South Australian Championships 1963
General 0000-00-00 - 1963-11-23
Grass
5
Adelaide
Australia
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner John David Newcombe
Players
Garry Joseph Baulch
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Timothy John (Tim) Clayton
George (Aus) Collins
John Arthur Cottrill
Eleazar Davidman
Owen Keir Davidson
Roy Stanley Emerson
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Graeme M. Gabb
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Timothy John (Tim) Clayton
George (Aus) Collins
John Arthur Cottrill
Eleazar Davidman
Owen Keir Davidson
Roy Stanley Emerson
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Graeme M. Gabb
Barry W. Geraghty
Maurice (Morrie) Guse
Hoang-Duc Luu
Stanley John Matthews
Peter McPherson
Martin Frederick Mulligan
John David Newcombe
Barry Phillips-Moore
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Maurice (Morrie) Guse
Hoang-Duc Luu
Stanley John Matthews
Peter McPherson
Martin Frederick Mulligan
John David Newcombe
Barry Phillips-Moore
Richard (Dennis) Ralston
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Richard A. Russell
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
John Sharpe
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Colin Warwick Stubs
Roger Taylor
Michael John (Mike) Sangster
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
John Sharpe
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Colin Warwick Stubs
Roger Taylor
Rounds
Round 1
John Newcombe*
Maurice (Morrie) Guse
Maurice (Morrie) Guse
6-3
3-6
7-5
Bill Bowrey*
John Sharpe
John Sharpe
6-1
6-3
Marty Riessen*
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
9-7
6-3
Fred Stolle*
Eleazar Davidman
Eleazar Davidman
6-4
6-2
Graham Stilwell*
Hoang-Duc Luu
Hoang-Duc Luu
6-4
6-3
Michael Sangster*
Tim Clayton
Tim Clayton
9-7
6-4
Owen Davidson*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
6-1
6-4
Roy Emerson*
George (Aus) Collins
George (Aus) Collins
6-3
6-4
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
12-10
6-3
John Cottrill*
Graeme M. Gabb
Graeme M. Gabb
6-2
9-7
Martin Mulligan*
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
6-2
6-2
Tony Roche*
Colin Stubs
Colin Stubs
6-3
6-2
Ken Fletcher*
Garry Joseph Baulch
Garry Joseph Baulch
6-3
6-4
Roger Taylor*
Peter McPherson
Peter McPherson
9-7
6-4
Round 2
Bill Bowrey*
Barry W. Geraghty
Barry W. Geraghty
6-3
6-3
John Newcombe*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
15-13
6-3
Fred Stolle*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
6-1
6-2
Michael Sangster*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
6-4
14-12
Roy Emerson*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-3
7-5
Martin Mulligan*
John Cottrill
John Cottrill
6-4
6-4
Dennis Ralston*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
2-6
6-3
6-4
Ken Fletcher*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
5-7
6-2
6-2
Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
6-3
5-7
6-4
Fred Stolle*
Michael Sangster
Michael Sangster
10-8
6-3
Roy Emerson*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
6-4
6-2
Dennis Ralston*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
6-1
12-10
Semifinals
John Newcombe*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
6-4
14-12
4-6
6-3
Dennis Ralston*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
6-4
2-6
3-6
6-2
12-10
Final
John Newcombe*
Dennis Ralston
Dennis Ralston
6-1
6-3
15-17
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
John Newcombe*
Maurice (Morrie) Guse
Maurice (Morrie) Guse
Marty Riessen*
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Bill Bowrey*
John Sharpe
John Sharpe
Fred Stolle*
Eleazar Davidman
Eleazar Davidman
Graham Stilwell*
Hoang-Duc Luu
Hoang-Duc Luu
Michael Sangster*
Tim Clayton
Tim Clayton
Owen Davidson*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
Tony Roche*
Colin Stubs
Colin Stubs
Ken Fletcher*
Garry Joseph Baulch
Garry Joseph Baulch
Roger Taylor*
Peter McPherson
Peter McPherson
Roy Emerson*
George (Aus) Collins
George (Aus) Collins
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
Martin Mulligan*
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
John Cottrill*
Graeme M. Gabb
Graeme M. Gabb
Round 2
John Newcombe*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
Bill Bowrey*
Barry W. Geraghty
Barry W. Geraghty
Fred Stolle*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
Michael Sangster*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
Dennis Ralston*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
Ken Fletcher*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
Roy Emerson*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
Martin Mulligan*
John Cottrill
John Cottrill
Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
Fred Stolle*
Michael Sangster
Michael Sangster
Dennis Ralston*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
Roy Emerson*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
Semifinals
John Newcombe*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
Dennis Ralston*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
Final
John Newcombe*
Dennis Ralston
Dennis Ralston