US Open 1929


General 1929-09-07 - 1929-09-14
Grandslam
Grass
7
Forest Hills, NY/West Side Tennis Club
United States of America


Info Separate US and Foreign Seedings



Media


Winner William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II


Players
Tamino Abe
Wilmer Lawson Allison
Frederick C. (Fred) Anderson
Kenneth B. Appel
Henry William (Bunny) Austin
Edward Raymond (Ted) Avory
William Aydelotte
Frederick Clark Baggs
Bruce Parkhouse Barnes
Byron A. Baur
Maurice Bayon
Richard Berkeley Bell
Elliott H. Binzen
Frank M. Bonneau
Herbert L. Bowman
Henry C. Brunie
Edward W. (Eddie) Burns
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell
Wilbur Franklyn (Junior) Coen
Harris Coggeshall
Milton Coggins
Henry Morton Culley
Louis Bird Dailey Jr.
Edgar F. Dawson
Hunt T. Dickinson
John Thomas Godfray Hope Doeg
Weller B. Evans
Norman Gordon Farquharson
Edward W. Feibleman
Gustave Feuer
Carl Fischer
Herbert L. Fischer
Samuel Bellows Gilpin
Elmer John Griffin
Valentine Gross
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Edward T. Herndon
Francis Townsend (Frank) Hunter
Henry Holbrook Hyde
Edward (Eddie) Jacobs
Edward E. Jenkins Jr.
George J. Jennings
Leslie Johnson
Dave N. Jones jr
Arnold Wheeler Jones
George King
Lawrence Kurzrok
Percy Lloyd Kynaston
Jerome (Jerry) Lang
George Martin Lott
Harold Turner MacGuffin
Gregory S. Mangin
Clifford B. Marsh Jr.
Eugene Henry McCauliff
Edward (Eddie) McKnight
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur
John S. Millen
Jack Mooney
Richard T. Murphy
Daniel K. Murray
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer
George J. O'Connell
Joseph H. (Joe) Olhausen
John Sheldon Olliff
G.M. Pappadopoulos
J. Emmett Pare
Melvin H. Partridge
Lewis Richard
Fred Royer
Julius Seligson
Albert Baisley Sheridan
Francis Xavier (Frank) Shields
C. Alphonso Smith
Neal C. Stevens
Donald Strachan
Clifford Samuel Sutter
Edward G. Tarangioli
William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II
Harold Tovrea
German Upmann
John William Van Ryn
Anton Frederick Von Bernuth
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
R. Morgan Watt Jr
Leroy Moffat Weir
Thomas H. Wilber
Lee H. Wiley
Richard Norris (Dick) Williams jr
Harry F. Wolf
W. Barry Wood


Rounds
Round 1
W. Barry Wood*
Holbrook Hyde
6-4 6-1 6-1
Lee H. Wiley*
Harold Tovrea
6-2 6-0 9-7
Julius Seligson*
Thomas H. Wilber
6-2 6-0 6-0
Percy Kynaston*
Joseph H. (Joe) Olhausen
9-7 7-5 6-4
Melvin H. Partridge*
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
6-3 5-7 6-4 6-4
Berkeley Bell*
Maurice Bayon
w.o.
Bruce Barnes*
R. Morgan Watt Jr
5-7 7-5 6-1 6-2
Edward W. Feibleman*
Samuel Gilpin
6-2 6-4 6-4
George King*
Milton Coggins
6-2 6-1 6-1
C. Alphonso Smith*
Daniel K. Murray
w.o.
Harold Turner MacGuffin*
Herbert L. Fischer
2-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-2
Herbert L. Bowman*
Frank M. Bonneau
6-4 6-1 6-2
Bunny Austin*
Edward T. Herndon
6-4 7-5 6-4
George Lott*
Elliott H. Binzen
6-4 6-0 6-1
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Lewis Richard
6-2 6-2 6-2
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell*
William Aydelotte
6-4 6-3 6-2
Wilmer Allison*
J. Emmett Pare
6-3 6-2 6-4
Elmer Griffin*
Neal C. Stevens
2-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-2
Edward G. Tarangioli*
Weller B. Evans
7-5 5-7 4-6 6-3 6-2
Edward W. (Eddie) Burns*
Lawrence Kurzrok
6-2 6-3 6-4
Ted Avory*
George J. Jennings
5-7 3-6 7-5 6-0 6-3
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur*
Eugene Henry McCauliff
6-4 4-6 6-4 6-0
Harris Coggeshall*
Byron A. Baur
6-3 6-1 6-3
Dave N. Jones jr*
Leslie Johnson
7-9 6-1 6-0 7-5
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer*
Hunt T. Dickinson
6-2 6-3 6-4
John S. Millen*
Edward E. Jenkins Jr.
6-1 6-1 3-6 6-2

Round 2
Bill Tilden*
Donald Strachan
6-2 6-1 6-0
Frank Shields*
Kenneth B. Appel
6-3 6-3 6-2
Henry Culley*
Louis Bird Dailey Jr.
6-1 6-4 3-6 6-0
Jack Mooney*
German Upmann
6-4 8-6 6-3
John Van Ryn*
Edward (Eddie) McKnight
6-2 6-2 6-2
Henry C. Brunie*
Clifford B. Marsh Jr.
6-1 4-6 4-6 6-1 6-2
Richard T. Murphy*
Clifford Sutter
w.o.
Tamino Abe*
G.M. Pappadopoulos
6-1 6-3 6-2
John Doeg*
Jerome (Jerry) Lang
5-7 4-6 6-1 6-4 6-1
W. Barry Wood*
Albert Baisley Sheridan
6-3 6-3 6-8 6-2
Julius Seligson*
Lee H. Wiley
6-1 6-1 6-1
Melvin H. Partridge*
Percy Kynaston
6-3 5-7 6-4 6-4
Berkeley Bell*
Bruce Barnes
6-2 6-3 4-6 6-3
Edward W. Feibleman*
George King
6-3 6-4 3-6 10-8
Harold Turner MacGuffin*
C. Alphonso Smith
9-7 6-3 10-8
Bunny Austin*
Herbert L. Bowman
6-2 6-3 6-0
George Lott*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
12-10 6-3 6-2
Wilmer Allison*
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell
6-0 6-2 6-4
Elmer Griffin*
Edward G. Tarangioli
6-2 6-1 6-0
Ted Avory*
Edward W. (Eddie) Burns
7-5 6-2 6-4
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur*
Harris Coggeshall
7-5 7-5 2-6 5-7 7-5
Dave N. Jones jr*
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer
15-13 6-1 8-6
John S. Millen*
Frederick Clark Baggs
6-2 6-3 6-3
John Olliff*
Valentine Gross
2-6 3-6 6-4 6-0 6-2
Frank Hunter*
Edward (Eddie) Jacobs
10-8 7-5 6-1
Leroy Moffat Weir*
Gustave Feuer
w.o.
Wilbur Coen*
Harry F. Wolf
6-4 6-4 6-3
Fred Royer*
Frederick C. (Fred) Anderson
7-5 4-6 6-4 6-8 6-0
Arnold Jones*
Gregory S. Mangin
8-6 6-3 6-0
Carl Fischer*
Anton Frederick Von Bernuth
6-3 6-1 6-1
Dick Williams jr*
George J. O'Connell
6-1 6-2 7-5
Edgar F. Dawson*
Norman Farquharson
8-10 6-1 6-2 6-4

Round 3
Bill Tilden*
Frank Shields
2-6 6-1 14-12 6-4
Henry Culley*
Jack Mooney
6-1 7-5 6-8 6-2
John Van Ryn*
Henry C. Brunie
7-5 9-7 6-0
Tamino Abe*
Richard T. Murphy
6-4 3-3 ret.
John Doeg*
W. Barry Wood
6-2 4-6 6-3 11-9
Julius Seligson*
Melvin H. Partridge
6-2 6-0 6-3
Edward W. Feibleman*
Berkeley Bell
2-6 6-1 6-4 4-6 6-2
Bunny Austin*
Harold Turner MacGuffin
6-2 6-8 2-6 6-2 6-3
Wilmer Allison*
George Lott
6-3 6-3 3-6 3-6 7-5
Elmer Griffin*
Ted Avory
2-6 8-6 6-1 6-4
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur*
Dave N. Jones jr
6-0 5-7 6-2 6-1
John S. Millen*
John Olliff
6-0 9-7 6-3
Frank Hunter*
Leroy Moffat Weir
6-3 6-3 6-1
Wilbur Coen*
Fred Royer
6-1 6-1 6-3
Arnold Jones*
Carl Fischer
6-3 5-7 4-6 7-5 7-5
Dick Williams jr*
Edgar F. Dawson
6-2 6-4 6-4

Round 4
Bill Tilden*
Henry Culley
6-3 7-5 8-6
John Van Ryn*
Tamino Abe
6-3 8-6 5-7 6-4
John Doeg*
Julius Seligson
9-11 6-2 6-2 6-3
Bunny Austin*
Edward W. Feibleman
2-6 5-7 6-2 6-1 6-3
Wilmer Allison*
Elmer Griffin
4-6 6-3 6-0 6-0
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur*
John S. Millen
6-3 6-4 6-1
Frank Hunter*
Wilbur Coen
4-6 7-5 6-1 6-4
Dick Williams jr*
Arnold Jones
4-6 3-6 6-3 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
John Van Ryn
7-5 2-6 9-7 6-2
John Doeg*
Bunny Austin
6-4 6-4 6-3
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur*
Wilmer Allison
8-6 10-8 6-4
Frank Hunter*
Dick Williams jr
6-0 6-3 6-4

Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
John Doeg
4-6 6-2 2-6 6-4 6-3
Frank Hunter*
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur
64- 6-8 6-4 6-3

Final
Bill Tilden*
Frank Hunter
3-6 6-3 4-6 6-2 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
W. Barry Wood*
Holbrook Hyde
Julius Seligson*
Thomas H. Wilber
Lee H. Wiley*
Harold Tovrea
Melvin H. Partridge*
Watson McLean (Watty) Washburn
Percy Kynaston*
Joseph H. (Joe) Olhausen
Bunny Austin*
Edward T. Herndon
Herbert L. Bowman*
Frank M. Bonneau
Harold Turner MacGuffin*
Herbert L. Fischer
C. Alphonso Smith*
Daniel K. Murray
Edward W. Feibleman*
Samuel Gilpin
George King*
Milton Coggins
Berkeley Bell*
Maurice Bayon
Bruce Barnes*
R. Morgan Watt Jr
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur*
Eugene Henry McCauliff
Harris Coggeshall*
Byron A. Baur
Dave N. Jones jr*
Leslie Johnson
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer*
Hunt T. Dickinson
John S. Millen*
Edward E. Jenkins Jr.
Wilmer Allison*
J. Emmett Pare
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell*
William Aydelotte
George Lott*
Elliott H. Binzen
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Lewis Richard
Elmer Griffin*
Neal C. Stevens
Edward G. Tarangioli*
Weller B. Evans
Ted Avory*
George J. Jennings
Edward W. (Eddie) Burns*
Lawrence Kurzrok
Round 2
Bill Tilden*
Donald Strachan
Frank Shields*
Kenneth B. Appel
Henry Culley*
Louis Bird Dailey Jr.
Jack Mooney*
German Upmann
John Van Ryn*
Edward (Eddie) McKnight
Henry C. Brunie*
Clifford B. Marsh Jr.
Tamino Abe*
G.M. Pappadopoulos
Richard T. Murphy*
Clifford Sutter
John Doeg*
Jerome (Jerry) Lang
W. Barry Wood*
Albert Baisley Sheridan
Julius Seligson*
Lee H. Wiley
Melvin H. Partridge*
Percy Kynaston
Bunny Austin*
Herbert L. Bowman
Harold Turner MacGuffin*
C. Alphonso Smith
Edward W. Feibleman*
George King
Berkeley Bell*
Bruce Barnes
Frank Hunter*
Edward (Eddie) Jacobs
Leroy Moffat Weir*
Gustave Feuer
Wilbur Coen*
Harry F. Wolf
Fred Royer*
Frederick C. (Fred) Anderson
Dick Williams jr*
George J. O'Connell
Edgar F. Dawson*
Norman Farquharson
Arnold Jones*
Gregory S. Mangin
Carl Fischer*
Anton Frederick Von Bernuth
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur*
Harris Coggeshall
Dave N. Jones jr*
Phillip Franklin (Phil) Neer
John S. Millen*
Frederick Clark Baggs
John Olliff*
Valentine Gross
Wilmer Allison*
Clayton Lee (Teddy) Burwell
George Lott*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Elmer Griffin*
Edward G. Tarangioli
Ted Avory*
Edward W. (Eddie) Burns
Round 3
Bill Tilden*
Frank Shields
Henry Culley*
Jack Mooney
John Van Ryn*
Henry C. Brunie
Tamino Abe*
Richard T. Murphy
John Doeg*
W. Barry Wood
Julius Seligson*
Melvin H. Partridge
Bunny Austin*
Harold Turner MacGuffin
Edward W. Feibleman*
Berkeley Bell
Frank Hunter*
Leroy Moffat Weir
Wilbur Coen*
Fred Royer
Dick Williams jr*
Edgar F. Dawson
Arnold Jones*
Carl Fischer
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur*
Dave N. Jones jr
John S. Millen*
John Olliff
Wilmer Allison*
George Lott
Elmer Griffin*
Ted Avory
Round 4
Bill Tilden*
Henry Culley
John Van Ryn*
Tamino Abe
John Doeg*
Julius Seligson
Bunny Austin*
Edward W. Feibleman
Frank Hunter*
Wilbur Coen
Dick Williams jr*
Arnold Jones
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur*
John S. Millen
Wilmer Allison*
Elmer Griffin
Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
John Van Ryn
John Doeg*
Bunny Austin
Frank Hunter*
Dick Williams jr
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur*
Wilmer Allison
Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
John Doeg
Frank Hunter*
Frederic (Fritz) Mercur
Final
Bill Tilden*
Frank Hunter