Pacific Coast Championship 1972
General 1972-09-25 - 1972-10-01
Amateur
Unknown
6
Albany
United States of America
Source ATP
Media
Winner James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Players
Anand Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
John K. Andrews
Rich Andrews
Keith Bardellini
Pierre Barthes
Ove Nils Bengtson
Dan J. Bleckinger
Björn Rune Borg
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
William Lloyd (Bill) Brown
Peter Campbell
Ross Llewellyn Case
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
Douglas T. (Doug) Crawford
Charles F. (Chuck) Darley
Jack Darrah
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Colin Sydney Dibley
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Vijay Amritraj
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
John K. Andrews
Rich Andrews
Keith Bardellini
Pierre Barthes
Ove Nils Bengtson
Dan J. Bleckinger
Björn Rune Borg
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
William Lloyd (Bill) Brown
Peter Campbell
Ross Llewellyn Case
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
Douglas T. (Doug) Crawford
Charles F. (Chuck) Darley
Jack Darrah
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Colin Sydney Dibley
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Mike Estep
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Chip Fisher
Rick W. Fisher
Ian G. Fletcher
Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) Gonzales
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Milan Holecek
Henry Kamakana Jr
Donald L. (Don) Kierbow
Doug King
Jun Kuki
Marcelo Lara
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Gene Stuart Malin
Cliff P. Mayne
Bill Maze
Andrew McGrath
Jim McLennan
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Chip Fisher
Rick W. Fisher
Ian G. Fletcher
Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) Gonzales
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Milan Holecek
Henry Kamakana Jr
Donald L. (Don) Kierbow
Doug King
Jun Kuki
Marcelo Lara
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Gene Stuart Malin
Cliff P. Mayne
Bill Maze
Andrew McGrath
Jim McLennan
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Sashi Menon
David Mitchell
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
John Geoffrey Paish
Onny Parun
Andrew J. Pattison
Whitney Reed
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Greg Shephard
Mark Shires
Jeffrey Gordon (Jeff) Simpson
Robert J. (Bobby) Siska
John Stefanski
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Jerry Van Linge
Trey H. Waltke
Stephen Anthony Warboys
John (Jack) Wright
David Mitchell
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
John Geoffrey Paish
Onny Parun
Andrew J. Pattison
Whitney Reed
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Greg Shephard
Mark Shires
Jeffrey Gordon (Jeff) Simpson
Robert J. (Bobby) Siska
John Stefanski
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Jerry Van Linge
Trey H. Waltke
Stephen Anthony Warboys
John (Jack) Wright
Rounds
Round 1
Rick W. Fisher*
Jack Darrah
Jack Darrah
6-2
6-1
Bjorn Borg*
Peter Campbell
Peter Campbell
?
Roscoe Tanner*
Greg Shephard
Greg Shephard
6-3
7-6
Bill Brown*
Cliff P. Mayne
Cliff P. Mayne
6-4
6-2
Frew McMillan*
Dan J. Bleckinger
Dan J. Bleckinger
?
Sashi Menon*
John Stefanski
John Stefanski
6-0
6-0
Onny Parun*
Chip Fisher
Chip Fisher
6-4
6-4
Whitney Reed*
Terry Ryan
Terry Ryan
6-1
7-5
Andrew J. Pattison*
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
6-3
7-5
John Paish*
Jun Kuki
Jun Kuki
6-3
3-6
7-6
Trey H. Waltke*
Chuck Darley
Chuck Darley
5-7
7-6
6-4
Milan Holecek*
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
6-3
6-3
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Gene Malin
Gene Malin
7-6
6-3
Anand Amritraj*
John K. Andrews
John K. Andrews
6-2
7-5
David Mitchell*
Pancho Gonzales
Pancho Gonzales
6-0
2-6
6-3
Dick Dell*
Don Kierbow
Don Kierbow
6-2
6-2
Jerry Van Linge*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
6-3
6-4
Ian G. Fletcher*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys
6-4
6-4
Henry Kamakana Jr*
Mark Shires
Mark Shires
6-1
5-7
6-3
Pierre Barthes*
John (Jack) Wright
John (Jack) Wright
7-6
6-3
Doug Crawford*
Rich Andrews
Rich Andrews
5-7
6-4
6-3
Jim McManus*
Tom Brown
Tom Brown
5-7
7-5
6-2
Jeff Simpson*
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
6-4
6-3
Jimmy Connors*
Bobby Siska
Bobby Siska
6-3
6-1
Ove Bengtson*
Jim McLennan
Jim McLennan
6-3
5-7
6-2
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
6-3
6-3
Marcelo Lara*
Keith Bardellini
Keith Bardellini
6-3
6-2
Colin Dibley*
Doug King
Doug King
6-2
6-2
Ross Case*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
6-4
6-2
Pat Cramer*
Andrew McGrath
Andrew McGrath
6-1
6-1
Vijay Amritraj*
Bill Maze
Bill Maze
6-2
7-6
Bob Hewitt*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
6-2
7-6
Round 2
Bjorn Borg*
Rick W. Fisher
Rick W. Fisher
w.o.
Roscoe Tanner*
Bill Brown
Bill Brown
6-1
6-4
Frew McMillan*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
6-2
6-2
Onny Parun*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
6-3
6-2
Andrew J. Pattison*
John Paish
John Paish
6-3
7-5
Milan Holecek*
Trey H. Waltke
Trey H. Waltke
6-4
6-0
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Anand Amritraj
Anand Amritraj
w.o.
Dick Dell*
David Mitchell
David Mitchell
6-0
3-6
6-2
Ian G. Fletcher*
Jerry Van Linge
Jerry Van Linge
6-0
3-6
6-2
Pierre Barthes*
Henry Kamakana Jr
Henry Kamakana Jr
6-3
6-1
Jim McManus*
Doug Crawford
Doug Crawford
6-4
6-1
Jimmy Connors*
Jeff Simpson
Jeff Simpson
6-4
6-2
Ove Bengtson*
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
6-3
6-3
Colin Dibley*
Marcelo Lara
Marcelo Lara
6-3
6-4
Ross Case*
Pat Cramer
Pat Cramer
7-6
6-2
Bob Hewitt*
Vijay Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
5-7
6-0
7-6
Round 3
Roscoe Tanner*
Bjorn Borg
Bjorn Borg
6-3
6-3
Frew McMillan*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
4-6
7-5
7-6
Andrew J. Pattison*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
6-0
6-1
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
6-4
7-5
Pierre Barthes*
Ian G. Fletcher
Ian G. Fletcher
7-6
6-3
Jimmy Connors*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
6-2
7-6
Colin Dibley*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
7-5
4-6
6-2
Bob Hewitt*
Ross Case
Ross Case
6-1
6-1
Quarterfinals
Roscoe Tanner*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
6-4
7-6
Andrew J. Pattison*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
6-3
6-3
Jimmy Connors*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
6-7
6-0
6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
6-4
7-6
Semifinals
Roscoe Tanner*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
6-7
6-4
6-2
Jimmy Connors*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
6-2
6-4
Final
Jimmy Connors*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
6-2
7-6
Tournament
Round 1
Jimmy Connors*
Bobby Siska
Bobby Siska
Jeff Simpson*
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
William L. (Bill) Lloyd
Jim McManus*
Tom Brown
Tom Brown
Doug Crawford*
Rich Andrews
Rich Andrews
Pierre Barthes*
John (Jack) Wright
John (Jack) Wright
Henry Kamakana Jr*
Mark Shires
Mark Shires
Ian G. Fletcher*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys
Jerry Van Linge*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
Bob Hewitt*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
Vijay Amritraj*
Bill Maze
Bill Maze
Ross Case*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
Pat Cramer*
Andrew McGrath
Andrew McGrath
Colin Dibley*
Doug King
Doug King
Marcelo Lara*
Keith Bardellini
Keith Bardellini
Ove Bengtson*
Jim McLennan
Jim McLennan
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
Roscoe Tanner*
Greg Shephard
Greg Shephard
Bill Brown*
Cliff P. Mayne
Cliff P. Mayne
Bjorn Borg*
Peter Campbell
Peter Campbell
Rick W. Fisher*
Jack Darrah
Jack Darrah
Frew McMillan*
Dan J. Bleckinger
Dan J. Bleckinger
Sashi Menon*
John Stefanski
John Stefanski
Onny Parun*
Chip Fisher
Chip Fisher
Whitney Reed*
Terry Ryan
Terry Ryan
Andrew J. Pattison*
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
Richard W. (Rich) Anderson
John Paish*
Jun Kuki
Jun Kuki
Milan Holecek*
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Trey H. Waltke*
Chuck Darley
Chuck Darley
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Gene Malin
Gene Malin
Anand Amritraj*
John K. Andrews
John K. Andrews
Dick Dell*
Don Kierbow
Don Kierbow
David Mitchell*
Pancho Gonzales
Pancho Gonzales
Round 2
Jimmy Connors*
Jeff Simpson
Jeff Simpson
Jim McManus*
Doug Crawford
Doug Crawford
Pierre Barthes*
Henry Kamakana Jr
Henry Kamakana Jr
Ian G. Fletcher*
Jerry Van Linge
Jerry Van Linge
Bob Hewitt*
Vijay Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
Ross Case*
Pat Cramer
Pat Cramer
Colin Dibley*
Marcelo Lara
Marcelo Lara
Ove Bengtson*
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Franklin D. (F.D.) Robbins
Roscoe Tanner*
Bill Brown
Bill Brown
Bjorn Borg*
Rick W. Fisher
Rick W. Fisher
Frew McMillan*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
Onny Parun*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
Andrew J. Pattison*
John Paish
John Paish
Milan Holecek*
Trey H. Waltke
Trey H. Waltke
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Anand Amritraj
Anand Amritraj
Dick Dell*
David Mitchell
David Mitchell
Round 3
Jimmy Connors*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Pierre Barthes*
Ian G. Fletcher
Ian G. Fletcher
Bob Hewitt*
Ross Case
Ross Case
Colin Dibley*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
Roscoe Tanner*
Bjorn Borg
Bjorn Borg
Frew McMillan*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Andrew J. Pattison*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
Quarterfinals
Jimmy Connors*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
Bob Hewitt*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
Roscoe Tanner*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
Andrew J. Pattison*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Semifinals
Jimmy Connors*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
Roscoe Tanner*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
Final
Jimmy Connors*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner