Paris International Championships 1935


General 1935-09-23 - 1935-09-29
Amateur
Clay
6
Paris
France



Media


Winner Marcel Bernard


Players
Léonce Jacques Aslangul
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
Marcel Bernard
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Gérard Georges Billaudot

A. Bertmann
Peter P. Blanchard
Henri Bolelli
Mr. Brunet
Y. Brunon
J. Carron
Mr. Coquelin
Maurice Cousin
Roger Dessair
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Guy Dubois
Roger Luis Dubuc
Paul Jean Adrien Feret (Féret)
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Roger George
Georges Charles Pierre Glasser
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Pierre Gourovitch
Maxime Guillemot
Jacques Ernest Jamain
Ir. Adriaan (Aad) Knappert
Jacques Albert Jean Langanay
Robert Angel Jules François Laval
Jacques Marie André Lecointre
Stefano Mangold
Andre Najar
C. Offenbach
Giovanni Palmieri
Maurice Papillon
Pierre Ernest Henri Pellizza
Yvon Francois Marie Petra
Ferruccio Illo Quintavalle
Augusto Rado
Jean Rimet
Mr. Rivereau
E. Robinson
Raymond Jean Rodel (Rôdel)
J.M. Rouget
Jacques André Émile Sanglier
P. Veeck
R. Versigny
Georges Marie Roger (Roger) Vieillard
Jacques Weiss


Rounds
Round 1
Marcel Bernard*
bye
J.M. Rouget*
Gérard Georges Billaudot
6-4 7-5
Jacques Weiss*
Andre Najar
6-1 5-7 6-3
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
bye
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
bye
Roger Vieillard *
Ir. Adriaan (Aad) Knappert
6-2 6-4
P. Veeck*
E. Robinson
6-3 2-6 10-8
Augusto Rado*
bye
Jacques Jamain*
bye
Robert Laval*
Pierre Pellizza
6-4 6-4
Yvon Petra*
Mr. Brunet
6-3 6-1
Paul Féret*
bye
Ferruccio Quintavalle*
bye
Henri Bolelli*
C. Offenbach
6-2 6-3
A. Bertmann*
Peter P. Blanchard
6-2 6-1
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
bye
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau*
bye
Jean Rimet*
R. Versigny
6-2 6-3
Mr. Rivereau*
Y. Brunon
6-2 6-0
Stefano Mangold*
bye
Leonce Aslangul*
bye
J. Carron*
Roger Dessair
6-3 6-4
Jacques Sanglier*
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
6-3 6-3
Maurice Cousin*
bye
Roger George*
bye
Jacques Lecointre*
Mr. Coquelin
6-1 6-1
Maxime Guillemot*
Guy Dubois
6-2 6-3
Raymond Rodel*
bye
Georges Glasser*
bye
Pierre Gourovitch*
Roger Dubuc
6-1 1-6 6-3
Jacques Langanay*
Maurice Papillon
6-3 6-1
Giovanni Palmieri*
bye

Round 2
Marcel Bernard*
J.M. Rouget
3-6 6-1 6-4
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Jacques Weiss
5-7 6-3 6-0
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Roger Vieillard
10-8 6-2
Augusto Rado*
P. Veeck
6-2 6-4
Jacques Jamain*
Robert Laval
7-5 6-3
Yvon Petra*
Paul Féret
3-6 6-4 6-4
Ferruccio Quintavalle*
Henri Bolelli
4-6 6-3 6-2
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
A. Bertmann
7-5 6-1
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau*
Jean Rimet
4-6 8-6 9-7
Stefano Mangold*
Mr. Rivereau
6-3 8-6
Leonce Aslangul*
J. Carron
6-8 6-3 7-5
Jacques Sanglier*
Maurice Cousin
6-2 6-3
Roger George*
Jacques Lecointre
6-1 6-2
Maxime Guillemot*
Raymond Rodel
3-6 6-4 7-5
Georges Glasser*
Pierre Gourovitch
6-4 6-2
Giovanni Palmieri*
Jacques Langanay
6-3 6-4

Round 3
Marcel Bernard*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
6-2 3-6 6-3
Augusto Rado*
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
4-6 6-3 6-1
Jacques Jamain*
Yvon Petra
7-5 6-3
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Ferruccio Quintavalle
6-4 3-6 6-4
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau*
Stefano Mangold
6-3 6-3
Jacques Sanglier*
Leonce Aslangul
4-6 6-4 6-3
Roger George*
Maxime Guillemot
6-4 6-3
Giovanni Palmieri*
Georges Glasser
6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals
Marcel Bernard*
Augusto Rado
2-6 7-5 7-5 6-0
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Jacques Jamain
1-9 6-2 6-1
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau*
Jacques Sanglier
6-4 6-1 6-1
Giovanni Palmieri*
Roger George
6-1 6-4 6-2

Semifinals
Marcel Bernard*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
6-3 6-4 ret.
Giovanni Palmieri*
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
4-6 6-4 6-0 6-0

Final
Marcel Bernard*
Giovanni Palmieri
6-4 6-1 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Marcel Bernard*
J.M. Rouget*
Gérard Georges Billaudot
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Jacques Weiss*
Andre Najar
Augusto Rado*
P. Veeck*
E. Robinson
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Roger Vieillard *
Ir. Adriaan (Aad) Knappert
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
A. Bertmann*
Peter P. Blanchard
Ferruccio Quintavalle*
Henri Bolelli*
C. Offenbach
Jacques Jamain*
Robert Laval*
Pierre Pellizza
Yvon Petra*
Mr. Brunet
Paul Féret*
Giovanni Palmieri*
Jacques Langanay*
Maurice Papillon
Georges Glasser*
Pierre Gourovitch*
Roger Dubuc
Roger George*
Jacques Lecointre*
Mr. Coquelin
Maxime Guillemot*
Guy Dubois
Raymond Rodel*
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau*
Jean Rimet*
R. Versigny
Stefano Mangold*
Mr. Rivereau*
Y. Brunon
Jacques Sanglier*
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
Maurice Cousin*
Leonce Aslangul*
J. Carron*
Roger Dessair
Round 2
Marcel Bernard*
J.M. Rouget
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Jacques Weiss
Augusto Rado*
P. Veeck
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Roger Vieillard
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
A. Bertmann
Ferruccio Quintavalle*
Henri Bolelli
Jacques Jamain*
Robert Laval
Yvon Petra*
Paul Féret
Giovanni Palmieri*
Jacques Langanay
Georges Glasser*
Pierre Gourovitch
Roger George*
Jacques Lecointre
Maxime Guillemot*
Raymond Rodel
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau*
Jean Rimet
Stefano Mangold*
Mr. Rivereau
Jacques Sanglier*
Maurice Cousin
Leonce Aslangul*
J. Carron
Round 3
Marcel Bernard*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Augusto Rado*
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Ferruccio Quintavalle
Jacques Jamain*
Yvon Petra
Giovanni Palmieri*
Georges Glasser
Roger George*
Maxime Guillemot
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau*
Stefano Mangold
Jacques Sanglier*
Leonce Aslangul
Quarterfinals
Marcel Bernard*
Augusto Rado
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Jacques Jamain
Giovanni Palmieri*
Roger George
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau*
Jacques Sanglier
Semifinals
Marcel Bernard*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Giovanni Palmieri*
Bernard Jean Yves Destremau
Final
Marcel Bernard*
Giovanni Palmieri