Ojai Championships 1966
General 0000-00-00 - 1966-04-24
Open
Unknown
5
Ojai, Calif.
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Players
Roy R. Barth
Ronald (Ron) Bohrnstedt
Alan Call
Brian Cheney
Robert (Bob) Eisenberg
Stephen C. (Steve) Fiske
Ronald (Ron) Bohrnstedt
Alan Call
Brian Cheney
Robert (Bob) Eisenberg
Stephen C. (Steve) Fiske
Allen E. Fox
Louis (Luis) Glass
Gary Johnson
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Robert (Bob) Potthast
Louis (Luis) Glass
Gary Johnson
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Robert (Bob) Potthast
Rounds
Round 1
David (Dave) Ranney*
Ronald (Ron) Bohrnstedt
Ronald (Ron) Bohrnstedt
6-2
3-6
6-2
Roy R. Barth*
James (Jim) Rombeau
James (Jim) Rombeau
5-7
6-4
6-2
Brian Cheney*
Jack Tidball
Jack Tidball
7-5
7-5
Gary Johnson*
Robert (Bob) Eisenberg
Robert (Bob) Eisenberg
7-5
6-2
Round 2
Allen E. Fox*
Gary Johnson
Gary Johnson
7-5
6-1
Steven James (Steve) Tidball*
Stephen C. (Steve) Fiske
Stephen C. (Steve) Fiske
10-12
6-2
6-2
Roy R. Barth*
David (Dave) Ranney
David (Dave) Ranney
6-1
6-2
Richard N. (Dick) Leach*
Louis (Luis) Glass
Louis (Luis) Glass
8-6
4-6
6-4
Bob Lutz*
Alan Call
Alan Call
w.o.
Quarterfinals
Allen E. Fox*
Robert (Bob) Potthast
Robert (Bob) Potthast
6-3
6-3
Roy R. Barth*
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
6-0
6-1
Bob Lutz*
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
7-5
6-4
Semifinals
Allen E. Fox*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
6-4
6-3
Bob Lutz*
Brian Cheney
Brian Cheney
10-8
9-7
Final
Bob Lutz*
Allen E. Fox
Allen E. Fox
13-11
10-8
Tournament
Round 1
Brian Cheney*
Jack Tidball
Jack Tidball
Gary Johnson*
Robert (Bob) Eisenberg
Robert (Bob) Eisenberg
Roy R. Barth*
James (Jim) Rombeau
James (Jim) Rombeau
David (Dave) Ranney*
Ronald (Ron) Bohrnstedt
Ronald (Ron) Bohrnstedt
Round 2
Bob Lutz*
Alan Call
Alan Call
Richard N. (Dick) Leach*
Louis (Luis) Glass
Louis (Luis) Glass
Allen E. Fox*
Gary Johnson
Gary Johnson
Roy R. Barth*
David (Dave) Ranney
David (Dave) Ranney
Steven James (Steve) Tidball*
Stephen C. (Steve) Fiske
Stephen C. (Steve) Fiske
Quarterfinals
Bob Lutz*
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Richard N. (Dick) Leach
Allen E. Fox*
Robert (Bob) Potthast
Robert (Bob) Potthast
Roy R. Barth*
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
Steven James (Steve) Tidball
Semifinals
Bob Lutz*
Brian Cheney
Brian Cheney
Allen E. Fox*
Roy R. Barth
Roy R. Barth
Final
Bob Lutz*
Allen E. Fox
Allen E. Fox