South of France Championships 1906


General 1906-03-12 - 1906-03-19
Amateur
Clay
5
Nice, L.T.C. Place Mozart
France

Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton



Media


Winner Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty


Players
E.S. Armstrong
G.R. Bennett
Conway William Blackwood Price
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
Frederick Arthur Bridgman
George Aristides Caridia (Karidias)
Comte M. de Foras
Boris de Struve
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
George H. Field
Pierre Gautier
W. Gladky
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Cecil Stewart Hartley
F.G. Newman
A.N. Other
Major Josiah George Ritchie
R.Walker (Walker) Salisbury
W. G. Seymour
George Miéville Simond
Anthony Frederick (Tony) Wilding
Sir Ernest Salter Wills


Rounds
Round 1
G.R. Bennett*
F.G. Newman
w.o.
Conway William Blackwood Price*
Boris de Struve
6-2 6-3
George Caridia*
W. Gladky
6-4 6-1
Arthur Gore*
Pierre Gautier
10-8 6-3
George Miéville Simond*
Frederick Arthur Bridgman
6-1 6-1
Walker Salisbury*
A.N. Other
w.o.
W. G. Seymour*
Comte M. de Foras
6-3 6-3

Round 2
Tony Wilding*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-3 6-0
Conway William Blackwood Price*
G.R. Bennett
9-7 4-0 ret.
Arthur Gore*
George Caridia
6-4 6-4
George Miéville Simond*
Walker Salisbury
6-3 6-1
W. G. Seymour*
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
6-2 6-2
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Cecil Stewart Hartley
6-0 6-3
Sir Ernest Salter Wills*
E.S. Armstrong
w.o.
George H. Field*
Wilberforce Eaves
w.o.

Quarterfinals
Tony Wilding*
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
6-2 8-6
Arthur Gore*
Conway William Blackwood Price
6-2 6-2
George Miéville Simond*
W. G. Seymour
6-1 6-4
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
George H. Field
6-2 6-1

Semifinals
Tony Wilding*
Arthur Gore
6-2 6-0
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
George Miéville Simond
w.o.

Final
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Tony Wilding
6-3 8-6 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
George Miéville Simond*
Frederick Arthur Bridgman
Walker Salisbury*
A.N. Other
W. G. Seymour*
Comte M. de Foras
Arthur Gore*
Pierre Gautier
George Caridia*
W. Gladky
Conway William Blackwood Price*
Boris de Struve
G.R. Bennett*
F.G. Newman
Round 2
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Cecil Stewart Hartley
George H. Field*
Wilberforce Eaves
George Miéville Simond*
Walker Salisbury
W. G. Seymour*
Albert Carlton Bostwick sr
Tony Wilding*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Sir Ernest Salter Wills*
E.S. Armstrong
Arthur Gore*
George Caridia
Conway William Blackwood Price*
G.R. Bennett
Quarterfinals
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
George H. Field
George Miéville Simond*
W. G. Seymour
Tony Wilding*
Sir Ernest Salter Wills
Arthur Gore*
Conway William Blackwood Price
Semifinals
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
George Miéville Simond
Tony Wilding*
Arthur Gore
Final
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Tony Wilding