South Australian Championships 1964
General 1964-12-21 - 1964-12-27
Grass
5
Adelaide
Australia
Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton
Media
Winner John David Newcombe
Players
Pierre Barthes
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Rob Cadwallader
Pierre Darmon
Owen Keir Davidson
Georges Goven
Jean Noel Grinda
Jan Hajer
Ellis Harris
J. Haynes
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Rob Cadwallader
Pierre Darmon
Owen Keir Davidson
Georges Goven
Jean Noel Grinda
Jan Hajer
Ellis Harris
J. Haynes
Gavin Hogben
Christer Holm
François Jauffret
William M. (Bill) Johnson
Peter McPherson
Wayne Millen
John David Newcombe
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Barry Phillips-Moore
Geoff N. Pollard
Christer Holm
François Jauffret
William M. (Bill) Johnson
Peter McPherson
Wayne Millen
John David Newcombe
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Barry Phillips-Moore
Geoff N. Pollard
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Eugene (Gene) Russo
John E. Sharpe
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Allan James Stone
Alan Wall
G. Whittaker
Colin E. Zeeman
Eugene (Gene) Russo
John E. Sharpe
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Allan James Stone
Alan Wall
G. Whittaker
Colin E. Zeeman
Rounds
Round 1
John Newcombe*
Ellis Harris
Ellis Harris
6-3
6-1
Tom Okker*
John E. Sharpe
John E. Sharpe
w.o.
Colin E. Zeeman*
J. Haynes
J. Haynes
7-5
4-6
6-3
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Wayne Millen
Wayne Millen
6-3
6-4
Graham Stilwell*
Eugene (Gene) Russo
Eugene (Gene) Russo
4-6
6-4
6-4
Bill Bowrey*
G. Whittaker
G. Whittaker
6-3
6-2
Pierre Darmon*
Rob Cadwallader
Rob Cadwallader
10-8
6-1
Christer Holm*
Peter McPherson
Peter McPherson
7-5
7-5
Owen Davidson*
Alan Wall
Alan Wall
6-2
6-0
Pierre Barthes*
Gavin Hogben
Gavin Hogben
6-0
6-1
Jan Hajer*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
6-3
6-3
Tony Roche*
William M. (Bill) Johnson
William M. (Bill) Johnson
6-2
6-4
Round 2
John Newcombe*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
6-3
8-6
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Colin E. Zeeman
Colin E. Zeeman
3-6
6-3
6-2
Jean Noel Grinda*
Geoff N. Pollard
Geoff N. Pollard
6-3
8-6
Bill Bowrey*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
6-3
6-1
Pierre Darmon*
Christer Holm
Christer Holm
10-8
6-1
Owen Davidson*
François Jauffret
François Jauffret
6-0
6-1
Pierre Barthes*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
2-6
6-2
6-4
Tony Roche*
Jan Hajer
Jan Hajer
6-4
6-2
Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-2
6-2
Bill Bowrey*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
6-2
6-2
Pierre Darmon*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
6-4
4-6
6-2
Tony Roche*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
7-5
4-6
6-3
Semifinals
John Newcombe*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
6-2
6-1
6-1
Tony Roche*
Pierre Darmon
Pierre Darmon
15-17
7-5
6-1
6-4
Final
John Newcombe*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
6-4
9-7
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
John Newcombe*
Ellis Harris
Ellis Harris
Tom Okker*
John E. Sharpe
John E. Sharpe
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Wayne Millen
Wayne Millen
Colin E. Zeeman*
J. Haynes
J. Haynes
Bill Bowrey*
G. Whittaker
G. Whittaker
Graham Stilwell*
Eugene (Gene) Russo
Eugene (Gene) Russo
Tony Roche*
William M. (Bill) Johnson
William M. (Bill) Johnson
Jan Hajer*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
Pierre Barthes*
Gavin Hogben
Gavin Hogben
Pierre Darmon*
Rob Cadwallader
Rob Cadwallader
Christer Holm*
Peter McPherson
Peter McPherson
Owen Davidson*
Alan Wall
Alan Wall
Round 2
John Newcombe*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Colin E. Zeeman
Colin E. Zeeman
Bill Bowrey*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
Jean Noel Grinda*
Geoff N. Pollard
Geoff N. Pollard
Tony Roche*
Jan Hajer
Jan Hajer
Pierre Barthes*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Pierre Darmon*
Christer Holm
Christer Holm
Owen Davidson*
François Jauffret
François Jauffret
Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
Bill Bowrey*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
Tony Roche*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Darmon*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
Semifinals
John Newcombe*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
Tony Roche*
Pierre Darmon
Pierre Darmon
Final
John Newcombe*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche