Nice 1955
General 1955-02-28 - 1955-03-06
Grand Prix Circuit
Clay
6
Nice, France
France
Source World Tennis/Deutsche Tennis Zeitung
Media
Winner Anthony John (Tony) Mottram
Players
Eduardo P. Argon
Robert Bedard (Bédard)
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Gilbert Cauvin
Fernand d' Ainvelle
Donald H. Fontana
Malcolm Fox
Robert Bedard (Bédard)
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Gilbert Cauvin
Fernand d' Ainvelle
Donald H. Fontana
Malcolm Fox
Henry Giordan
Renato Gori
Jean Noel Grinda
Colin William Hannam
Werner Helmrich
Mr. Jaujou
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
Anthony John (Tony) Mottram
Renato Gori
Jean Noel Grinda
Colin William Hannam
Werner Helmrich
Mr. Jaujou
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
Anthony John (Tony) Mottram
Rounds
Round 1
Jean Pierre Bergerat*
Robert (Bobby) Schmitt
Robert (Bobby) Schmitt
6-3
6-2
Christoph Thoma-Morr*
Mr. Sassi
Mr. Sassi
6-2
6-1
Round 2
Christoph Thoma-Morr*
Gilbert Cauvin
Gilbert Cauvin
0-6
7-5
6-2
Johann Christoph Biederlack*
Mr. Jaujou
Mr. Jaujou
6-0
6-1
Werner Helmrich*
Henry Giordan
Henry Giordan
6-1
6-0
Round 3
Robert Bedard*
Fernand d' Ainvelle
Fernand d' Ainvelle
6-2
6-3
Johann Christoph Biederlack*
Colin William Hannam
Colin William Hannam
1-6
6-4
6-4
Jean Noel Grinda*
Christoph Thoma-Morr
Christoph Thoma-Morr
6-4
6-4
Donald H. Fontana*
Renato Gori
Renato Gori
6-4
6-2
Eduardo P. Argon*
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
4-6
6-3
6-4
Jean Pierre Bergerat*
Malcolm Fox
Malcolm Fox
w.o.
Werner Helmrich*
Georges Pasquier
Georges Pasquier
6-4
3-6
6-0
Tony Mottram*
Pierre Paccard
Pierre Paccard
6-1
6-1
Quarterfinals
Robert Bedard*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Johann Christoph Biederlack
6-1
6-0
Donald H. Fontana*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
6-4
6-0
Eduardo P. Argon*
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Jean Pierre Bergerat
6-1
4-6
6-3
Tony Mottram*
Werner Helmrich
Werner Helmrich
7-5
6-1
Semifinals
Robert Bedard*
Donald H. Fontana
Donald H. Fontana
7-5
6-4
Tony Mottram*
Eduardo P. Argon
Eduardo P. Argon
6-0
6-1
Final
Tony Mottram*
Robert Bedard
Robert Bedard
6-3
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Jean Pierre Bergerat*
Robert (Bobby) Schmitt
Robert (Bobby) Schmitt
Christoph Thoma-Morr*
Mr. Sassi
Mr. Sassi
Round 2
Werner Helmrich*
Henry Giordan
Henry Giordan
Johann Christoph Biederlack*
Mr. Jaujou
Mr. Jaujou
Christoph Thoma-Morr*
Gilbert Cauvin
Gilbert Cauvin
Round 3
Tony Mottram*
Pierre Paccard
Pierre Paccard
Werner Helmrich*
Georges Pasquier
Georges Pasquier
Eduardo P. Argon*
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
Jean Pierre Bergerat*
Malcolm Fox
Malcolm Fox
Robert Bedard*
Fernand d' Ainvelle
Fernand d' Ainvelle
Johann Christoph Biederlack*
Colin William Hannam
Colin William Hannam
Donald H. Fontana*
Renato Gori
Renato Gori
Jean Noel Grinda*
Christoph Thoma-Morr
Christoph Thoma-Morr
Quarterfinals
Tony Mottram*
Werner Helmrich
Werner Helmrich
Eduardo P. Argon*
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Jean Pierre Bergerat
Robert Bedard*
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Johann Christoph Biederlack
Donald H. Fontana*
Jean Noel Grinda
Jean Noel Grinda
Semifinals
Tony Mottram*
Eduardo P. Argon
Eduardo P. Argon
Robert Bedard*
Donald H. Fontana
Donald H. Fontana
Final
Tony Mottram*
Robert Bedard
Robert Bedard