Thunderbird Invitation 1966
General 0000-00-00 - 1966-03-20
Amateur
Unknown
4
Phoenix, AZ
United States of America
Source World tennis
Media
Winner Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Players
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Roy R. Barth
Earl Henry (Butch) Buchholz
Brian Cheney
Jerry L. Cromwell
Greg Grant
Roy R. Barth
Earl Henry (Butch) Buchholz
Brian Cheney
Jerry L. Cromwell
Greg Grant
Ed Grubb
Thomaz Koch
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Butch Palmer
Thomaz Koch
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Butch Palmer
Rounds
Round 1
Arthur Ashe *
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
6-2
6-3
David R. (Dave) Reed*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
6-3
3-6
6-3
Jerry L. Cromwell*
Brian Cheney
Brian Cheney
6-4
6-8
6-4
Rob (Robyn) Ray*
Greg Grant
Greg Grant
6-4
6-2
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Butch Palmer
Butch Palmer
6-4
5-7
6-3
Thomaz Koch*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
6-2
6-4
James Harold (Jim) Osborne*
Ed Grubb
Ed Grubb
4-6
6-2
6-2
Steven James (Steve) Tidball*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
6-3
3-6
6-3
Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
David R. (Dave) Reed
David R. (Dave) Reed
6-3
6-1
Jerry L. Cromwell*
Rob (Robyn) Ray
Rob (Robyn) Ray
3-6
6-3
6-4
Thomaz Koch*
Earl Butch Buchholz
Earl Butch Buchholz
6-3
6-4
James Harold (Jim) Osborne*
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
6-4
11-13
7-5
Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Jerry L. Cromwell
Jerry L. Cromwell
6-3
6-4
James Harold (Jim) Osborne*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
8-6
7-9
9-7
Final
Arthur Ashe *
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
3-6
6-3
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Arthur Ashe *
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
David R. (Dave) Reed*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Jerry L. Cromwell*
Brian Cheney
Brian Cheney
Rob (Robyn) Ray*
Greg Grant
Greg Grant
James Harold (Jim) Osborne*
Ed Grubb
Ed Grubb
Steven James (Steve) Tidball*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Thomaz Koch*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Butch Palmer
Butch Palmer
Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
David R. (Dave) Reed
David R. (Dave) Reed
Jerry L. Cromwell*
Rob (Robyn) Ray
Rob (Robyn) Ray
James Harold (Jim) Osborne*
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
Thomaz Koch*
Earl Butch Buchholz
Earl Butch Buchholz
Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Jerry L. Cromwell
Jerry L. Cromwell
James Harold (Jim) Osborne*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
Final
Arthur Ashe *
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
James Harold (Jim) Osborne