Paris International Championships 1934


General 1934-09-24 - 1934-09-30
Amateur
Clay
6
Paris
France



Media


Winner Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus


Players
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
Marcel Bernard
Gérard Georges Billaudot
Henri Bolelli
Jacques Christian Augustin Boussus

André Louis Bacquart
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Robert Émile Léon Bouy
Alfred Léon Joseph (Freddy) Breuvart
Y. Brunon
Theodore (Teddy) Burwell
Mr. Caron
Louis Chevalier
Maurice Cousin
J. de Lamine
Robert De Thomasson
Roger Dessair
Bernard Destremau
M. Dutilleul
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
Y. Francois
René Gallepe (Gallèpe)
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Georges Charles Pierre Glasser
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Pierre Gourovitch
Jacques Georges Grandguillot
Maxime Guillemot
Jacques Ernest Jamain
Dave N. Jones jr
Robert Jourde
Vladimir Maximilianovich Landau
Pierre Henri Landry
Jacques Albert Jean Langanay
Jacques Leps
Jean Gustave Louis Lesueur
A. Mariani
André Clément Alexandre Martin-Legeay
Pascal Merlin
Francois Merlin
Jacques Michel
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
Hubert Paul Hippolyte Rigault
Raymond Jean Rodel (Rôdel)
Jacques Sergeant
Max Tenaille
Georges Marie Roger (Roger) Vieillard
Jacques Weiss


Rounds
Round 1
Christian Boussus*
bye
Louis Chevalier*
Freddy Breuvart
6-3 6-2
Roger Dessair*
J. de Lamine
3-6 6-3 9-7
Jacques Georges Grandguillot*
bye
Raymond Rodel*
bye
Francois Merlin*
Jacques Weiss
6-3 3-6 6-4
Roger Vieillard *
Robert De Thomasson
6-3 6-2
Pierre Henri Landry*
bye
Jean Lesueur*
bye
Jacques Jamain*
Max Tenaille
6-4 4-6 6-0
Theodore (Teddy) Burwell*
Gérard Georges Billaudot
8-6 6-3
André Louis Bacquart*
bye
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
bye
Georges Glasser*
Hubert Rigault
6-2 7-5
Maxime Guillemot*
Pascal Merlin
6-2 8-6
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
bye
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
bye
Jacques Sergeant*
Henri Bolelli
6-3 3-6 8-6
Pierre Gourovitch*
Jacques Michel
6-1 6-3
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
bye
Vladimir Landau*
bye
Mr. Caron*
Maurice Cousin
7-5 1-6 6-4
Bernard Destremau*
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
6-3 4-6 6-1
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
bye
Dave N. Jones jr*
bye
Y. Francois*
M. Dutilleul
6-4 6-2
Y. Brunon*
Robert Jourde
1-6 6-2 6-1
Marcel Bernard*
bye
Robert Émile Léon Bouy*
bye
Rene Gallepe*
Jacques Langanay
3-6 6-3 6-1
A. Mariani*
Jacques Leps
6-2 7-5
André Martin-Legeay*
bye

Round 2
Christian Boussus*
Louis Chevalier
7-5 6-0
Jacques Georges Grandguillot*
Roger Dessair
2-6 7-5 6-1
Francois Merlin*
Raymond Rodel
w.o.
Pierre Henri Landry*
Roger Vieillard
6-3 6-4
Jean Lesueur*
Jacques Jamain
6-8 6-3 6-4
Theodore (Teddy) Burwell*
André Louis Bacquart
6-4 6-2
Georges Glasser*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
8-6 1-6 8-6
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Maxime Guillemot
6-1 6-3
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Jacques Sergeant
6-1 6-3
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Pierre Gourovitch
6-2 6-4
Vladimir Landau*
Mr. Caron
5-7 6-3 6-1
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Bernard Destremau
6-4 6-0
Dave N. Jones jr*
Y. Francois
6-3 6-4
Marcel Bernard*
Y. Brunon
6-0 6-4
Rene Gallepe*
Robert Émile Léon Bouy
6-2 6-2
André Martin-Legeay*
A. Mariani
6-2 6-4

Round 3
Christian Boussus*
Jacques Georges Grandguillot
6-2 6-3
Pierre Henri Landry*
Francois Merlin
7-5 6-1
Jean Lesueur*
Theodore (Teddy) Burwell
3-6 11-9 6-0
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Georges Glasser
4-6 6-0 6-0
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
w.o.
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Vladimir Landau
6-2 6-4
Dave N. Jones jr*
Marcel Bernard
3-6 6-2 6-3
André Martin-Legeay*
Rene Gallepe
6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
6-4 9-7 6-1
Christian Boussus*
Pierre Henri Landry
7-5 6-3 6-3
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Jean Lesueur
7-9 6-2 6-0 1-6 6-2
André Martin-Legeay*
Dave N. Jones jr
6-0 9-7 6-3

Semifinals
Christian Boussus*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
7-5 6-0 6-1
André Martin-Legeay*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
7-5 6-2 6-3

Final
Christian Boussus*
André Martin-Legeay
6-4 6-3 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Christian Boussus*
Louis Chevalier*
Freddy Breuvart
Jacques Georges Grandguillot*
Roger Dessair*
J. de Lamine
Pierre Henri Landry*
Roger Vieillard *
Robert De Thomasson
Francois Merlin*
Jacques Weiss
Raymond Rodel*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Maxime Guillemot*
Pascal Merlin
Georges Glasser*
Hubert Rigault
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet*
Jean Lesueur*
Jacques Jamain*
Max Tenaille
Theodore (Teddy) Burwell*
Gérard Georges Billaudot
André Louis Bacquart*
André Martin-Legeay*
A. Mariani*
Jacques Leps
Rene Gallepe*
Jacques Langanay
Robert Émile Léon Bouy*
Dave N. Jones jr*
Y. Francois*
M. Dutilleul
Marcel Bernard*
Y. Brunon*
Robert Jourde
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Jacques Sergeant*
Henri Bolelli
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Pierre Gourovitch*
Jacques Michel
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Bernard Destremau*
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
Vladimir Landau*
Mr. Caron*
Maurice Cousin
Round 2
Christian Boussus*
Louis Chevalier
Jacques Georges Grandguillot*
Roger Dessair
Pierre Henri Landry*
Roger Vieillard
Francois Merlin*
Raymond Rodel
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Maxime Guillemot
Georges Glasser*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Jean Lesueur*
Jacques Jamain
Theodore (Teddy) Burwell*
André Louis Bacquart
André Martin-Legeay*
A. Mariani
Rene Gallepe*
Robert Émile Léon Bouy
Dave N. Jones jr*
Y. Francois
Marcel Bernard*
Y. Brunon
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Jacques Sergeant
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt*
Pierre Gourovitch
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Bernard Destremau
Vladimir Landau*
Mr. Caron
Round 3
Christian Boussus*
Jacques Georges Grandguillot
Pierre Henri Landry*
Francois Merlin
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Georges Glasser
Jean Lesueur*
Theodore (Teddy) Burwell
André Martin-Legeay*
Rene Gallepe
Dave N. Jones jr*
Marcel Bernard
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Pierre Henri Goldschmidt
Daniel (Dan) Prenn*
Vladimir Landau
Quarterfinals
Christian Boussus*
Pierre Henri Landry
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Jean Lesueur
André Martin-Legeay*
Dave N. Jones jr
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Daniel (Dan) Prenn
Semifinals
Christian Boussus*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
André Martin-Legeay*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Final
Christian Boussus*
André Martin-Legeay