Mexico International 1966


General 0000-00-00 - 1966-03-27
Amateur
Unknown
5
Mexico City
Mexico

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche


Players
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Lucio Baltazar
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Luis Felipe Cisneros
Julian R. Ganzabal
Luis Augusto Garcia
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Boro Jovanovic
Marcelo Lara
Jose Macouzet
Jose Edson Mandarino
Gonzalo Marquez
Jorge Mendoza
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Ricardo Narcio
John David Newcombe
Rafael Herrera Osuna
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Angel Roldan
Carlos Schlettwein
Ernesto Schmidt
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Humphrey E. Truman
Miguel Valdez
Vicente Zarazua


Rounds
Round 1
John Newcombe*
Gonzalo Marquez
6-4 6-3
Lucio Baltazar*
Julian R. Ganzabal
6-0 8-6
Boro Jovanovic*
Carlos Schlettwein
6-3 6-2
Jorge Mendoza*
Miguel Valdez
6-1 6-4
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Ernesto Schmidt
6-2 6-1
Tony Roche*
Luis Felipe Cisneros
6-3 6-4
Luis Augusto Garcia*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
8-6 6-3
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Marcelo Lara
7-5 7-5
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Angel Roldan
7-5 6-2
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Ricardo Narcio
6-3 6-2
Vicente Zarazua*
Humphrey E. Truman
6-1 6-0
Martin Mulligan*
Jose Macouzet
6-2 6-2

Round 2
John Newcombe*
Lucio Baltazar
6-1 6-2
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Jose Edson Mandarino
7-5 6-2
Boro Jovanovic*
Jorge Mendoza
2-6 6-4 6-3
Rafael Osuna*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
8-6 6-3
Tony Roche*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
9-7 11-13 6-4
Luis Augusto Garcia*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
6-1 8-6
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
6-2 6-4
Martin Mulligan*
Vicente Zarazua
7-5 6-1

Quarterfinals
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
John Newcombe
4-6 6-4 6-3
Rafael Osuna*
Boro Jovanovic
9-7 6-3
Tony Roche*
Luis Augusto Garcia
6-1 6-4
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Martin Mulligan
3-6 6-2 9-7

Semifinals
Rafael Osuna*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
10-8 6-2
Tony Roche*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
6-3 6-3

Final
Tony Roche*
Rafael Osuna
7-5 4-6 7-5 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Tony Roche*
Luis Felipe Cisneros
Luis Augusto Garcia*
Dimitri (Tim) Sturdza
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Marcelo Lara
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Ricardo Narcio
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Angel Roldan
Martin Mulligan*
Jose Macouzet
Vicente Zarazua*
Humphrey E. Truman
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman*
Ernesto Schmidt
Boro Jovanovic*
Carlos Schlettwein
Jorge Mendoza*
Miguel Valdez
John Newcombe*
Gonzalo Marquez
Lucio Baltazar*
Julian R. Ganzabal
Round 2
Tony Roche*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Luis Augusto Garcia*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Martin Mulligan*
Vicente Zarazua
Rafael Osuna*
J. Francisco (Pancho) Guzman
Boro Jovanovic*
Jorge Mendoza
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Jose Edson Mandarino
John Newcombe*
Lucio Baltazar
Quarterfinals
Tony Roche*
Luis Augusto Garcia
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Martin Mulligan
Rafael Osuna*
Boro Jovanovic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
John Newcombe
Semifinals
Tony Roche*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Rafael Osuna*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Final
Tony Roche*
Rafael Osuna