings*
Leslie Johnson
René de Buzelet*
Charles Stedman (Chuck) Garland
Wilmer Allison*
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
Frank Shields*
Harry Hopman
Edward W. Feibleman*
Ian Collins
Harris Coggeshall*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Herbert L. Bowman*
John Colin Gregory
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Carl Fischer
Samuel Gilpin*
J. Emmett Pare
George King*
John Hennessey
Percy Kynaston*
Melvin Partridge
Frank Hunter*
Dick Williams jr
Julius Seligson*
James Quick
Jean Borotra*
Manuel Alonso
Arnold Jones*
Donald Cram
Jack Crawford*
Sidney Wood jr.
Benjamin (Ben) Gorchakoff*
Wallace Johnson
John Van Ryn*
Ricardo Morales
Edward T. Herndon*
Alfonso Unda
George Lott*
Pierre Henri Landry
Elmer Griffin*
Edward (Eddie) Jacobs
Christian Boussus*
Edgar Moon
Holbrook Hyde*
Donald Strachan
John Doeg*
Ricardo Tapia
Sadakazu Onda*
William Aydelotte
Bunny Austin*
Teizo Toba
Jack A. Wright*
Edward (Teddy) Higgs
Round 2
Henri Cochet*
Wilbur Coen
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur*
Edward (Eddie) McKnight
Gregory S. Mangin*
Jack Cummings
René de Buzelet*
Wilmer Allison
Frank Shields*
Edward W. Feibleman
Harris Coggeshall*
Herbert L. Bowman
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Samuel Gilpin
George King*
Percy Kynaston
Frank Hunter*
Julius Seligson
Jean Borotra*
Arnold Jones
Jack Crawford*
Benjamin (Ben) Gorchakoff
John Van Ryn*
Edward T. Herndon
George Lott*
Elmer Griffin
Christian Boussus*
Holbrook Hyde
John Doeg*
Sadakazu Onda
Bunny Austin*
Jack A. Wright
Round 3
Henri Cochet*
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur
Gregory S. Mangin*
René de Buzelet
Frank Shields*
Harris Coggeshall
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
George King
Frank Hunter*
Jean Borotra
Jack Crawford*
John Van Ryn
George Lott*
Christian Boussus
John Doeg*
Bunny Austin
Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
Gregory S. Mangin
Frank Shields*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Frank Hunter*
Jack Crawford
George Lott*
John Doeg
Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Frank Shields
Frank Hunter*
George Lott
Final
Henri Cochet*
Frank Hunter