Canadian International Championships 1890
General 1890-09-02 - 1890-09-05
Amateur
Grass
5
Toronto, LTC, Front Street West
Canada
Source Wright and Ditson/Toronto Daily Mail
Info Draw: 20
Media
Winner Edward Everett Tanner
Players
Captain W.M. Alexander
R.A. Bailey
V.C. Brown
Edward Scott Griffin
C.R. Hamilton
S.Alfred Jones
Alexander Mainwaring Morris Kirkpatrick
R.A. Bailey
V.C. Brown
Edward Scott Griffin
C.R. Hamilton
S.Alfred Jones
Alexander Mainwaring Morris Kirkpatrick
Henry Gordon Mackenzie
Oliver Richard MacKlem
Robert William Pardo Matthews
D.B. McDougall
J.H. Moss
A.L. Peiler
Alfred Edwin Plummer
Oliver Richard MacKlem
Robert William Pardo Matthews
D.B. McDougall
J.H. Moss
A.L. Peiler
Alfred Edwin Plummer
Edwin George Rykert
Robert Orr Shaw Wood
Warren W. Smith
Charles Swabey
Edward Everett Tanner
C.O. Wheeler
Robert Orr Shaw Wood
Warren W. Smith
Charles Swabey
Edward Everett Tanner
C.O. Wheeler
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining Players had a bye.
Henry Gordon Mackenzie*
D.B. McDougall
D.B. McDougall
w.o.
R.A. Bailey*
C.R. Hamilton
C.R. Hamilton
6-3
7-5
Alexander Mainwaring Morris Kirkpatrick*
Robert William Pardo Matthews
Robert William Pardo Matthews
6-2
3-6
7-5
Warren W. Smith*
A.L. Peiler
A.L. Peiler
6-1
4-6
6-4
Round 2
R.A. Bailey*
Henry Gordon Mackenzie
Henry Gordon Mackenzie
6-2
3-6
ret.
Captain W.M. Alexander*
Charles Swabey
Charles Swabey
6-4
6-1
V.C. Brown*
C.O. Wheeler
C.O. Wheeler
4-6
6-3
6-2
Edward Everett Tanner*
Alfred Edwin Plummer
Alfred Edwin Plummer
6-4
10-8
S.Alfred Jones*
J.H. Moss
J.H. Moss
6-2
9-7
Oliver Richard MacKlem*
Edwin George Rykert
Edwin George Rykert
6-3
6-4
Alexander Mainwaring Morris Kirkpatrick*
Warren W. Smith
Warren W. Smith
6-1
6-3
Edward Scott Griffin*
Robert Orr Shaw Wood
Robert Orr Shaw Wood
6-0
6-0
Quarterfinals
Captain W.M. Alexander*
R.A. Bailey
R.A. Bailey
3-6
6-4
6-4
Edward Everett Tanner*
V.C. Brown
V.C. Brown
6-2
6-2
Oliver Richard MacKlem*
S.Alfred Jones
S.Alfred Jones
6-2
6-0
Alexander Mainwaring Morris Kirkpatrick*
Edward Scott Griffin
Edward Scott Griffin
4-6
6-3
6-4
Semifinals
Edward Everett Tanner*
Captain W.M. Alexander
Captain W.M. Alexander
6-2
5-7
6-3
Oliver Richard MacKlem*
Alexander Mainwaring Morris Kirkpatrick
Alexander Mainwaring Morris Kirkpatrick
5-7
6-3
6-0
Final
Edward Everett Tanner*
Oliver Richard MacKlem
Oliver Richard MacKlem
6-2
6-3
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
R.A. Bailey*
C.R. Hamilton
C.R. Hamilton
Henry Gordon Mackenzie*
D.B. McDougall
D.B. McDougall
Alexander Mainwaring Morris Kirkpatrick*
Robert William Pardo Matthews
Robert William Pardo Matthews
Warren W. Smith*
A.L. Peiler
A.L. Peiler
Round 2
Edward Everett Tanner*
Alfred Edwin Plummer
Alfred Edwin Plummer
V.C. Brown*
C.O. Wheeler
C.O. Wheeler
Captain W.M. Alexander*
Charles Swabey
Charles Swabey
R.A. Bailey*
Henry Gordon Mackenzie
Henry Gordon Mackenzie
Oliver Richard MacKlem*
Edwin George Rykert
Edwin George Rykert
S.Alfred Jones*
J.H. Moss
J.H. Moss
Alexander Mainwaring Morris Kirkpatrick*
Warren W. Smith
Warren W. Smith
Edward Scott Griffin*
Robert Orr Shaw Wood
Robert Orr Shaw Wood
Quarterfinals
Edward Everett Tanner*
V.C. Brown
V.C. Brown
Captain W.M. Alexander*
R.A. Bailey
R.A. Bailey
Oliver Richard MacKlem*
S.Alfred Jones
S.Alfred Jones
Alexander Mainwaring Morris Kirkpatrick*
Edward Scott Griffin
Edward Scott Griffin
Semifinals
Edward Everett Tanner*
Captain W.M. Alexander
Captain W.M. Alexander
Oliver Richard MacKlem*
Alexander Mainwaring Morris Kirkpatrick
Alexander Mainwaring Morris Kirkpatrick
Final
Edward Everett Tanner*
Oliver Richard MacKlem
Oliver Richard MacKlem