San Remo 1934


General 1934-03-19 - 1934-03-25
Amateur
Clay
5
San Remo
Italy



Media


Winner Jean Gustave Louis Lesueur


Players
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
Mr. Barbato
Johann Philip Buss
Henry Morton Culley
Mr. Grioni
Mr. Hambury
Wilmer Moore Hines
Willem Jan Karsten
Jean Gustave Louis Lesueur
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Stefano Mangold
Mr. Menni
Giovanni Palmieri
Manilo Pietrafraccia
Ferruccio Illo Quintavalle
B. Sassoli
Valentino Taroni
Mario Traverso
Herbert Ludwig Tübben (Tuebben)
Aldo Valcarenghi

Mr. Valdettaro
F. Whitemore


Rounds
Round 2
Wilmer Hines*
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
F. Whitemore
6-4 6-4
Herbert Tubben*
Mr. Menni
6-3 6-4
Valentino Taroni*
Willem Karsten
6-3 3-6 5-4 ret.
Ferruccio Quintavalle*
Mr. Barbato
6-1 8-6
Stefano Mangold*
Henry Culley
4-6 6-3 8-6
Mr. Grioni*
Giovanni Palmieri*
Johann Philip Buss*
Manilo Pietrafraccia*
Mr. Hambury*
Aldo Valcarenghi
6-4 4-6 6-3
Mario Traverso*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Jean Lesueur*
B. Sassoli*
Mr. Valdettaro*

Round 3
Wilmer Hines*
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
6-3 6-4
Valentino Taroni*
Herbert Tubben
6-3 3-6 6-3
Ferruccio Quintavalle*
Stefano Mangold
6-2 6-3
Giovanni Palmieri*
Mr. Grioni
6-2 6-2
Johann Philip Buss*
Manilo Pietrafraccia
6-4 6-1
Mario Traverso*
Mr. Hambury
6-1 7-5
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Mr. Valdettaro
6-3 6-0
Jean Lesueur*
B. Sassoli
6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals
Wilmer Hines*
Valentino Taroni
6-2 2-6 6-1
Giovanni Palmieri*
Ferruccio Quintavalle
6-3 8-6
Johann Philip Buss*
Mario Traverso
6-3 6-2
Jean Lesueur*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
2-6 6-1 7-5

Semifinals
Jean Lesueur*
Johann Philip Buss
4-6 6-1 6-3
Wilmer Hines*
Giovanni Palmieri
6-3 6-1

Final
Jean Lesueur*
Wilmer Hines
6-8 6-3 6-2 6-3


Tournament
Round 2
Jean Lesueur*
B. Sassoli*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Mr. Valdettaro*
Johann Philip Buss*
Manilo Pietrafraccia*
Mario Traverso*
Mr. Hambury*
Aldo Valcarenghi
Wilmer Hines*
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco*
F. Whitemore
Valentino Taroni*
Willem Karsten
Herbert Tubben*
Mr. Menni
Giovanni Palmieri*
Mr. Grioni*
Ferruccio Quintavalle*
Mr. Barbato
Stefano Mangold*
Henry Culley
Round 3
Jean Lesueur*
B. Sassoli
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Mr. Valdettaro
Johann Philip Buss*
Manilo Pietrafraccia
Mario Traverso*
Mr. Hambury
Wilmer Hines*
Giovanni (Mino) Balbi de Robecco
Valentino Taroni*
Herbert Tubben
Giovanni Palmieri*
Mr. Grioni
Ferruccio Quintavalle*
Stefano Mangold
Quarterfinals
Jean Lesueur*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Johann Philip Buss*
Mario Traverso
Wilmer Hines*
Valentino Taroni
Giovanni Palmieri*
Ferruccio Quintavalle
Semifinals
Jean Lesueur*
Johann Philip Buss
Wilmer Hines*
Giovanni Palmieri
Final
Jean Lesueur*
Wilmer Hines