Sydney Metropolitan Grasscourt Championships 1960
General 1960-10-10 - 1960-10-15
Amateur
Grass
6
Sydney, Australia
Australia
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Neale Andrew Fraser
Players
Maxwell (Max) Anderson
R. Beer
Warren Bibb
Geoff Bland
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Rodney Wilfrid (Rod) Brent
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
R. Cannon
Alan Carroll
B. Cashman
E. Chappell
Timothy John (Tim) Clayton
J. Clegg
G. Copley
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
J. Dwyer
R. Beer
Warren Bibb
Geoff Bland
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Rodney Wilfrid (Rod) Brent
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
R. Cannon
Alan Carroll
B. Cashman
E. Chappell
Timothy John (Tim) Clayton
J. Clegg
G. Copley
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
J. Dwyer
Colin Farr
A. Ferguson
H. Fong
Peter B. Frankland
Neale Andrew Fraser
P. Giles
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
I. Holmes
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
B. Geoff Knox
Ronald Lucas
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
John H. McDonald
John McManus
B. Millsen
A. Ferguson
H. Fong
Peter B. Frankland
Neale Andrew Fraser
P. Giles
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
I. Holmes
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
B. Geoff Knox
Ronald Lucas
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
John H. McDonald
John McManus
B. Millsen
H. Motby
John J. Pearce
Len Pearson
Robert (Bob) Pearson
J. Peetz
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
J. Sheehan
Edward Charles Ross (Ross) Sherriff
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
John B. Souter
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
L. Walters
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
W. Winch
John J. Pearce
Len Pearson
Robert (Bob) Pearson
J. Peetz
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
J. Sheehan
Edward Charles Ross (Ross) Sherriff
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
John B. Souter
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
L. Walters
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
W. Winch
Rounds
Round 1
Alan Carroll*
John H. McDonald
John H. McDonald
9-7
4-6
8-6
Bobby Wilson*
B. Cashman
B. Cashman
6-1
1-6
6-4
Robert (Bob) Pearson*
John B. Souter
John B. Souter
7-5
3-6
6-4
Len Pearson*
J. Sheehan
J. Sheehan
6-1
6-3
Dick Crealy*
L. Walters
L. Walters
6-2
6-0
B. Geoff Knox*
A. Ferguson
A. Ferguson
6-1
6-2
Ross Sherriff*
B. Millsen
B. Millsen
6-0
6-0
Robert C. (Bob) Brien*
R. Cannon
R. Cannon
6-1
6-0
Colin Farr*
Ronald Lucas
Ronald Lucas
8-6
6-2
J. Dwyer*
R. Beer
R. Beer
6-1
6-0
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff*
P. Giles
P. Giles
8-6
6-2
H. Motby*
W. Winch
W. Winch
2-6
6-2
8-6
H. Fong*
I. Holmes
I. Holmes
6-2
6-0
Tim Clayton*
G. Copley
G. Copley
1-6
6-1
6-2
John McManus*
E. Chappell
E. Chappell
6-1
6-3
Maxwell (Max) Anderson*
J. Peetz
J. Peetz
6-4
6-3
Round 2
Neale Fraser*
Alan Carroll
Alan Carroll
6-3
6-3
Robert (Bob) Pearson*
Bobby Wilson
Bobby Wilson
6-3
6-1
Len Pearson*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
w.o.
Michael Sangster*
B. Geoff Knox
B. Geoff Knox
9-7
6-4
Peter B. Frankland*
Geoff Bland
Geoff Bland
6-3
6-3
Warren Bibb*
J. Clegg
J. Clegg
6-1
6-3
Ross Sherriff*
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
7-5
6-3
Bob Howe*
Colin Farr
Colin Farr
6-8
6-2
6-3
Fred Stolle*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
6-0
6-0
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff*
J. Dwyer
J. Dwyer
6-1
6-1
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann*
H. Motby
H. Motby
6-3
6-0
Bob Hewitt*
H. Fong
H. Fong
6-2
6-1
John J. Pearce*
Tim Clayton
Tim Clayton
6-1
6-2
Maxwell (Max) Anderson*
John McManus
John McManus
6-4
7-5
Round 3
Neale Fraser*
Robert (Bob) Pearson
Robert (Bob) Pearson
6-4
6-4
Michael Sangster*
Len Pearson
Len Pearson
6-4
6-2
Peter B. Frankland*
Warren Bibb
Warren Bibb
6-4
6-4
Bob Howe*
Ross Sherriff
Ross Sherriff
6-4
6-4
Fred Stolle*
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
6-4
6-3
Bob Hewitt*
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
9-7
6-0
John J. Pearce*
Maxwell (Max) Anderson
Maxwell (Max) Anderson
6-2
4-6
6-2
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Rod Brent
Rod Brent
6-4
6-4
Quarterfinals
Neale Fraser*
Michael Sangster
Michael Sangster
6-4
6-2
Bob Howe*
Peter B. Frankland
Peter B. Frankland
6-3
6-0
Fred Stolle*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
6-4
4-6
6-2
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
John J. Pearce
John J. Pearce
6-4
6-4
Semifinals
Neale Fraser*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
6-4
10-12
6-4
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
8-6
6-1
Final
Neale Fraser*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
6-3
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Alan Carroll*
John H. McDonald
John H. McDonald
Robert (Bob) Pearson*
John B. Souter
John B. Souter
Bobby Wilson*
B. Cashman
B. Cashman
B. Geoff Knox*
A. Ferguson
A. Ferguson
Len Pearson*
J. Sheehan
J. Sheehan
Dick Crealy*
L. Walters
L. Walters
Colin Farr*
Ronald Lucas
Ronald Lucas
Ross Sherriff*
B. Millsen
B. Millsen
Robert C. (Bob) Brien*
R. Cannon
R. Cannon
Tim Clayton*
G. Copley
G. Copley
Maxwell (Max) Anderson*
J. Peetz
J. Peetz
John McManus*
E. Chappell
E. Chappell
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff*
P. Giles
P. Giles
J. Dwyer*
R. Beer
R. Beer
H. Fong*
I. Holmes
I. Holmes
H. Motby*
W. Winch
W. Winch
Round 2
Neale Fraser*
Alan Carroll
Alan Carroll
Robert (Bob) Pearson*
Bobby Wilson
Bobby Wilson
Michael Sangster*
B. Geoff Knox
B. Geoff Knox
Len Pearson*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
Bob Howe*
Colin Farr
Colin Farr
Ross Sherriff*
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Peter B. Frankland*
Geoff Bland
Geoff Bland
Warren Bibb*
J. Clegg
J. Clegg
John J. Pearce*
Tim Clayton
Tim Clayton
Maxwell (Max) Anderson*
John McManus
John McManus
Fred Stolle*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff*
J. Dwyer
J. Dwyer
Bob Hewitt*
H. Fong
H. Fong
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann*
H. Motby
H. Motby
Round 3
Neale Fraser*
Robert (Bob) Pearson
Robert (Bob) Pearson
Michael Sangster*
Len Pearson
Len Pearson
Bob Howe*
Ross Sherriff
Ross Sherriff
Peter B. Frankland*
Warren Bibb
Warren Bibb
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Rod Brent
Rod Brent
John J. Pearce*
Maxwell (Max) Anderson
Maxwell (Max) Anderson
Fred Stolle*
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
Bob Hewitt*
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Michael Preston (Mike) Hann
Quarterfinals
Neale Fraser*
Michael Sangster
Michael Sangster
Bob Howe*
Peter B. Frankland
Peter B. Frankland
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
John J. Pearce
John J. Pearce
Fred Stolle*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
Semifinals
Neale Fraser*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
Final
Neale Fraser*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark