South of France Championships 1935


General 1935-02-11 - 1935-02-17
Amateur
Clay
5
Nice
France



Media


Winner Wilmer Moore Hines


Players
Wilmer Moore Hines
André Jacquemet

Henry Morton Culley
Mr. Del Frate
N. Eliopoulos
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
Vladimir Maximilianovich Landau
Jean Gustave Louis Lesueur
Edmond Lotan
André Clément Alexandre Martin-Legeay
Gaston Medecin (Médécin)
Gaby Mercier-Odier
Mr. Morice
Major Price
A. Richard
A. Ritossa
Paul Robert
Mr. Rosenau
Mr. Salce
Mr. Schmelzer
Vasco Valerio
Archibald Adam Warden
Kay Warden


Rounds
Round 1
Wilmer Hines*
Vasco Valerio*
A. Richard
6-1 6-0 6-2
Vladimir Landau*
Mr. Schmelzer
6-2 6-2 6-1
Gaby Mercier-Odier*
Mr. Salce
6-1 6-1 6-0
Gaston Medecin*
N. Eliopoulos*
Archibald Adam Warden*
André Martin-Legeay*
Henry Culley*
A. Ritossa
6-4 6-4 6-3
Edmond Lotan*
Mr. Morice
6-3 6-2 6-3
Kay Warden*
Paul Robert
6-3 6-1 6-3
Jean Lesueur*
André Jacquemet*
Major Price*
Mr. Rosenau
6-0 6-0 6-2
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Mr. Del Frate*

Round 2
Wilmer Hines*
Vasco Valerio
w.o.
Gaby Mercier-Odier*
Vladimir Landau
6-4 6-3 6-2
Gaston Medecin*
N. Eliopoulos
6-1 6-4 6-3
André Martin-Legeay*
Archibald Adam Warden
6-2 6-2 6-0
Henry Culley*
Edmond Lotan
6-1 3-6 6-2 6-4
Jean Lesueur*
Kay Warden
6-4 6-1 6-1
André Jacquemet*
Mr. Del Frate
6-3 6-2 6-2
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Major Price
6-0 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals
Wilmer Hines*
Gaby Mercier-Odier
2-6 6-3 6-4 4-6 6-2
André Martin-Legeay*
Gaston Medecin
6-4 6-3 6-4
Henry Culley*
Jean Lesueur
6-4 3-6 6-2 4-6 6-2
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
André Jacquemet
2-6 6-4 6-3 6-4

Semifinals
Wilmer Hines*
André Martin-Legeay
6-2 7-5 6-3
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Henry Culley
2-6 6-1 7-5 3-6 6-1

Final
Wilmer Hines*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
6-2 3-6 6-1 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Wilmer Hines*
Vasco Valerio*
A. Richard
Gaby Mercier-Odier*
Mr. Salce
Vladimir Landau*
Mr. Schmelzer
André Martin-Legeay*
Archibald Adam Warden*
Gaston Medecin*
N. Eliopoulos*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Major Price*
Mr. Rosenau
André Jacquemet*
Mr. Del Frate*
Henry Culley*
A. Ritossa
Edmond Lotan*
Mr. Morice
Jean Lesueur*
Kay Warden*
Paul Robert
Round 2
Wilmer Hines*
Vasco Valerio
Gaby Mercier-Odier*
Vladimir Landau
André Martin-Legeay*
Archibald Adam Warden
Gaston Medecin*
N. Eliopoulos
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Major Price
André Jacquemet*
Mr. Del Frate
Henry Culley*
Edmond Lotan
Jean Lesueur*
Kay Warden
Quarterfinals
Wilmer Hines*
Gaby Mercier-Odier
André Martin-Legeay*
Gaston Medecin
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
André Jacquemet
Henry Culley*
Jean Lesueur
Semifinals
Wilmer Hines*
André Martin-Legeay
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Henry Culley
Final
Wilmer Hines*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer