South Australian Championships 1948


General 1947-12-26 - 1948-01-03
Amateur
Grass
6
Adelaide, Memorial Drive Park Courts
Australia

Source The Advertiser


Info Draw: 41



Media


Winner James Brink


Players
Maxwell Harry (Max) Bonner
James Brink
Lionel Bernard Brodie
Donald William (Don) Candy
Reginald C. Clements
Raymond Jackson (Ray) Cock
Jack Dart
David Davidson
J. Easson
M.R. Fraser
G.O’H. Giles
Donald Leslie (Don) Goodger
John H. (Jack) Hann
Jack W. Harvey
Neville Head
Wally Hearn
Harward Armstrong (Ward) Hillier
Murray C. Hogben
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
Keith A. Huelin
William Lean
Ross J. Lock
William Francis (Frank) Lonergan
Leonard D. Lonergan
Colin Foster Long
Robert J. McCarthy
Kenneth Bruce (Ken) McGregor
Alan E. Morris
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Douglas Maxwell (Max) Newcombe
Ian Occleshaw
J.P. Quirk
Neville Quist
D.J. Reardon
David T. Rowe
Gordon Bryant Schwartz
Clarrie C. Schwarz
Frank Arthur Sedgman
Albert George (Bert) Tonkin
Hubert Thomas (Tom) sr. Warhurst
F.E. Young


Rounds
Round 1

The remaining players had a bye.

Jack Dart*
F.E. Young
5-7 6-1 6-3 6-2
Ian Occleshaw*
D.J. Reardon
6-4 6-1 4-6 6-2
Gordon Bryant Schwartz*
Alan E. Morris
6-3 6-1 6-3
Don Candy*
Murray C. Hogben
6-3 6-1 6-3
Bert Tonkin*
G.O’H. Giles
6-3 6-2 6-2
Tom Warhurst*
M.R. Fraser
6-1 6-3 6-4
Clarrie C. Schwarz*
Wally Hearn
6-0 6-1 7-5
Max Newcombe*
Jack W. Harvey
6-2 6-1 6-1
Colin Long*
J.P. Quirk
6-0 6-2 6-0

Round 2
James Brink*
Donald Leslie (Don) Goodger
6-0 6-2 6-3
John H. (Jack) Hann*
Keith A. Huelin
6-2 6-2 8-6
Raymond Jackson (Ray) Cock*
David T. Rowe
6-1 6-2 4-6 6-1
Robert J. McCarthy*
Neville Quist
6-3 6-1 6-0
Jack Dart*
Ian Occleshaw
6-2 6-2 6-3
Don Candy*
Gordon Bryant Schwartz
6-1 6-2 6-3
Bert Tonkin*
David Davidson
6-1 6-3 4-6 6-4
Frank Sedgman*
Ross J. Lock
6-3 6-2 7-5
Lionel Brodie*
William Francis (Frank) Lonergan
6-2 6-3 4-6 6-2
Neville Head*
J. Easson
6-0 6-2 4-6 6-1
Tom Warhurst*
Clarrie C. Schwarz
6-3 4-6 6-2 7-5
Colin Long*
Max Newcombe
6-2 6-0 7-5
Harry Hopman*
Harward Armstrong (Ward) Hillier
6-4 6-3 6-3
Max Bonner*
William Lean
6-0 6-2 6-3
Reginald C. Clements*
Ken McGregor
6-3 6-4 2-6 6-3
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Leonard D. Lonergan
7-5 6-3 6-3

Round 3
James Brink*
John H. (Jack) Hann
6-0 6-0 6-1
Robert J. McCarthy*
Raymond Jackson (Ray) Cock
6-2 3-6 6-2 6-1
Jack Dart*
Don Candy
3-6 6-1 6-2 6-0
Frank Sedgman*
Bert Tonkin
8-6 4-6 6-2 6-0
Lionel Brodie*
Neville Head
6-2 6-3 6-0
Colin Long*
Tom Warhurst
6-3 6-3 8-6
Harry Hopman*
Max Bonner
6-1 5-7 6-2 6-4
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Reginald C. Clements
6-0 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals
James Brink*
Robert J. McCarthy
6-2 6-4 6-4
Frank Sedgman*
Jack Dart
6-2 2-6 6-3 6-3
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Harry Hopman
6-4 6-3 8-6
Lionel Brodie*
Colin Long
6-3 3-6 3-6 9-7 6-3

Semifinals
James Brink*
Frank Sedgman
6-3 2-6 6-4 7-9 7-5
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Lionel Brodie
6-8 3-6 6-4 6-1 6-2

Final
James Brink*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
6-4 6-4 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Bert Tonkin*
G.O’H. Giles
Jack Dart*
F.E. Young
Ian Occleshaw*
D.J. Reardon
Don Candy*
Murray C. Hogben
Gordon Bryant Schwartz*
Alan E. Morris
Colin Long*
J.P. Quirk
Max Newcombe*
Jack W. Harvey
Tom Warhurst*
M.R. Fraser
Clarrie C. Schwarz*
Wally Hearn
Round 2
James Brink*
Donald Leslie (Don) Goodger
John H. (Jack) Hann*
Keith A. Huelin
Robert J. McCarthy*
Neville Quist
Raymond Jackson (Ray) Cock*
David T. Rowe
Frank Sedgman*
Ross J. Lock
Bert Tonkin*
David Davidson
Jack Dart*
Ian Occleshaw
Don Candy*
Gordon Bryant Schwartz
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Leonard D. Lonergan
Reginald C. Clements*
Ken McGregor
Harry Hopman*
Harward Armstrong (Ward) Hillier
Max Bonner*
William Lean
Lionel Brodie*
William Francis (Frank) Lonergan
Neville Head*
J. Easson
Colin Long*
Max Newcombe
Tom Warhurst*
Clarrie C. Schwarz
Round 3
James Brink*
John H. (Jack) Hann
Robert J. McCarthy*
Raymond Jackson (Ray) Cock
Frank Sedgman*
Bert Tonkin
Jack Dart*
Don Candy
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Reginald C. Clements
Harry Hopman*
Max Bonner
Lionel Brodie*
Neville Head
Colin Long*
Tom Warhurst
Quarterfinals
James Brink*
Robert J. McCarthy
Frank Sedgman*
Jack Dart
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Harry Hopman
Lionel Brodie*
Colin Long
Semifinals
James Brink*
Frank Sedgman
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Lionel Brodie
Final
James Brink*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan