Queens Club Tournament 1901
General 1901-07-00 - 1901-07-00
ATP
Grass
5
London, Queens club
England
Source Lawn tennis, 24/7/1901
Media
Winner Charles Percy Dixon
Players
B. Aldy
Arthur Westlake Andrews
Walter George Bailey
C.A. Barsdorf
Francis Moran Brambeer
Charles Percy Dixon
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Arthur Westlake Andrews
Walter George Bailey
C.A. Barsdorf
Francis Moran Brambeer
Charles Percy Dixon
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Turketil George Pearson Greville
F.F. Kemp
Arthur Walter Lavy
Harold Segerson Mahony
Roderick James McNair
Charles Harrison Mounsey
George Lawrence Orme
Frederick William Payn
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson
R.C. Phillips
E.A. Phillips
Arthur Walter Lavy
Harold Segerson Mahony
Roderick James McNair
Charles Harrison Mounsey
George Lawrence Orme
Frederick William Payn
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson
R.C. Phillips
E.A. Phillips
Henry Pollard
Leonard Edwin Pretty
Major Josiah George Ritchie
R.H. Roberto
Frederick James Faulkland Rooke
Hugh Matthew Sweetman
Henry Wilson-Fox
Bernard Wood-Hill
Leonard Edwin Pretty
Major Josiah George Ritchie
R.H. Roberto
Frederick James Faulkland Rooke
Hugh Matthew Sweetman
Henry Wilson-Fox
Bernard Wood-Hill
Rounds
Round 1
Leonard Edwin Pretty*
Frederick William Payn
Frederick William Payn
w.o.
Bernard Wood-Hill*
E.A. Phillips
E.A. Phillips
w.o.
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
R.H. Roberto
R.H. Roberto
6-3
6-2
6-0
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson*
Arthur Gore
Arthur Gore
w.o.
Walter George Bailey*
R.C. Phillips
R.C. Phillips
7-5
6-0
6-0
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Arthur Westlake Andrews
Arthur Westlake Andrews
7-5
6-2
6-4
Hugh Matthew Sweetman*
B. Aldy
B. Aldy
6-2
6-3
6-4
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Henry Pollard
Henry Pollard
6-3
6-2
7-5
George Lawrence Orme*
F.F. Kemp
F.F. Kemp
6-2
6-4
6-1
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
C.A. Barsdorf
C.A. Barsdorf
6-2
6-1
6-0
Charles Dixon*
Henry Wilson-Fox
Henry Wilson-Fox
6-2
6-4
10-8
Frederick James Faulkland Rooke*
Francis Moran Brambeer
Francis Moran Brambeer
6-1
6-3
6-1
Round 2
Roderick McNair*
Arthur Walter Lavy
Arthur Walter Lavy
6-2
6-0
6-1
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Bernard Wood-Hill
Bernard Wood-Hill
6-2
6-1
6-1
Walter George Bailey*
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson
6-2
7-5
6-1
Hugh Matthew Sweetman*
Harold Segerson Mahony
Harold Segerson Mahony
6-3
6-1
8-6
George Lawrence Orme*
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
w.o.
Charles Dixon*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
6-4
7-5
1-6
2-6
6-2
Charles Harrison Mounsey*
Wilberforce Eaves
Wilberforce Eaves
w.o.
Frederick James Faulkland Rooke*
Leonard Edwin Pretty
Leonard Edwin Pretty
6-2
6-2
6-1
Quarterfinals
Roderick McNair*
Frederick James Faulkland Rooke
Frederick James Faulkland Rooke
6-0
6-1
6-1
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Walter George Bailey
Walter George Bailey
0-6
9-11
6-2
4-0
ret.
George Lawrence Orme*
Hugh Matthew Sweetman
Hugh Matthew Sweetman
0-6
6-4
6-2
3-6
6-4
Charles Dixon*
Charles Harrison Mounsey
Charles Harrison Mounsey
7-5
3-1
ret.
Semifinals
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Roderick McNair
Roderick McNair
6-1
0-6
6-2
6-4
Charles Dixon*
George Lawrence Orme
George Lawrence Orme
6-1
1-6
8-6
6-0
Final
Charles Dixon*
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Turketil George Pearson Greville
6-1
6-0
4-6
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Charles Dixon*
Henry Wilson-Fox
Henry Wilson-Fox
Major Josiah George Ritchie*
C.A. Barsdorf
C.A. Barsdorf
George Lawrence Orme*
F.F. Kemp
F.F. Kemp
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty *
Henry Pollard
Henry Pollard
Hugh Matthew Sweetman*
B. Aldy
B. Aldy
Harold Segerson Mahony*
Arthur Westlake Andrews
Arthur Westlake Andrews
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
R.H. Roberto
R.H. Roberto
Bernard Wood-Hill*
E.A. Phillips
E.A. Phillips
Walter George Bailey*
R.C. Phillips
R.C. Phillips
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson*
Arthur Gore
Arthur Gore
Frederick James Faulkland Rooke*
Francis Moran Brambeer
Francis Moran Brambeer
Leonard Edwin Pretty*
Frederick William Payn
Frederick William Payn
Round 2
Charles Dixon*
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Major Josiah George Ritchie
Charles Harrison Mounsey*
Wilberforce Eaves
Wilberforce Eaves
George Lawrence Orme*
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty
Hugh Matthew Sweetman*
Harold Segerson Mahony
Harold Segerson Mahony
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Bernard Wood-Hill
Bernard Wood-Hill
Walter George Bailey*
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson
Dr Allan Campbell Pearson
Roderick McNair*
Arthur Walter Lavy
Arthur Walter Lavy
Frederick James Faulkland Rooke*
Leonard Edwin Pretty
Leonard Edwin Pretty
Quarterfinals
Charles Dixon*
Charles Harrison Mounsey
Charles Harrison Mounsey
George Lawrence Orme*
Hugh Matthew Sweetman
Hugh Matthew Sweetman
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Walter George Bailey
Walter George Bailey
Roderick McNair*
Frederick James Faulkland Rooke
Frederick James Faulkland Rooke
Semifinals
Charles Dixon*
George Lawrence Orme
George Lawrence Orme
Turketil George Pearson Greville*
Roderick McNair
Roderick McNair
Final
Charles Dixon*
Turketil George Pearson Greville
Turketil George Pearson Greville