Queens Club Tournament 1967
General 1967-06-19 - 1967-06-25
ATP
Grass
7
London, Queens club, West Kensington
England
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner John David Newcombe
Players
Terry W. Addison
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
John Edward Barrett
Gerald Battrick
Patrice Beust
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Daniel Jean Bernard Contet
John Richard Cooper
John Arthur Cottrill
Mark M. Cox
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Peter William Curtis
Owen Keir Davidson
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Roy Stanley Emerson
Brian E. Fairlie
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Željko Franulović
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
John Edward Barrett
Gerald Battrick
Patrice Beust
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Daniel Jean Bernard Contet
John Richard Cooper
John Arthur Cottrill
Mark M. Cox
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Peter William Curtis
Owen Keir Davidson
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Roy Stanley Emerson
Brian E. Fairlie
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Željko Franulović
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Ray Keldie
Thomaz Koch
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Ichizo Konishi
Vladimir Viktorovich Korotkov
Premjit J. Lall
Toomas Karlovich Lejus
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Giordano Majoli
Stanley John Matthews
Robert (Bob) Maud
John Roderick McDonald
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Bernard Montrenaud
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Jaidip Mukerjea
Ilie Nastase
John David Newcombe
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
R. Nicky (Nikolaos) Kalogeropoulos
Ray Keldie
Thomaz Koch
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Ichizo Konishi
Vladimir Viktorovich Korotkov
Premjit J. Lall
Toomas Karlovich Lejus
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Giordano Majoli
Stanley John Matthews
Robert (Bob) Maud
John Roderick McDonald
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Bernard Montrenaud
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Jaidip Mukerjea
Ilie Nastase
John David Newcombe
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Rafael Herrera Osuna
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Richard A. Russell
Manuel Martinez Santana
Jackie Saul
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Nikola Spear
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Allan James Stone
Colin Warwick Stubs
Roger Taylor
Ion Tiriac
Torben Ulrich
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Keishiro Yanagi
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Rafael Herrera Osuna
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Richard A. Russell
Manuel Martinez Santana
Jackie Saul
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Nikola Spear
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Allan James Stone
Colin Warwick Stubs
Roger Taylor
Ion Tiriac
Torben Ulrich
Robert Keith (Bobby) Wilson
Keishiro Yanagi
Rounds
Round 1
Owen Davidson*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
6-3
6-4
Toomas Lejus*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
5-7
6-3
7-5
Tony Roche*
John Barrett
John Barrett
6-1
6-2
Dick Crealy*
Abe Segal
Abe Segal
6-1
6-3
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
7-5
4-6
9-7
Premjit J. Lall*
Vladimir Korotkov
Vladimir Korotkov
6-4
2-6
6-3
Frank Froehling III*
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
8-6
6-4
Thomaz Koch*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
6-0
6-4
Peter Curtis*
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
6-4
10-8
Terry W. Addison*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
6-8
6-2
9-7
Mark M. Cox*
Giordano Majoli
Giordano Majoli
6-0
6-4
Ion Tiriac*
Bernard Montrenaud
Bernard Montrenaud
6-1
6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Hans Joachim Plotz
6-3
7-5
Wilhelm Bungert*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
6-2
4-6
8-6
Ray Moore*
Manuel Santana
Manuel Santana
6-4
6-2
Patrice Beust*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
6-4
1-6
6-2
Round 2
Roy Emerson*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
6-4
6-4
Roger Taylor*
Ray Keldie
Ray Keldie
6-3
6-3
Tom Okker*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
6-3
3-6
6-3
Graham Stilwell*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
6-2
6-4
Robert Maud*
Nikola Spear
Nikola Spear
8-6
6-2
Daniel Contet*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
10-8
12-10
Brian E. Fairlie*
Rafael Osuna
Rafael Osuna
6-1
9-11
10-8
Mark M. Cox*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jaidip Mukerjea
6-2
6-2
Tony Roche*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
6-0
6-1
John Newcombe*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Wieslaw Gasiorek
6-3
6-3
Cliff Drysdale*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
6-3
7-5
Toomas Lejus*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
6-2
2-6
6-3
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Colin Stubs
Colin Stubs
6-3
9-7
Jim McManus*
Istvan Gulyas
Istvan Gulyas
6-2
6-3
James Harold (Jim) Osborne*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
12-10
6-1
Bobby Wilson*
Ingo Buding
Ingo Buding
6-4
13-11
Alex Metreveli*
Keishiro Yanagi
Keishiro Yanagi
6-2
6-4
Bob Howe*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
6-1
7-9
6-1
Željko Franulović*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
6-4
7-5
Terry W. Addison*
Peter Curtis
Peter Curtis
12-10
6-4
Owen Davidson*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
6-0
6-4
Wilhelm Bungert*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
7-5
8-10
8-6
Frank Froehling III*
Patrice Beust
Patrice Beust
5-7
6-3
6-1
Bob Hewitt*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
3-6
6-3
6-2
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau*
John Roderick McDonald
John Roderick McDonald
2-6
6-4
6-4
John Cooper*
Jackie Saul
Jackie Saul
2-6
6-2
6-2
John Cottrill*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
7-5
6-3
Manuel Orantes*
Ichizo Konishi
Ichizo Konishi
6-0
7-5
Round 3
Roy Emerson*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
9-7
9-11
6-3
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Daniel Contet
Daniel Contet
6-0
6-2
Mark M. Cox*
Terry W. Addison
Terry W. Addison
6-2
6-2
Roger Taylor*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Nick Kalogeropoulos
6-3
10-8
Tom Okker*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
6-2
6-1
Cliff Drysdale*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
7-5
6-4
Tony Roche*
Wilhelm Bungert
Wilhelm Bungert
6-2
6-3
Owen Davidson*
Toomas Lejus
Toomas Lejus
7-5
6-2
Bob Howe*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
6-1
7-5
Bob Hewitt*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
7-5
11-13
6-4
Brian E. Fairlie*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
6-4
6-2
John Cooper*
Bobby Wilson
Bobby Wilson
8-6
6-0
John Newcombe*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
6-2
6-3
Alex Metreveli*
John Cottrill
John Cottrill
6-3
6-4
Jim McManus*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
4-6
6-2
12-10
Manuel Orantes*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
2-6
6-4
7-5
Round 4
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
1-0
ret.
Owen Davidson*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
6-4
6-1
Tony Roche*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
6-4
6-2
Tom Okker*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
6-3
6-4
Alex Metreveli*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
11-9
6-4
Roger Taylor*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
6-2
15-13
John Newcombe*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
4-6
6-1
6-4
John Cooper*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
10-8
6-4
Quarterfinals
Roger Taylor*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
11-9
6-3
John Newcombe*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
12-10
9-11
6-4
John Newcombe*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
12-10
9-11
6-4
Owen Davidson*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
6-2
3-6
6-1
John Cooper*
Alex Metreveli
Alex Metreveli
6-3
7-5
Semifinals
Roger Taylor*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
6-4
6-4
John Newcombe*
John Cooper
John Cooper
6-1
11-9
Final
John Newcombe*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
7-5
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Ray Moore*
Manuel Santana
Manuel Santana
Tony Roche*
John Barrett
John Barrett
Premjit J. Lall*
Vladimir Korotkov
Vladimir Korotkov
Wilhelm Bungert*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Bob Hewitt*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Hans Joachim Plotz
Thomaz Koch*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
Frank Froehling III*
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
Ronald (Ron) McKenzie
Patrice Beust*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Owen Davidson*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
Ion Tiriac*
Bernard Montrenaud
Bernard Montrenaud
Toomas Lejus*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Dick Crealy*
Abe Segal
Abe Segal
Mark M. Cox*
Giordano Majoli
Giordano Majoli
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
Terry W. Addison*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
Peter Curtis*
Richard A. Russell
Richard A. Russell
Round 2
John Newcombe*
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Wieslaw Gasiorek
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau*
John Roderick McDonald
John Roderick McDonald
Jim McManus*
Istvan Gulyas
Istvan Gulyas
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Colin Stubs
Colin Stubs
Tony Roche*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
Wilhelm Bungert*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
Bob Hewitt*
Thomaz Koch
Thomaz Koch
Frank Froehling III*
Patrice Beust
Patrice Beust
John Cooper*
Jackie Saul
Jackie Saul
Bobby Wilson*
Ingo Buding
Ingo Buding
Manuel Orantes*
Ichizo Konishi
Ichizo Konishi
James Harold (Jim) Osborne*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
Alex Metreveli*
Keishiro Yanagi
Keishiro Yanagi
John Cottrill*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Bob Howe*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
Roger Taylor*
Ray Keldie
Ray Keldie
Cliff Drysdale*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
Graham Stilwell*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
Tom Okker*
Bill Bowrey
Bill Bowrey
Roy Emerson*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
Robert Maud*
Nikola Spear
Nikola Spear
Owen Davidson*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
Toomas Lejus*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
Mark M. Cox*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jaidip Mukerjea
Terry W. Addison*
Peter Curtis
Peter Curtis
Daniel Contet*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
Brian E. Fairlie*
Rafael Osuna
Rafael Osuna
Željko Franulović*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
Round 3
John Newcombe*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Jim McManus*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Tony Roche*
Wilhelm Bungert
Wilhelm Bungert
Bob Hewitt*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
John Cooper*
Bobby Wilson
Bobby Wilson
Manuel Orantes*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Alex Metreveli*
John Cottrill
John Cottrill
Bob Howe*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
Roger Taylor*
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Nick Kalogeropoulos
Cliff Drysdale*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
Tom Okker*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Roy Emerson*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
Owen Davidson*
Toomas Lejus
Toomas Lejus
Mark M. Cox*
Terry W. Addison
Terry W. Addison
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Daniel Contet
Daniel Contet
Brian E. Fairlie*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
Round 4
John Newcombe*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Tony Roche*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
John Cooper*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
Alex Metreveli*
Bob Howe
Bob Howe
Roger Taylor*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
Tom Okker*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
Owen Davidson*
Mark M. Cox
Mark M. Cox
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
John Cooper*
Alex Metreveli
Alex Metreveli
Roger Taylor*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
Owen Davidson*
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Ronald Winston (Ronnie) Barnes
Semifinals
John Newcombe*
John Cooper
John Cooper
Roger Taylor*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
Final
John Newcombe*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor