Jacksonville Invitation 1970
General 0000-00-00 - 1970-03-29
Open
Unknown
5
Jacksonville, Florida
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Players
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Szabolcz Baranyi
Roy R. Barth
Gilchrist Berg
James W. (Jim) Bochte
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Brian E. Fairlie
Željko Franulović
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Szabolcz Baranyi
Roy R. Barth
Gilchrist Berg
James W. (Jim) Bochte
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Brian E. Fairlie
Željko Franulović
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Clark Edward Graebner
Lex Hester
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Ray Keldie
Lornie Kuhle
Roberto (Bob) Marcher
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Armistead C. Neely
Onny Parun
Lex Hester
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Ray Keldie
Lornie Kuhle
Roberto (Bob) Marcher
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Armistead C. Neely
Onny Parun
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Herbert (Herb) Rapp
Richard A. Russell
Lenny Schloss
John Homer Shoop
Harold C. Solomon
Nikola Spear
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Herbert (Herb) Rapp
Richard A. Russell
Lenny Schloss
John Homer Shoop
Harold C. Solomon
Nikola Spear
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Rounds
Round 1
Gardnar Mulloy*
John Homer Shoop
John Homer Shoop
6-3
6-4
Lex Hester*
Herbert (Herb) Rapp
Herbert (Herb) Rapp
8-6
6-3
Ron Holmberg*
Lornie Kuhle
Lornie Kuhle
8-6
2-6
6-1
Tom Edlefsen*
Armistead C. Neely
Armistead C. Neely
6-1
2-6
6-1
Szabolcz Baranyi*
Roberto (Bob) Marcher
Roberto (Bob) Marcher
6-3
7-5
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
7-5
5-7
6-4
Željko Franulović*
Lenny Schloss
Lenny Schloss
3-6
6-2
6-2
Jim Bochte*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
6-3
6-4
Clark Graebner*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
7-5
6-2
Arthur Ashe *
Gilchrist Berg
Gilchrist Berg
6-2
6-1
Round 2
Arthur Ashe *
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
6-3
6-1
Nikola Spear*
Lex Hester
Lex Hester
6-2
6-2
Onny Parun*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
7-5
6-4
Tom Edlefsen*
Szabolcz Baranyi
Szabolcz Baranyi
6-0
4-6
6-3
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
3-6
10-8
6-2
Brian E. Fairlie*
Jim Bochte
Jim Bochte
6-2
6-0
Ray Keldie*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
6-3
6-3
Clark Graebner*
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
7-5
6-3
Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
Nikola Spear
Nikola Spear
6-3
6-1
Onny Parun*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
17-15
9-7
Brian E. Fairlie*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Hans Joachim Plotz
6-4
6-4
Clark Graebner*
Ray Keldie
Ray Keldie
2-6
6-3
6-2
Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
9-7
6-4
Brian E. Fairlie*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
1-6
6-4
10-8
Final
Arthur Ashe *
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
6-3
4-6
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Arthur Ashe *
Gilchrist Berg
Gilchrist Berg
Gardnar Mulloy*
John Homer Shoop
John Homer Shoop
Lex Hester*
Herbert (Herb) Rapp
Herbert (Herb) Rapp
Ron Holmberg*
Lornie Kuhle
Lornie Kuhle
Tom Edlefsen*
Armistead C. Neely
Armistead C. Neely
Szabolcz Baranyi*
Roberto (Bob) Marcher
Roberto (Bob) Marcher
Jim Bochte*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Chauncey Depew (Chum) Steele III
Željko Franulović*
Lenny Schloss
Lenny Schloss
Clark Graebner*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
Round 2
Arthur Ashe *
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
Nikola Spear*
Lex Hester
Lex Hester
Onny Parun*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
Tom Edlefsen*
Szabolcz Baranyi
Szabolcz Baranyi
Brian E. Fairlie*
Jim Bochte
Jim Bochte
Hans Joachim Plotz*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
Clark Graebner*
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
Ray Keldie*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
Nikola Spear
Nikola Spear
Onny Parun*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
Brian E. Fairlie*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Hans Joachim Plotz
Clark Graebner*
Ray Keldie
Ray Keldie
Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Brian E. Fairlie*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
Final
Arthur Ashe *
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie