North of England Hardcourts 1960


General 0000-00-00 - 1960-04-19
Open
Clay
5
Southport
England

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard


Players
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite
D.J. Bloomer
Robert G. Clarke
R.H. (Bob) Dabbs
G.R. Elliott
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
J. Malcolm Gracie
David Gunson
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Richard N. Hawkes
K.R. Haye
Stanley John Matthews
Alan Ronald Mills
Mark Anthony Otway
Darrell H. Shaw
G.R. Jr. Smith
P. Squire
Geoff Stubbs
J.C. Upton
P.T. Walsh
J.M. Watson
G. Wolstenholme


Rounds
Round 1
Richard N. Hawkes*
Stanley Matthews
6-3 6-1
Darrell H. Shaw*
D.J. Bloomer
7-5 6-4
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann*
Geoff Stubbs
6-0 6-2
Mark Otway*
K.R. Haye
6-0 6-1
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite*
P.T. Walsh
6-1 6-1
Robert G. Clarke*
J.C. Upton
6-3 6-1

Round 2
J. Malcolm Gracie*
Richard N. Hawkes
6-3 8-6
Mark Otway*
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite
6-4 7-5
Lew Gerrard*
G.R. Jr. Smith
6-1 6-0
David Gunson*
J.M. Watson
6-1 6-2
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann*
Darrell H. Shaw
7-5 6-4
R.H. (Bob) Dabbs*
Robert G. Clarke
6-2 6-3
G.R. Elliott*
G. Wolstenholme
7-5 6-4
Alan Mills*
P. Squire
6-0 6-1

Quarterfinals
Lew Gerrard*
David Gunson
6-1 9-7
Mark Otway*
R.H. (Bob) Dabbs
6-4 6-0
Alan Mills*
G.R. Elliott
6-1 6-2
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann*
J. Malcolm Gracie
6-0 6-2

Semifinals
Lew Gerrard*
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
6-4 6-3
Alan Mills*
Mark Otway
4-6 6-4 6-4

Final
Lew Gerrard*
Alan Mills
4-6 6-2 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann*
Geoff Stubbs
Darrell H. Shaw*
D.J. Bloomer
Richard N. Hawkes*
Stanley Matthews
Mark Otway*
K.R. Haye
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite*
P.T. Walsh
Robert G. Clarke*
J.C. Upton
Round 2
Lew Gerrard*
G.R. Jr. Smith
David Gunson*
J.M. Watson
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann*
Darrell H. Shaw
J. Malcolm Gracie*
Richard N. Hawkes
Alan Mills*
P. Squire
G.R. Elliott*
G. Wolstenholme
Mark Otway*
Charles R. (Charlie) Applewhaite
R.H. (Bob) Dabbs*
Robert G. Clarke
Quarterfinals
Lew Gerrard*
David Gunson
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann*
J. Malcolm Gracie
Alan Mills*
G.R. Elliott
Mark Otway*
R.H. (Bob) Dabbs
Semifinals
Lew Gerrard*
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Alan Mills*
Mark Otway
Final
Lew Gerrard*
Alan Mills