Cheltenham 1962
General 0000-00-00 - 1962-06-09
Amateur
Grass
5
Cheltenham, England
England
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Jose Edson Mandarino
Players
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
J.E. Bayliss
James B. (Jim) Bennett
J. Cave
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
P.N. Hunter
Basil J. Katz
J.E. Bayliss
James B. (Jim) Bennett
J. Cave
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
P.N. Hunter
Basil J. Katz
Thomaz Koch
P.R. Lewis
Jose Edson Mandarino
J.M. Martyrossian
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Gabino Palafox
P. Riches
P.R. Lewis
Jose Edson Mandarino
J.M. Martyrossian
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Gabino Palafox
P. Riches
Rounds
Round 1
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers*
J. Selby
J. Selby
6-3
6-2
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
J. Webster
J. Webster
6-1
6-1
P.R. Lewis*
J.M. Martyrossian
J.M. Martyrossian
7-5
6-4
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
P. Riches
P. Riches
6-0
6-0
Round 2
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
6-0
6-4
Gabino Palafox*
James B. (Jim) Bennett
James B. (Jim) Bennett
6-0
6-2
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
P.N. Hunter
P.N. Hunter
6-1
6-2
Frank Salomon*
R. Rickleton
R. Rickleton
6-2
6-0
Thomaz Koch*
J. Cave
J. Cave
6-0
6-0
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
J.E. Bayliss
J.E. Bayliss
6-1
6-0
Basil J. Katz*
P. Woods
P. Woods
6-0
6-2
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
P.R. Lewis
P.R. Lewis
6-0
6-1
Quarterfinals
Thomaz Koch*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
9-7
6-2
Frank Salomon*
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
6-3
6-1
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Basil J. Katz
Basil J. Katz
17-15
6-4
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Gabino Palafox
Gabino Palafox
6-2
6-2
Semifinals
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
6-4
6-3
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Frank Salomon
Frank Salomon
6-3
6-4
Final
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
10-8
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers*
J. Selby
J. Selby
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
J. Webster
J. Webster
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
P. Riches
P. Riches
P.R. Lewis*
J.M. Martyrossian
J.M. Martyrossian
Round 2
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Gabino Palafox*
James B. (Jim) Bennett
James B. (Jim) Bennett
Frank Salomon*
R. Rickleton
R. Rickleton
Carlos Alberto Fernandes*
P.N. Hunter
P.N. Hunter
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
P.R. Lewis
P.R. Lewis
Basil J. Katz*
P. Woods
P. Woods
Thomaz Koch*
J. Cave
J. Cave
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox*
J.E. Bayliss
J.E. Bayliss
Quarterfinals
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Gabino Palafox
Gabino Palafox
Frank Salomon*
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Carlos Alberto Fernandes
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Basil J. Katz
Basil J. Katz
Thomaz Koch*
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Antonio R. (Tony) Palafox
Semifinals
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Frank Salomon
Frank Salomon
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
Final
Jose Edson Mandarino*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes